Power Banks / Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 vs Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2
Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 vs Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2
Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2
Qi2.2 at 25W — twice the wireless speed of the pucks it sits next to.
Wins overall by 0.8 points
Quick Verdict
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 takes this by a clear 0.8 points. Qi2.2 at 25W — twice the wireless speed of the pucks it sits next to. The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 and Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 are both current-generation power Bank models, and the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 is $10 cheaper than the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 ($69.95 vs $79.99). On Charging Speed, the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads (8.5 vs 5.0/10) — output wattage and how fast it refills your devices. On Portability, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 leads (10.0 vs 8.0/10) — weight and size relative to the capacity you get. On Features, the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads (8.5 vs 6.5/10) — pass-through, built-in cables, app control and extras. Overall, the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 scores 7.5/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.7/10 for the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 | Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $69.95 | $79.99 |
| Release Year | 2026 | 2026 |
| Capacity (mAh) | 10000 | 10000 |
| Capacity (Wh) | 39 | Not published by the manufacturer |
| Max Output (W) | 22.5 single, 15 total | 45 wired, 25 wireless |
| Ports | 2x USB-C | 1x USB-C |
| Built-in Cable | Yes — USB-C lanyard cable | No |
| Pass-Through Charging | Yes | Charges two devices at once; self-charging while in use is not documented |
| Display | LED check indicator | 5 LED dots |
| Weight (g) | 143✓ | 197 |
| Recharge Time | Not published by the manufacturer | About 90 at 30W |
| Airline Carry-On Safe | Yes | Yes |
| Magnetic Wireless | No | Yes — Qi2.2 certified at 25W |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Black | Black, White |
Category Scores
Capacity
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 and Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 are level here, at 6.0/10 each. how many full phone or laptop charges it actually delivers is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Charging Speed
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 5.0 — a 3.5-point margin on output wattage and how fast it refills your devices. If that is what you are buying for, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Portability
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 leads clearly here, 10.0 against 8.0 — a 2.0-point margin on weight and size relative to the capacity you get. If that is what you are buying for, the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Build Quality
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.5 — a 1.5-point margin on materials, finish and how well it survives a bag. If that is what you are buying for, the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Display
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads clearly here, 5.5 against 4.0 — a 1.5-point margin on how clearly it tells you what charge is left. If that is what you are buying for, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Features
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 6.5 — a 2.0-point margin on pass-through, built-in cables, app control and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Versatility
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on range of devices it can usefully charge, from earbuds to laptops. If that is what you are buying for, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 if…
- • Portability matters most to you — the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 scores 10.0/10 here (weight and size relative to the capacity you get).
- • Build Quality matters most to you — the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 scores 9.0/10 here (materials, finish and how well it survives a bag).
- • You want to spend less — it's $10 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is airline.
Choose the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 if…
- • Charging Speed matters most to you — the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 scores 8.5/10 here (output wattage and how fast it refills your devices).
- • Features matters most to you — the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 scores 8.5/10 here (pass-through, built-in cables, app control and extras).
- • Display matters most to you — the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 scores 5.5/10 here (how clearly it tells you what charge is left).
- • Your main use case is magsafe.
Pros & Cons
Nitecore NB10000 Gen4
Pros
- +143g is a genuine differentiator if you are counting grams for hiking or ultralight travel
- +Carbon fibre shell is tougher than any plastic rival here
- +Nitecore publishes the watt-hour figure, so you can prove airline compliance at a gate
- +True pass-through — it charges itself and a device at the same time
Cons
- −22.5W is the slowest output of any modern bank here, and only 15W once both ports are used
- −$69.95 for 10,000mAh is expensive — you are paying for the weight saving
- −No percentage display, just a check indicator
Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2
Pros
- +Qi2.2 at 25W is genuinely twice as fast as the 'MagSafe compatible' 7.5W pucks it sits beside on Amazon
- +45W wired output as well, so it is not wireless-only
- +Light for a magnetic bank at 197g
Cons
- −Only five LED dots rather than a percentage readout
- −Baseus publishes mAh but no watt-hour figure
- −25W wireless requires a phone that supports Qi2.2 — older iPhones fall back to 15W
- −Single USB-C port
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 or Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Charging Speed, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 or the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2?+
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 scores higher on Charging Speed (8.5/10 vs 5.0/10) — output wattage and how fast it refills your devices.
Which is better for Portability, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 or the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2?+
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 scores higher on Portability (10.0/10 vs 8.0/10) — weight and size relative to the capacity you get.
Which is better for Features, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 or the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2?+
The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 scores higher on Features (8.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — pass-through, built-in cables, app control and extras.
Which is better for Build Quality, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 or the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2?+
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 scores higher on Build Quality (9.0/10 vs 7.5/10) — materials, finish and how well it survives a bag.
Is the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 worth the price difference over the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2?+
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 is the cheaper option at $69.95 versus $79.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Charging Speed.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 is the better fit if you mainly care about airline. The Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 is the better fit for magsafe.
What's the warranty on the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 vs the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2?+
The Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 ships with a 12-month warranty; the Baseus PicoGo AM52 Qi2.2 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Anker Nano Power Bank 10K 30W (A1259) — $49.99
Premium Option
UGREEN MagFlow Qi2 25W 10K (65958) — $89.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.