Robot Vacuums / Roborock Saros 10R vs TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus
Roborock Saros 10R vs TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus
Roborock Saros 10R
The best-tested all-rounder here — and the clearest proof that Pascal claims are fiction.
Wins overall by 2.2 points
Quick Verdict
The Roborock Saros 10R takes this by a clear 2.2 points. The best-tested all-rounder here — and the clearest proof that Pascal claims are fiction. The TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.
The Roborock Saros 10R and TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus are both closely matched robot Vacuum models, and the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus is $880 cheaper than the Roborock Saros 10R ($219.99 vs $1,099.99). On Mopping, the Roborock Saros 10R leads (8.5 vs 3.0/10) — whether the mop scrubs or just drags: pad versus spinning versus washed roller, down-pressure, dried-stain removal and how wet the floor is left. Vacuum-only robots score 0.. On Obstacle Avoidance, the Roborock Saros 10R leads (9.5 vs 4.5/10) — real camera or structured-light recognition versus bump-and-turn, scored against published obstacle-course results rather than the number of object types claimed.. On Dock Automation, the Roborock Saros 10R leads (9.0 vs 4.5/10) — how much the dock genuinely does unattended: self-empty, hot-water mop wash, hot-air dry, solution dosing, plumbed refill and drain — minus the jobs it still leaves you.. Overall, the Roborock Saros 10R scores 8.0/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 5.8/10 for the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Roborock Saros 10R | TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1099.99 | $219.99 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Claimed Suction (Pa) | Sources conflict on Roborock's own number. Announced at 19,000 Pa at CES 2025 and still listed as 19,000 Pa in Vacuum Wars' 2026 Roborock guide; marketed as 22,000 Pa on Amazon, Best Buy and in Gizmodo's coverage; and listed as 18,000 Pa by one third-party spec database. Same robot, three numbers, no hardware change | 5,300 Pa. TP-Link is one of the few brands not inflating the figure — the eufy Omni S2 on this page claims 30,000 Pa for a robot costing six times as much, and Vacuum Wars' bench numbers do not scale anything like 6:1 |
| Independent Test Result | Vacuum Wars: a perfect 24/24 on obstacle avoidance, 92% flattened pet-hair pickup against an 80% average, 0% hair tangling against 39%, 80% carpet deep clean, and a 103-point dried-stain mopping score against a 98 average. RTINGS names it their top robot vacuum for 2026 | TP-Link claims 97%+ dust pickup. Tom's Guide found it handled larger debris well but 'struggles with large amounts of pet hair' and called the mopping basic. PCMag gave the line an Editors' Choice and Best of the Year 2025 |
| Navigation & Obstacle Avoidance | StarSight 2.0 dual-transmitter solid-state LiDAR plus 3D time-of-flight and an RGB camera — 21,600 sensor points, 108 object types — with VertiBeam for lateral detection | LiDAR turret plus IMU dead-reckoning, with a camera for mapping. Obstacle handling is sensor-based, not AI object recognition — it will not identify what it is about to hit |
| What the Maker Promises About Pet Waste | Pet waste is in Roborock's recognised-object list and the robot scored 24/24 on Vacuum Wars' obstacle course, but Roborock publishes no replacement guarantee of the kind iRobot offers on the j7+ | TP-Link makes no pet-waste avoidance claim for this model |
| Mop System | Dual spinning pads with auto mop detaching, plus a FlexiArm riser side brush that extends into corners | Clip-on damp microfibre pad fed from a 300 ml tank with 3-level electronic flow control. A wet cloth dragged behind the robot, not a scrubbing mop |
| Mop Lift Over Carpet (mm) | Sources conflict inside Roborock's own website: the product page says '17mm Mop Lift' and the Saros 10R feature page says '0.87 inches (22mm) Maximum Mop Lifting'. Vacuum Wars separately records 26 mm of AdaptiLift threshold clearance, which is a different measurement again | None. The pad does not lift. TP-Link's answer is that the robot avoids carpet in mop mode; Tom's Guide confirms you must zone rugs off by hand or physically remove the pad |
| Dock Type & Plumbing | Multifunctional Dock 4.0, marketed as 10-in-1: self-empty, mop wash, hot-air dry and refill. The sibling Saros 10 is sold in a plumbed Refill & Drainage version; this one is not | Auto-empty dock only. No mop washing, no water refill, no plumbing option |
| Dock Mop Wash & Dry | 176°F (80°C) hot-water mop washing with dirt detection that triggers a re-wash and re-mop, then 131°F (55°C) warm-air drying in 2, 3 or 4-hour cycles. The dirty-water tank is still emptied and rinsed by hand | None. You rinse the pad in the sink — Tom's Guide says weekly |
