GPS Running Watches / COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) vs Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)
COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) vs Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)
COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)
Multiband GPS and 31 hours of it for $249 — the value benchmark of the category.
Wins overall by 0.5 points
Quick Verdict
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) takes this by a clear 0.5 points. Multiband GPS and 31 hours of it for $249 — the value benchmark of the category. The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) and Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) are both current-generation GPS Running Watch models, and the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) is $301 cheaper than the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) ($249 vs $549.99). On Value, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads (9.4 vs 6.2/10) — what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.. On Battery Honesty, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads (8.4 vs 5.6/10) — how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.. On Training & Recovery, the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) leads (8.6 vs 7.6/10) — depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap.. Overall, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 7.8/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.3/10 for the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) | Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $249.00 | $549.99 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2025 |
| Display | 1.2-in 390x390 AMOLED touchscreen with digital crown, optional always-on | 1.4-in 454x454 AMOLED touchscreen (47 mm; the 42 mm is 1.2-in 390x390), optional always-on |
| Smartwatch Battery ( days) | 19✓ | 11 |
| Always-On Display Cost | 6 days with always-on display — always-on costs 13 of the 19 headline days, and cuts all-systems GPS from 41 h to 30 h and dual-frequency from 31 h to 24 h | Garmin does not publish a separate always-on smartwatch figure for the 570 in any source reviewed here — treat the 11-day number as screen-off only |
| Battery, Single-Band GPS ( h) | 41✓ | 18 |
| Battery, Multiband GPS ( h) | 31✓ | 14 |
| GNSS Bands | Dual-frequency L1+L5 across GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou and QZSS. Rare at this price — the similarly-priced Forerunner 170 is single-band. | Multi-band L1+L5 (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS) with SatIQ, which auto-selects the mode and is rated 16 h — between the 18 h single-band and 14 h multiband figures. |
| Onboard Maps | None. Breadcrumb navigation only, from GPX or routes synced from Strava, Komoot, RideWithGPS or Wikiloc. No offline base map. | None. This is the trap in the 570: at $549.99 it still has no onboard maps, only breadcrumb courses with turn prompts. Maps begin at the Forerunner 970. |
| Music Storage | 4 GB for sideloaded MP3s played to Bluetooth headphones. No Spotify and no other streaming service. | 8 GB, roughly 500 songs, with offline Spotify Premium, Amazon Music, Deezer and YouTube Music over Wi-Fi |
| Training Platform & Subscription | COROS app and EvoLab (Training Load, Base Fitness, Fatigue, Running Fitness) are free with no paid tier at all. Metrics are COROS' own, not Firstbeat-licensed. | Garmin Connect is free and every core training metric — Training Readiness, Training Load, Training Status, HRV Status, Body Battery, recovery time — is Firstbeat-derived and free on the watch (Garmin bought Firstbeat in 2020). Connect+ is $6.99/mo or $69.99/yr and adds only AI wellness prompts, 3D maps, Trails+ routing, extra badges and nutrition logging — nothing a training plan depends on. |
| External Sensor Support | Bluetooth only — no ANT+. BLE chest straps, Stryd pods and power meters pair normally. | ANT+ and Bluetooth chest straps, running pods, power meters and the Garmin HRM series |
| Data Export | Free .FIT and GPX export from the COROS app, plus automatic sync to Strava, TrainingPeaks, Nike Run Club, Apple Health and Health Connect. | Full .FIT file access over USB/MTP plus free automatic sync to Strava, TrainingPeaks, Runalyze, intervals.icu and others through Garmin Connect. |
| Warranty | 24 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Black Crystal, Cloud White | Slate Gray / Amp Yellow, Raspberry / Translucent |
Category Scores
GPS Accuracy
The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) is marginally ahead, 8.4 to 8.2. A gap this small rarely decides a purchase on its own, though it counts if trace quality in cities and under tree cover — multiband L1+L5 hardware plus what independent testers measured in the real world. is your priority.
