TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Best Overall

DJI Power 1000 V2

2,600W and 11kWh of expansion — but a proprietary, walled-garden port set.

Wins overall by 0.5 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 0.5 points. 2,600W and 11kWh of expansion — but a proprietary, walled-garden port set.

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 and DJI Power 1000 V2 are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the DJI Power 1000 V2 is $300 cheaper than the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 ($699 vs $999). On Expandability, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.0 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. On Solar Input, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads (8.5 vs 6.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. On Capacity, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads (8.5 vs 6.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. Overall, the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 7.6/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.1/10 for the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecBLUETTI Elite 200 V2DJI Power 1000 V2
Price$999.00$699.00
Release Year20242025
Capacity (Wh)2073.61024
AC Output (W)26002600
Surge Output3,900 via Power Lifting. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating wouldNot published by the manufacturer
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life6,000+ cycles to 80% capacity4,000 cycles to 80% capacity
AC Outlets44
Other Ports2x USB-C 100W, 2x USB-A 15W, 1x 12V/10A car socket2x USB-C 140W (280W combined), 2x USB-A, 1x SDC, 1x SDC Lite, 2x quarter-inch threads. Note there is no standard 12V car socket and no DC5521
Max Solar Input1000Retailer spec sheets state 1,800W while hands-on reviews measure around 1,200W, and solar requires DJI's own proprietary SDC adapter sold separately
AC Recharge Time84 to full, roughly 50 to 66 to 80% in TurboBoost56 to full, 37 to 80%
Weight (lbs)53.431.3
ExpandableNoYes — to 11,264Wh across five add-on packs
UPS SwitchoverYes — about 15 to 20msYes — about 10ms
App ControlYes — Wi-Fi and BluetoothYes — DJI Home
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsGreyGrey

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
9.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.5
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
4.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
1.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
9.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 DJI Power 1000 V2

Capacity

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 6.5 — a 2.0-point margin on usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Output Power

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 9.0 — a 0.5-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Recharge Speed

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Solar Input

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 6.0 — a 2.5-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Portability

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 6.0 against 4.5 — a 1.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Expandability

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 1.0 — a 8.0-point margin on whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Features

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.5 — a 1.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 if…

  • Solar Input matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 8.5/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
  • Capacity matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 8.5/10 here (usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances).
  • Value matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (capacity and output relative to price).

Choose the DJI Power 1000 V2 if…

  • Expandability matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales).
  • Portability matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 6.0/10 here (weight and handling relative to capacity).
  • You want to spend less — it's $300 cheaper.

Pros & Cons

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Pros

  • +6,000+ cycles to 80% is roughly 50% more life than any rival here — over a decade of daily use
  • +2,073Wh and 2,600W covers almost any household appliance short of an electric oven
  • +1,000W solar input
  • +Excellent value against the 2kWh competition

Cons

  • 53.4lb — this is a two-hands, plan-ahead station
  • Not expandable despite the capacity
  • The 3,900W Power Lifting figure is voltage reduction, not real surge
  • UPS switchover is 15 to 20ms, slower than the sub-10ms class, which matters for some desktop PCs
  • Only two USB-C ports at 100W, behind the 140W rivals

DJI Power 1000 V2

Pros

  • +2,600W from a 1kWh pack is the highest output-to-capacity ratio in this list
  • +Expandable to over 11kWh, far beyond anything else at this size
  • +Tripod threads make it genuinely useful for film and photo crews
  • +56 minutes to full

Cons

  • No standard 12V car socket and no DC5521 — the I/O is a walled garden
  • Solar needs DJI's proprietary SDC adapter, an extra cost, and the published 1,800W figure is contradicted by measured results around 1,200W
  • DJI publishes no surge rating at all
  • 31.3lb

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 or DJI Power 1000 V2 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the DJI Power 1000 V2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Expandability, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Expandability (9.0/10 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales.

Which is better for Solar Input, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores higher on Solar Input (8.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.

Which is better for Capacity, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores higher on Capacity (8.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances.

Which is better for Portability, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Portability (6.0/10 vs 4.5/10) — weight and handling relative to capacity.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 worth the price difference over the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the cheaper option at $699 versus $999. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Expandability.

What's the warranty on the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty; the DJI Power 1000 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — $899.00

Premium Option

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — $799.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like