| Dock Bags & Running Cost | One proprietary dust bag in the box; retail listings quote 60 days of self-emptying. Roborock's 6-pack that fits the Saros series is $25.59 direct and $31.99 at Abt, so roughly $26-32 a year in bags, plus mop modules and filters | 3 L disposable bag rated by TP-Link at up to two months, so about 6 bags a year. TP-Link does not publish a US price for its own replacement bags on the product page; third-party multi-packs are the usual route |
| Robot Bin Capacity (ml) | Not published on Roborock's US spec page. One third-party spec database lists 400 ml | 300 ml onboard, plus a 300 ml water tank |
| Rated Runtime (and at what setting) (min) | 180 minutes, and Vacuum Wars confirms that figure is the lowest power setting. They measured 1.8 minutes per battery percent and about 1,389 sq ft per charge against a 1,020 sq ft average | TP-Link's own spec sheet says max runtime 3 hours (180 minutes) from a 2,600 mAh cell — that is the lowest suction level. Charging takes 4 hours |
| Account, Cloud & Camera Privacy | Roborock account required and maps sync to Roborock's cloud as well as the robot. Camera on board with in-app remote viewing; independent privacy write-ups report obstacle images are processed on-device and not uploaded by default | TP-Link/Tapo account required and maps live in the Tapo cloud. No user-facing camera stream on the robot, so no remote-video privacy question. TP-Link's US warranty page gives robot vacuums 1 year, with wear items covered for only 30 days |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Black, White | White |
Category Scores
Carpet Cleaning
The Roborock Saros 10R leads clearly here, 8.5 against 5.5 — a 3.0-point margin on embedded-debris and pet-hair pickup from carpet in independent bench tests, plus anti-tangle brush design — not the manufacturer's Pascal claim.. If that is what you are buying for, the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Hard Floor & Edges
The Roborock Saros 10R leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on pickup on hard floor including crevices, edges and corners, and whether the side brush or mop actually extends to the skirting.. If that is what you are buying for, the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Mopping
The Roborock Saros 10R leads clearly here, 8.5 against 3.0 — a 5.5-point margin on whether the mop scrubs or just drags: pad versus spinning versus washed roller, down-pressure, dried-stain removal and how wet the floor is left. Vacuum-only robots score 0.. If that is what you are buying for, the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Obstacle Avoidance
The Roborock Saros 10R leads clearly here, 9.5 against 4.5 — a 5.0-point margin on real camera or structured-light recognition versus bump-and-turn, scored against published obstacle-course results rather than the number of object types claimed.. If that is what you are buying for, the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Dock Automation
The Roborock Saros 10R leads clearly here, 9.0 against 4.5 — a 4.5-point margin on how much the dock genuinely does unattended: self-empty, hot-water mop wash, hot-air dry, solution dosing, plumbed refill and drain — minus the jobs it still leaves you.. If that is what you are buying for, the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Running Cost
The TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.0 — a 1.5-point margin on the trap dimension. What the machine costs to feed each year in proprietary bags, mop pads, filters and detergent, and whether a bagless dock lets you spend nothing at all. 10 means it costs nothing to keep running.. If that is what you are buying for, the Roborock Saros 10R does not close the gap elsewhere.
Privacy & Control
The Roborock Saros 10R leads clearly here, 6.0 against 5.5 — a 0.5-point margin on whether an account and cloud are required, where the maps live, whether there is a camera and where its frames are processed, and the brand's actual privacy and security record.. If that is what you are buying for, the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.5 — a 1.0-point margin on tested cleaning performance and dock automation against the real street price and the year-one consumables bill.. If that is what you are buying for, the Roborock Saros 10R does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Roborock Saros 10R if…
- • Mopping matters most to you — the Roborock Saros 10R scores 8.5/10 here (whether the mop scrubs or just drags: pad versus spinning versus washed roller, down-pressure, dried-stain removal and how wet the floor is left. Vacuum-only robots score 0.).
- • Obstacle Avoidance matters most to you — the Roborock Saros 10R scores 9.5/10 here (real camera or structured-light recognition versus bump-and-turn, scored against published obstacle-course results rather than the number of object types claimed.).