Battery Honesty
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 8.4 against 5.6 — a 2.8-point margin on how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Training & Recovery
The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) leads clearly here, 8.6 against 7.6 — a 1.0-point margin on depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap.. If that is what you are buying for, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Heart Rate
The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) is marginally ahead, 8.0 to 7.8. A gap this small rarely decides a purchase on its own, though it counts if optical wrist accuracy during intervals and burst efforts, and whether the watch pairs with ANT+ and/or Bluetooth chest straps as a fix. is your priority.
Display
The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.3 — a 0.7-point margin on brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour.. If that is what you are buying for, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Build & Comfort
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.4 — a 0.6-point margin on case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 9.4 against 6.2 — a 3.2-point margin on what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) if…
- • Value matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 9.4/10 here (what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.).
- • Battery Honesty matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 8.4/10 here (how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.).
- • Build & Comfort matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 9.0/10 here (case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings.).
- • You want to spend less — it's $301 cheaper.
Choose the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) if…
- • Training & Recovery matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) scores 8.6/10 here (depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap.).
- • Display matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) scores 9.0/10 here (brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour.).
Pros & Cons
COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)
Pros
- +Dual-frequency L1+L5 GNSS at $249 — the single biggest accuracy upgrade you can buy at this price
- +31 h in the most accurate GPS mode still beats what most $500 AMOLED watches manage
- +32 g on the nylon band; you forget it is there on a long run
- +No subscription anywhere in the COROS ecosystem, and .FIT files sync free to Strava and TrainingPeaks
- +DC Rainmaker found the optical HR 'spot-on' through intervals — unusual for a $249 watch
Cons
- −No offline maps at all — breadcrumb trails only, which is a real limitation off-road
- −No ANT+, so ANT+-only power meters and older chest straps will not pair
- −Music is sideloaded MP3 only; there is no Spotify, no streaming, no phone-music control
- −Always-on display costs 13 of the 19 claimed smartwatch days and 10 h of GPS time
- −Training Load resets every Monday rather than rolling, which DC Rainmaker notes does not match recovery physiology
Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)
Pros
- +Proper multi-band L1+L5 GNSS with SatIQ — a step change over the Forerunner 170's single-band trace
- +Full triathlon and multisport profiles, which the 170 lacks entirely
- +Elevate Gen 5 sensor plus ANT+ and Bluetooth strap support covers both casual and serious HR needs
- +Offline Spotify, Amazon Music, Deezer and YouTube Music included at no extra cost
Cons
- −No onboard maps at $549.99 — a $249 Coros Apex 4 sibling and a $399 Amazfit both have them
- −Multiband battery is only 14 h; a 15-hour ultra will not finish on the accurate mode
- −No ECG — the Forerunner 970 is the first Forerunner to get it, despite the 570 sharing the Gen 5 sensor
- −The 11-day smartwatch claim has no published always-on counterpart, so real-world figures for AMOLED buyers are unknown
- −Costs $300 more than a Coros Pace 4 that matches it on dual-frequency GNSS and beats it on battery
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) or Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Value, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) or the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores higher on Value (9.4/10 vs 6.2/10) — what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase..
Which is better for Battery Honesty, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) or the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores higher on Battery Honesty (8.4/10 vs 5.6/10) — how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode..
Which is better for Training & Recovery, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) or the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) scores higher on Training & Recovery (8.6/10 vs 7.6/10) — depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap..
Which is better for Display, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) or the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) scores higher on Display (9.0/10 vs 8.3/10) — brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour..
Is the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) worth the price difference over the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) is the cheaper option at $249 versus $549.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Value.
What's the warranty on the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) vs the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) ships with a 24-month warranty; the Garmin Forerunner 570 (47mm) ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Suunto Race 2 (stainless steel) — $499.00
Premium Option
Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) — $299.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.