Projectors / BenQ W2720i vs Hisense M2 Pro
BenQ W2720i vs Hisense M2 Pro
Hisense M2 Pro
Optical zoom, full Dolby Vision and 1,300 real ANSI lumens for $1,299.
Wins overall by 0.1 points
Quick Verdict
Too close to call on score alone: 0.1 points separate them. Optical zoom, full Dolby Vision and 1,300 real ANSI lumens for $1,299. The BenQ W2720i answers with a different set of strengths, so let the categories below decide it.
The BenQ W2720i and Hisense M2 Pro are both current-generation projector models, and the Hisense M2 Pro is $667 cheaper than the BenQ W2720i ($1,299 vs $1,966). On Gaming, the BenQ W2720i leads (9.0 vs 7.0/10) — refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support. On Setup & Placement, the Hisense M2 Pro leads (8.0 vs 6.0/10) — lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is. On Built-in Sound, the Hisense M2 Pro leads (7.5 vs 6.0/10) — onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio. Overall, the Hisense M2 Pro scores 7.5/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.4/10 for the BenQ W2720i, though the gap is close enough that your specific use case should decide it. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | BenQ W2720i | Hisense M2 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1966.00 | $1299.00 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2025 |
| Resolution | Native 1920x1080 panel with pixel shifting to place 3840x2160 on screen — not a native 4K panel (0.47-inch TI DMD with four-phase pixel shift) | Native 1920x1080 panel with pixel shifting to place 3840x2160 on screen — not a native 4K panel (0.47-inch DMD with pixel shift) |
| Brightness | 2,500 ANSI lumens rated, measured 2,704 in Bright mode but only 1,595 in the accurate Filmmaker mode | 1,300 ANSI lumens (independently measured at 1,355) |
| Light Source | 4LED — BenQ's four-channel LED, not laser | RGB triple laser |
| Throw Ratio | 1.0:1 to 1.3:1 — standard throw | 1.00:1 to 1.30:1 with 1.3x optical zoom — standard throw |
| Contrast Ratio | 2,000,000:1 dynamic with light-source dimming; native contrast is not published | 1,000:1 native full on/off; Hisense markets a much higher dynamic figure that is unverified |
| HDR Formats | HDR10, HDR10+ and HLG; no Dolby Vision | HDR10, HDR10+, HLG and Dolby Vision — the full set |
| Refresh Rate & Input Lag | Up to 240Hz at 1080p; accepts 4K/120 but downsamples to 1080p/120. Input lag 6.5ms at 1080p/240 | No 4K/120 support; input lag 27ms at 1080p/120 and 38ms at 4K/60 |
| Smart Platform | Android TV via the bundled QS02 dongle, with licensed Netflix, YouTube, Prime Video and Disney+ | VIDAA — Netflix, YouTube, Disney+, Prime Video and Apple TV |
| Built-in Speakers | 2x 5W with four sound modes and Dolby Atmos passthrough over eARC | 2x 10W with DTS Virtual:X and Dolby Audio |
| Lens Shift | Vertical ±5% only — effectively negligible | None |
| Auto Setup | 2D auto keystone ±30 degrees vertical and horizontal, with 8-point correction | Autofocus, auto keystone and Intelligent Wall Colour Adaptation |
| Light Source Life (hrs) | 20,000 hours in normal mode, 30,000 in eco | 25000 |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | White | Grey |
Category Scores
Picture Quality
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on detail, contrast and overall image once properly set up. If that is what you are buying for, the Hisense M2 Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Brightness
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 7.0 against 6.5 — a 0.5-point margin on usable light output, and how much ambient light it tolerates. If that is what you are buying for, the Hisense M2 Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Color
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.5 — a 0.5-point margin on colour gamut coverage and accuracy out of the box. If that is what you are buying for, the Hisense M2 Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Gaming
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support. If that is what you are buying for, the Hisense M2 Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Smart Platform
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 7.0 against 6.5 — a 0.5-point margin on built-in apps, licensed streaming services and how responsive the interface is. If that is what you are buying for, the Hisense M2 Pro does not close the gap elsewhere.
Built-in Sound
The Hisense M2 Pro leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.0 — a 1.5-point margin on onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Setup & Placement
The Hisense M2 Pro leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.0 — a 2.0-point margin on lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Hisense M2 Pro leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.0 — a 1.5-point margin on performance and features relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the BenQ W2720i if…
- • Gaming matters most to you — the BenQ W2720i scores 9.0/10 here (refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support).
- • Picture Quality matters most to you — the BenQ W2720i scores 8.0/10 here (detail, contrast and overall image once properly set up).
Choose the Hisense M2 Pro if…
- • Setup & Placement matters most to you — the Hisense M2 Pro scores 8.0/10 here (lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is).
- • Built-in Sound matters most to you — the Hisense M2 Pro scores 7.5/10 here (onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio).
- • Value matters most to you — the Hisense M2 Pro scores 8.5/10 here (performance and features relative to price).
- • You want to spend less — it's $667 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is portable.
Pros & Cons
BenQ W2720i
Pros
- +4LED gives excellent colour volume — 95 to 100% DCI-P3 without a laser's speckle
- +240Hz at 1080p with 6.5ms lag is genuinely competitive for gaming
- +Real home-cinema optics and picture processing rather than a lifestyle design
Cons
- −±5% lens shift is close to useless — placement is rigid and you will rely on keystone
- −Brightness drops from 2,704 to 1,595 lumens once you switch to an accurate picture mode
- −Reviewers found the bundled QS02 dongle stayed locked in HDR10 mode and did not switch dynamic range correctly
- −No Dolby Vision
- −BenQ runs several parallel Amazon listings for this model
Hisense M2 Pro
Pros
- +Optical zoom at this price is unusual and makes placement far more forgiving than digital-only rivals
- +The complete HDR set including Dolby Vision and HDR10+, which most rivals lack
- +1,300 honest ANSI lumens is genuinely usable with some ambient light
- +HDMI 2.1 with eARC and 3D support
Cons
- −1,000:1 native contrast means blacks are grey in a dark room
- −VIDAA's app catalogue is thinner than Google TV
- −No battery
- −No 4K/120 for gaming
- −Non-backlit remote
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the BenQ W2720i or Hisense M2 Pro better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Hisense M2 Pro comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Gaming, the BenQ W2720i or the Hisense M2 Pro?+
The BenQ W2720i scores higher on Gaming (9.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support.
Which is better for Setup & Placement, the BenQ W2720i or the Hisense M2 Pro?+
The Hisense M2 Pro scores higher on Setup & Placement (8.0/10 vs 6.0/10) — lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is.
Which is better for Built-in Sound, the BenQ W2720i or the Hisense M2 Pro?+
The Hisense M2 Pro scores higher on Built-in Sound (7.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio.
Which is better for Value, the BenQ W2720i or the Hisense M2 Pro?+
The Hisense M2 Pro scores higher on Value (8.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — performance and features relative to price.
Is the BenQ W2720i worth the price difference over the Hisense M2 Pro?+
The Hisense M2 Pro is the cheaper option at $1,299 versus $1,966. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Gaming.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The BenQ W2720i is the better fit if you mainly care about home-theater or gaming. The Hisense M2 Pro is the better fit for portable.
What's the warranty on the BenQ W2720i vs the Hisense M2 Pro?+
The BenQ W2720i ships with a 12-month warranty; the Hisense M2 Pro ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
XGIMI Horizon 20 — $1699.00
Premium Option
XGIMI Horizon 20 — $1699.00
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.