- • Dock Automation matters most to you — the Roborock Saros 10R scores 9.0/10 here (how much the dock genuinely does unattended: self-empty, hot-water mop wash, hot-air dry, solution dosing, plumbed refill and drain — minus the jobs it still leaves you.).
- • Carpet Cleaning matters most to you — the Roborock Saros 10R scores 8.5/10 here (embedded-debris and pet-hair pickup from carpet in independent bench tests, plus anti-tangle brush design — not the manufacturer's Pascal claim.).
- • Hard Floor & Edges matters most to you — the Roborock Saros 10R scores 9.0/10 here (pickup on hard floor including crevices, edges and corners, and whether the side brush or mop actually extends to the skirting.).
Choose the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus if…
- • You want to spend less — it's $880 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is first-robot.
Pros & Cons
Roborock Saros 10R
Pros
- +The only robot here with a perfect 24/24 obstacle score from Vacuum Wars alongside 92% pet-hair pickup — it is the best all-rounder tested
- +Solid-state LiDAR means no turret, so it is 79.8 mm tall and gets under furniture full-dock rivals cannot
- +0% hair tangling against a 39% category average — a real advantage in a long-hair household
- +RTINGS' number-one pick for 2026, and Roborock publishes its accessory prices so running cost is knowable
Cons
- −Roborock cannot keep its own suction claim straight: 19,000 Pa at CES, 22,000 Pa at retail, 18,000 Pa in third-party databases
- −Roborock's own site publishes two different mop-lift figures for this robot, 17 mm and 22 mm
- −The 180-minute runtime is the lowest suction setting; expect far less on carpet at full power
- −No bin capacity published anywhere on Roborock's US spec page
- −Roughly $26-32 a year in proprietary bags, and the dirty-water tank is still a manual rinse
TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus
Pros
- +The cheapest way here to get a proper LiDAR map, multi-floor storage and a self-empty dock
- +22 mm barrier climbing beats several robots costing three times more
- +TP-Link quotes an honest 5,300 Pa rather than joining the five-digit Pascal race
- +One app for the vacuum and the rest of a Tapo camera/plug household
Cons
- −The mop pad cannot lift, so on a mopping run the robot simply refuses to go on carpet — you zone your rugs out by hand
- −Tom's Guide found it struggles with heavy pet hair, and there is no anti-tangle brush design
- −No AI obstacle recognition at all: cables and socks are hit, not avoided
- −TP-Link does not publish a replacement-bag price, and wear items carry only 30 days of warranty cover
- −Street price has ranged from about $162 to the $299.99 list, so the 'deal' depends entirely on timing
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Roborock Saros 10R or TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Roborock Saros 10R comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Mopping, the Roborock Saros 10R or the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus?+
The Roborock Saros 10R scores higher on Mopping (8.5/10 vs 3.0/10) — whether the mop scrubs or just drags: pad versus spinning versus washed roller, down-pressure, dried-stain removal and how wet the floor is left. Vacuum-only robots score 0..
Which is better for Obstacle Avoidance, the Roborock Saros 10R or the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus?+
The Roborock Saros 10R scores higher on Obstacle Avoidance (9.5/10 vs 4.5/10) — real camera or structured-light recognition versus bump-and-turn, scored against published obstacle-course results rather than the number of object types claimed..
Which is better for Dock Automation, the Roborock Saros 10R or the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus?+
The Roborock Saros 10R scores higher on Dock Automation (9.0/10 vs 4.5/10) — how much the dock genuinely does unattended: self-empty, hot-water mop wash, hot-air dry, solution dosing, plumbed refill and drain — minus the jobs it still leaves you..
Which is better for Carpet Cleaning, the Roborock Saros 10R or the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus?+
The Roborock Saros 10R scores higher on Carpet Cleaning (8.5/10 vs 5.5/10) — embedded-debris and pet-hair pickup from carpet in independent bench tests, plus anti-tangle brush design — not the manufacturer's Pascal claim..
Is the Roborock Saros 10R worth the price difference over the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus?+
The TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus is the cheaper option at $219.99 versus $1,099.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Mopping.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Roborock Saros 10R is the better fit if you mainly care about auto-wash-dock or pet-hair. The TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus is the better fit for first-robot.
What's the warranty on the Roborock Saros 10R vs the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus?+
The Roborock Saros 10R ships with a 12-month warranty; the TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
eufy RoboVac 11S MAX (T2126) — $139.99
Premium Option
eufy Robot Vacuum Omni S2 — $1399.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.