Headphones / Sony WH-1000XM6 vs Apple AirPods Max 2
Sony WH-1000XM6 vs Apple AirPods Max 2
Sony WH-1000XM6
The noise-cancelling benchmark — and the folding hinge is finally back.
Wins overall by 1.1 points
Quick Verdict
A 1.1-point gap makes the Sony WH-1000XM6 the straightforward choice here. The noise-cancelling benchmark — and the folding hinge is finally back.
The Sony WH-1000XM6 and Apple AirPods Max 2 are both closely matched headphones models, and the Sony WH-1000XM6 is $99 cheaper than the Apple AirPods Max 2 ($449.99 vs $549). On Travel, the Sony WH-1000XM6 leads (9.5 vs 6.0/10) — foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips. On Value, the Sony WH-1000XM6 leads (8.0 vs 5.0/10) — features and performance relative to price. On Comfort, the Sony WH-1000XM6 leads (9.0 vs 6.5/10) — clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions. Overall, the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 8.6/10 across our 10 scoring categories versus 7.5/10 for the Apple AirPods Max 2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Sony WH-1000XM6 | Apple AirPods Max 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $449.99 | $549.00 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Battery Life (hrs) | 30✓ | 20 |
| Battery (ANC off) (hrs) | 40 | Apple rates only the 20-hour ANC-on figure |
| Quick Charge (min for 3hrs) | 3✓ | 10 |
| Bluetooth Version | 5.3 with Auracast | 5.3 |
| Weight (g) | 254✓ | 386 |
| Driver Size (mm) | 30 | Not published by Apple |
| Active Noise Cancelling | HD Noise Cancelling Processor QN3 driving a 12-microphone array with Adaptive NC Optimizer | Apple Active Noise Cancellation on the H2 chip, using 8 of the 9 microphones, with Adaptive Audio, Transparency and Conversation Awareness |
| Multipoint Pairing | Yes | Yes, but only across compatible Apple devices |
| Microphones (mics) | 12✓ | 9 |
| Foldable | Yes | No |
| Water Resistance | None | None |
| App EQ | Yes | No |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Black, Platinum Silver, Midnight Blue, Sand Pink | Midnight, Starlight, Blue, Purple, Orange |
Category Scores
Battery
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.0 — a 2.0-point margin on playtime, standby, and charging speed. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Noise Cancelling
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.8 against 9.0 — a 0.8-point margin on how well ambient noise is blocked. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Comfort
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 6.5 — a 2.5-point margin on clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Sound Quality
The Sony WH-1000XM6 and Apple AirPods Max 2 are level here, at 9.0/10 each. driver performance, tuning, and detail is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Call & Mic Quality
The Sony WH-1000XM6 and Apple AirPods Max 2 are level here, at 8.5/10 each. voice clarity and background noise rejection on calls is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Travel
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 6.0 — a 3.5-point margin on foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Gaming
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on latency, low-lag mode support, and soundstage. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.0 — a 3.0-point margin on features and performance relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Durability
The Apple AirPods Max 2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.5 — a 2.0-point margin on build materials, hinge quality, and reported longevity. If that is what you are buying for, the Sony WH-1000XM6 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Features
The Sony WH-1000XM6 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on app ecosystem, multipoint, spatial audio, extras. If that is what you are buying for, the Apple AirPods Max 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Sony WH-1000XM6 if…
- • Travel matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.5/10 here (foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips).
- • Value matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 8.0/10 here (features and performance relative to price).
- • Comfort matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 9.0/10 here (clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions).
- • Battery matters most to you — the Sony WH-1000XM6 scores 8.0/10 here (playtime, standby, and charging speed).
- • You want to spend less — it's $99 cheaper.
Choose the Apple AirPods Max 2 if…
- • Durability matters most to you — the Apple AirPods Max 2 scores 9.5/10 here (build materials, hinge quality, and reported longevity).
Pros & Cons
Sony WH-1000XM6
Pros
- +Best-in-class noise cancelling, and the clearest reason to buy these
- +Sony restored the folding hinge, with a magnetic hard case
- +Only 254g and the most comfortable here over long sessions
- +10-band EQ, the deepest of any headphone here
- +LDAC plus Auracast
Cons
- −No USB-C audio playback — the port charges only, a real omission at this price
- −30mm drivers are the smallest here
- −No aptX support
- −No IP rating
Apple AirPods Max 2
Pros
- +Exceptional build — stainless steel and machined aluminium, the most premium object here
- +24-bit lossless over USB-C with ultra-low latency
- +Best-in-class Spatial Audio with head tracking on Apple devices
- +Live Translation and studio-quality recording
Cons
- −386g, a full 74g heavier than the next heaviest here, and it tells over long sessions
- −Still no EQ of any kind, at any price
- −AAC and SBC only, so Android users get the worst codec support here
- −Almost every headline feature requires an Apple device, including firmware updates
- −20 hours is the shortest battery here
- −No true power off — only the Smart Case
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Sony WH-1000XM6 or Apple AirPods Max 2 better overall?+
Based on our 10-category scoring, the Sony WH-1000XM6 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Travel, the Sony WH-1000XM6 or the Apple AirPods Max 2?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Travel (9.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — foldability, case, ANC on planes, battery for long trips.
Which is better for Value, the Sony WH-1000XM6 or the Apple AirPods Max 2?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Value (8.0/10 vs 5.0/10) — features and performance relative to price.
Which is better for Comfort, the Sony WH-1000XM6 or the Apple AirPods Max 2?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Comfort (9.0/10 vs 6.5/10) — clamp force, padding, and weight for long sessions.
Which is better for Battery, the Sony WH-1000XM6 or the Apple AirPods Max 2?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 scores higher on Battery (8.0/10 vs 6.0/10) — playtime, standby, and charging speed.
Is the Sony WH-1000XM6 worth the price difference over the Apple AirPods Max 2?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 is the cheaper option at $449.99 versus $549. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Travel.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 is the better fit if you mainly care about commute. The Apple AirPods Max 2 is the better fit for professionals or office.
What's the warranty on the Sony WH-1000XM6 vs the Apple AirPods Max 2?+
The Sony WH-1000XM6 ships with a 12-month warranty; the Apple AirPods Max 2 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 — $479.00
Premium Option
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 — $479.00
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.