GPS Running Watches / Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) vs Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)
Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) vs Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)
Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel)
The complete running watch — maps, multiband, ECG — with an AMOLED battery tax.
Wins overall by 1.5 points
Quick Verdict
A 1.5-point gap makes the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) the straightforward choice here. The complete running watch — maps, multiband, ECG — with an AMOLED battery tax.
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) and Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) are both closely matched GPS Running Watch models, and the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) is $450 cheaper than the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) ($299.99 vs $749.99). On Navigation & Maps, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads (9.2 vs 2.5/10) — real routable offline topographic maps versus a breadcrumb line, plus how painful it is to get maps onto the watch.. On GPS Accuracy, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads (9.0 vs 6.2/10) — trace quality in cities and under tree cover — multiband L1+L5 hardware plus what independent testers measured in the real world.. On Training & Recovery, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads (9.4 vs 7.4/10) — depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap.. Overall, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores 8.3/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.8/10 for the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) | Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $749.99 | $299.99 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Display | 1.4-in 454x454 AMOLED touchscreen with sapphire lens, optional always-on | 1.2-in 390x390 AMOLED touchscreen, optional always-on |
| Smartwatch Battery ( days) | 15✓ | 10 |
| Always-On Display Cost | 7 days with always-on display, and GPS drops from 26 h to 20 h / multiband from 21 h to 15 h. DC Rainmaker found default brightness burns battery 'at an astonishing speed' and recommends about one-third brightness. | 4 days with always-on display — the headline 10-day figure assumes the screen is off between glances |
| Battery, Single-Band GPS ( h) | 26✓ | 20 |
| Battery, Multiband GPS ( h) | 21 (the5krunner spec sheet) / 19 (garminrumors spec wiki) — sources conflict | No multiband mode exists on this watch; all-systems (L1 only) runs 14 h |
| GNSS Bands | Multi-band L1+L5 (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS) with SatIQ auto-selection | Single-band L1 multi-GNSS (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS). No L5/dual-frequency — DC Rainmaker's hands-on and the garminrumors spec wiki both confirm this; the5krunner's spec page loosely calls it 'multi-frequency', which is wrong. Multiband starts at the Forerunner 570. |
| Onboard Maps | Full TopoActive topographic maps preloaded, free, with on-device routing and turn-by-turn, plus 2,000+ ski resorts and 43,000 golf courses in 32 GB | None. Breadcrumb course-following only — no TopoActive maps, no turn-by-turn, no ClimbPro. |
| Music Storage | 32 GB, roughly 2,000 songs, offline Spotify / Amazon Music / Deezer plus sideloaded MP3 | Only on the $349.99 Forerunner 170 Music: 4 GB with offline Spotify, Amazon Music and Deezer. The $299.99 base model reviewed here has no music storage and no Wi-Fi. |
| Training Platform & Subscription | Garmin Connect is free and every core training metric — Training Readiness, Training Load, Training Status, HRV Status, Body Battery, recovery time — is Firstbeat-derived and free on the watch (Garmin bought Firstbeat in 2020). Connect+ is $6.99/mo or $69.99/yr and adds only AI wellness prompts, 3D maps, Trails+ routing, extra badges and nutrition logging — nothing a training plan depends on. But Running Economy and Step Speed Loss — two of the 970's headline new metrics — do not work from the wrist at all: they require the separate HRM-600 chest strap, which DC Rainmaker calls an upsell. | Garmin Connect is free and every core training metric — Training Readiness, Training Load, Training Status, HRV Status, Body Battery, recovery time — is Firstbeat-derived and free on the watch (Garmin bought Firstbeat in 2020). Connect+ is $6.99/mo or $69.99/yr and adds only AI wellness prompts, 3D maps, Trails+ routing, extra badges and nutrition logging — nothing a training plan depends on. |
| External Sensor Support | ANT+ and Bluetooth; HRM-200/HRM-600 straps, Stryd, power meters, Varia radar | Pairs with both ANT+ and Bluetooth chest straps, footpods and Stryd — the cheap fix for wrist-HR interval errors |
| Data Export | Full .FIT file access over USB/MTP plus free automatic sync to Strava, TrainingPeaks, Runalyze, intervals.icu and others through Garmin Connect. | Full .FIT file access over USB/MTP plus free automatic sync to Strava, TrainingPeaks, Runalyze, intervals.icu and others through Garmin Connect. |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Carbon Gray DLC Titanium / Black, Titanium / Whitestone | Black / Amp Yellow |
Category Scores
GPS Accuracy
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 6.2 — a 2.8-point margin on trace quality in cities and under tree cover — multiband L1+L5 hardware plus what independent testers measured in the real world.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Battery Honesty
The Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) leads clearly here, 7.0 against 5.8 — a 1.2-point margin on how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Training & Recovery
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads clearly here, 9.4 against 7.4 — a 2.0-point margin on depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Heart Rate
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads clearly here, 8.4 against 6.8 — a 1.6-point margin on optical wrist accuracy during intervals and burst efforts, and whether the watch pairs with ANT+ and/or Bluetooth chest straps as a fix.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Display
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) leads clearly here, 9.4 against 8.4 — a 1.0-point margin on brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Build & Comfort
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) is marginally ahead, 8.6 to 8.2. A gap this small rarely decides a purchase on its own, though it counts if case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings. is your priority.
