TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Best Overall

DJI Power 1000 V2

2,600W and 11kWh of expansion — but a proprietary, walled-garden port set.

Wins overall by 1.3 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 1.3 points. 2,600W and 11kWh of expansion — but a proprietary, walled-garden port set.

The DJI Power 1000 V2 and Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is $150 cheaper than the DJI Power 1000 V2 ($549 vs $699). On Expandability, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.0 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. On Output Power, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.5 vs 7.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. On Recharge Speed, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.0 vs 7.0/10) — how quickly it refills from mains power. Overall, the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 7.6/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.3/10 for the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecDJI Power 1000 V2Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Price$699.00$549.00
Release Year20252024
Capacity (Wh)10241070
AC Output (W)26001500
Surge OutputNot published by the manufacturer3000
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life4,000 cycles to 80% capacity4,000 cycles to 70% capacity
AC Outlets43
Other Ports2x USB-C 140W (280W combined), 2x USB-A, 1x SDC, 1x SDC Lite, 2x quarter-inch threads. Note there is no standard 12V car socket and no DC55212x USB-C (100W and 30W), 1x USB-A 18W, 1x 12V/10A car socket
Max Solar InputRetailer spec sheets state 1,800W while hands-on reviews measure around 1,200W, and solar requires DJI's own proprietary SDC adapter sold separately400
AC Recharge Time56 to full, 37 to 80%95, or about 60 in emergency mode
Weight (lbs)31.323.8
ExpandableYes — to 11,264Wh across five add-on packsNo
UPS SwitchoverYes — about 10msYes — under 20ms
App ControlYes — DJI HomeYes
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsGreyOrange and Black

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.5
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
6.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.5
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
7.5
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
7.0
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
6.0
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
7.5
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
1.0
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
7.0
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
8.0
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
DJI Power 1000 V2 Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Capacity

The DJI Power 1000 V2 and Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 are level here, at 6.5/10 each. usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Output Power

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.5 — a 2.0-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Recharge Speed

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Solar Input

The DJI Power 1000 V2 and Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 are level here, at 6.0/10 each. maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Portability

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.0 — a 1.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Expandability

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 1.0 — a 8.0-point margin on whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Features

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the DJI Power 1000 V2 if…

  • Expandability matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales).
  • Output Power matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.5/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
  • Recharge Speed matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (how quickly it refills from mains power).
  • Features matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 7.5/10 here (UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras).
  • Your main use case is off-grid.

Choose the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 if…

  • Portability matters most to you — the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 scores 7.5/10 here (weight and handling relative to capacity).
  • You want to spend less — it's $150 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is camping.

Pros & Cons

DJI Power 1000 V2

Pros

  • +2,600W from a 1kWh pack is the highest output-to-capacity ratio in this list
  • +Expandable to over 11kWh, far beyond anything else at this size
  • +Tripod threads make it genuinely useful for film and photo crews
  • +56 minutes to full

Cons

  • No standard 12V car socket and no DC5521 — the I/O is a walled garden
  • Solar needs DJI's proprietary SDC adapter, an extra cost, and the published 1,800W figure is contradicted by measured results around 1,200W
  • DJI publishes no surge rating at all
  • 31.3lb

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Pros

  • +1,500W with a genuine 3,000W surge will start a fridge compressor, which the voltage-reduction rivals will not
  • +23.8lb is light for a 1kWh LiFePO4 station
  • +Jackery's build quality and US support are consistently well regarded
  • +Deeply and frequently discounted below list

Cons

  • Not expandable — the Explorer 1000 Plus is the expandable model, and Jackery's own copy blurs the two
  • Cycle life is quoted to 70% capacity, not the 80% rivals use
  • Only one USB-A port
  • Amazon's list price is inflated well above Jackery's own MSRP

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the DJI Power 1000 V2 or Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the DJI Power 1000 V2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Expandability, the DJI Power 1000 V2 or the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Expandability (9.0/10 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales.

Which is better for Output Power, the DJI Power 1000 V2 or the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Output Power (9.5/10 vs 7.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine.

Which is better for Recharge Speed, the DJI Power 1000 V2 or the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Recharge Speed (9.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — how quickly it refills from mains power.

Which is better for Portability, the DJI Power 1000 V2 or the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?+

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 scores higher on Portability (7.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — weight and handling relative to capacity.

Is the DJI Power 1000 V2 worth the price difference over the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?+

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is the cheaper option at $549 versus $699. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Expandability.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better fit if you mainly care about off-grid. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 is the better fit for camping.

What's the warranty on the DJI Power 1000 V2 vs the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty; the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Premium Option

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — $799.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like