Headphones / Beats Studio Pro vs Sony WH-1000XM6
Beats Studio Pro vs Sony WH-1000XM6
Sony WH-1000XM6
The noise-cancelling benchmark — and the folding hinge is finally back.
Wins overall by 1.2 points
Quick Verdict
The Sony WH-1000XM6 is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 1.2 points. The noise-cancelling benchmark — and the folding hinge is finally back.
The Beats Studio Pro and Sony WH-1000XM6 are both closely matched headphones models, and the Beats Studio Pro is $100 cheaper than the Sony WH-1000XM6 ($349.99 vs $449.99). On Noise Cancelling, the Sony WH-1000XM6 leads (9.8 vs 7.5/10) — how well ambient noise is blocked. On Comfort, the Sony WH-1000XM6 leads (9.0 vs 7.0/10) — clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions. On Travel, the Sony WH-1000XM6 leads (9.5 vs 7.5/10) — foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips. Overall, the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 8.6/10 across our 10 scoring categories versus 7.4/10 for the Beats Studio Pro. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Beats Studio Pro | Sony WH-1000XM6 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $349.99 | $449.99 |
| Release Year | 2023 | 2025 |
| Battery Life (hrs) | 24 | 30✓ |
| Battery (ANC off) (hrs) | 40 | 40 |
| Quick Charge (min for 3hrs) | 7.5 | 3✓ |
| Bluetooth Version | 5.3 | 5.3 with Auracast |
| Weight (g) | 260 | 254✓ |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 30 |
| Active Noise Cancelling | Fully Adaptive Active Noise Cancelling with real-time environment sampling, plus Transparency mode | HD Noise Cancelling Processor QN3 driving a 12-microphone array with Adaptive NC Optimizer |
| Multipoint Pairing | Yes, but on Android and ChromeOS only | Yes |
| Microphones (mics) | Not published by Beats | 12 |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Water Resistance | None | None |
| App EQ | Three fixed profiles over USB-C; no free-form EQ | Yes |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Black, Deep Brown, Navy, Sandstone | Black, Platinum Silver, Midnight Blue, Sand Pink |
Category Scores
Battery
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on playtime, standby, and charging speed. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Noise Cancelling
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.8 against 7.5 — a 2.3-point margin on how well ambient noise is blocked. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Comfort
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Sound Quality
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.8 — a 1.2-point margin on driver performance, tuning, and detail. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Call & Mic Quality
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.5 — a 1.0-point margin on voice clarity and background noise rejection on calls. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Travel
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.5 — a 2.0-point margin on foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Gaming
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on latency, low-lag mode support, and soundstage. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on features and performance relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Durability
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on build materials, hinge quality, and reported longevity. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Features
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.5 — a 1.5-point margin on app ecosystem, multipoint, spatial audio, extras. If that is what you are buying for, the Beats Studio Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Beats Studio Pro if…
- • You want to spend less — it's $100 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is students.
Choose the Sony WH-1000XM6 if…
- • Noise Cancelling matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.8/10 here (how well ambient noise is blocked).
- • Comfort matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.0/10 here (clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions).
- • Travel matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.5/10 here (foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips).
- • Features matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.0/10 here (app ecosystem, multipoint, spatial audio, extras).
- • Sound Quality matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.0/10 here (driver performance, tuning, and detail).
Pros & Cons
Beats Studio Pro
Pros
- +One of very few headphones that pairs natively on both iOS and Android
- +USB-C lossless audio
- +Folds properly for travel
- +Street price is routinely far below the $349.99 list
Cons
- −No wear detection, so it will not auto-pause when you take them off
- −Multipoint works on Android but not on Apple devices — you cannot have both multipoint and Spatial Audio
- −AAC and SBC only, no LDAC or aptX
- −Earpads are not user-replaceable
- −Runs warm over long sessions
Sony WH-1000XM6
Pros
- +Best-in-class noise cancelling, and the clearest reason to buy these
- +Sony restored the folding hinge, with a magnetic hard case
- +Only 254g and the most comfortable here over long sessions
- +10-band EQ, the deepest of any headphone here
- +LDAC plus Auracast
Cons
- −No USB-C audio playback — the port charges only, a real omission at this price
- −30mm drivers are the smallest here
- −No aptX support
- −No IP rating
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Beats Studio Pro or Sony WH-1000XM6 better overall?+
Based on our 10-category scoring, the Sony WH-1000XM6 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Noise Cancelling, the Beats Studio Pro or the Sony WH-1000XM6?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Noise Cancelling (9.8/10 vs 7.5/10) — how well ambient noise is blocked.
Which is better for Comfort, the Beats Studio Pro or the Sony WH-1000XM6?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Comfort (9.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions.
Which is better for Travel, the Beats Studio Pro or the Sony WH-1000XM6?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Travel (9.5/10 vs 7.5/10) — foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips.
Which is better for Features, the Beats Studio Pro or the Sony WH-1000XM6?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Features (9.0/10 vs 7.5/10) — app ecosystem, multipoint, spatial audio, extras.
Is the Beats Studio Pro worth the price difference over the Sony WH-1000XM6?+
The Beats Studio Pro is the cheaper option at $349.99 versus $449.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Noise Cancelling.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Beats Studio Pro is the better fit if you mainly care about students. The Sony WH-1000XM6 is the better fit for professionals.
What's the warranty on the Beats Studio Pro vs the Sony WH-1000XM6?+
The Beats Studio Pro ships with a 12-month warranty; the Sony WH-1000XM6 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Audio-Technica ATH-M50xBT2 — $179.00
Premium Option
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 — $479.00
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.