Value
The Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) leads clearly here, 7.8 against 6.8 — a 1.0-point margin on what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) if…
- • Navigation & Maps matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores 9.2/10 here (real routable offline topographic maps versus a breadcrumb line, plus how painful it is to get maps onto the watch.).
- • GPS Accuracy matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores 9.0/10 here (trace quality in cities and under tree cover — multiband L1+L5 hardware plus what independent testers measured in the real world.).
- • Training & Recovery matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores 9.4/10 here (depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap.).
- • Heart Rate matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores 8.4/10 here (optical wrist accuracy during intervals and burst efforts, and whether the watch pairs with ANT+ and/or Bluetooth chest straps as a fix.).
- • Your main use case is trail-ultra or hiking-navigation.
Choose the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) if…
- • Battery Honesty matters most to you — the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) scores 7.0/10 here (how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.).
- • You want to spend less — it's $450 cheaper.
Pros & Cons
Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel)
Pros
- +Real preloaded TopoActive maps with routing, not a breadcrumb — the reason to step up from the 570
- +Multi-band GNSS plus SatIQ gives one of the most reliable traces in the category
- +ECG, skin temperature, flashlight and a sapphire/titanium build in a 56 g case
- +Deepest free training stack of any watch here — Training Readiness, Load, HRV Status and Garmin Coach cost nothing
Cons
- −Multiband battery is 21 h at most, and 15 h with always-on: the display, not the GNSS chip, is what kills it
- −Running Economy and Step Speed Loss require the extra HRM-600 chest strap — the watch alone cannot produce them
- −Sources disagree on the multiband figure (21 h vs 19 h), which is exactly the spec most buyers compare on
- −$749.99 buys less GPS runtime than a $429 Coros Apex 4 gives in its most accurate mode
- −DC Rainmaker recorded open-water swim HR errors not typical of previous Garmins
Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)
Pros
- +Adds a barometer, gyroscope, wrist running power, Training Readiness and open-water swimming over the Forerunner 165 it replaces
- +Every training and recovery metric is free — Connect+ at $6.99/mo adds nothing a runner's plan depends on
- +Pairs with ANT+ and Bluetooth chest straps, so $60 of strap fixes the wrist sensor for intervals
- +20 h of GPS-only battery covers a road marathon several times over
Cons
- −Single-band L1 GNSS only — in city streets or under canopy the trace drifts, and multiband costs $250 more (Forerunner 570)
- −No multisport/triathlon mode at all, so it cannot record a triathlon; DC Rainmaker flags this as the headline omission
- −No maps of any kind, and no turn-by-turn — breadcrumbs only
- −Music is a $50 upcharge: the base model has zero song storage and no Wi-Fi
- −The 10-day smartwatch claim drops to 4 days the moment you enable the always-on display
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) or Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Navigation & Maps, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) or the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores higher on Navigation & Maps (9.2/10 vs 2.5/10) — real routable offline topographic maps versus a breadcrumb line, plus how painful it is to get maps onto the watch..
Which is better for GPS Accuracy, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) or the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores higher on GPS Accuracy (9.0/10 vs 6.2/10) — trace quality in cities and under tree cover — multiband L1+L5 hardware plus what independent testers measured in the real world..
Which is better for Training & Recovery, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) or the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores higher on Training & Recovery (9.4/10 vs 7.4/10) — depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap..
Which is better for Heart Rate, the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) or the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) scores higher on Heart Rate (8.4/10 vs 6.8/10) — optical wrist accuracy during intervals and burst efforts, and whether the watch pairs with ANT+ and/or Bluetooth chest straps as a fix..
Is the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) worth the price difference over the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) is the cheaper option at $299.99 versus $749.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Navigation & Maps.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) is the better fit if you mainly care about trail-ultra or hiking-navigation. The Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) is the better fit for road-running or triathlon.
What's the warranty on the Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) vs the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm)?+
The Garmin Forerunner 970 (47mm, titanium bezel) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) — $249.00
Premium Option
Garmin fenix 8 Pro AMOLED Sapphire (47mm) — $1199.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.