TCRThe Comparison Report

TVs / Samsung S90H vs Panasonic Z90B

Samsung S90H vs Panasonic Z90B

Best Overall (Close Call)

Samsung S90H

Samsung's mid-range 2026 OLED — flagship gaming specs and glare-free coating, lower brightness ceiling.

Wins overall by 0.1 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

This is a close call. The Samsung S90H edges ahead by 0.1 points overall, but the Panasonic Z90B is still an excellent choice — especially if panasonic's mid-range 2026 oled — not currently sold in the us; uk pricing shown for comparison.

The Samsung S90H and Panasonic Z90B are both current-generation tv, and the Panasonic Z90B is $686 cheaper than the Samsung S90H ($2014 vs $2699.99). On built-in sound, the Panasonic Z90B leads (8.7 vs 7.5/10) — onboard speaker power, clarity, and dolby atmos support. On smart platform, the Samsung S90H leads (8.7 vs 7.8/10) — os responsiveness, app ecosystem, and voice assistant support. On gaming features, the Samsung S90H leads (9.2 vs 8.5/10) — refresh rate, vrr, input lag, and console support. Overall, the Samsung S90H scores 8.5/10 across our 8 test categories versus 8.4/10 for the Panasonic Z90B, though the gap is close enough that your specific use case should decide it. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecSamsung S90HPanasonic Z90B
Price$2699.99$2014.00
Release Year20262026
Screen Size (in)6565
Panel TypeOLED panel with 165Hz refresh (panel vendor not independently confirmed for the 2026 model year)Master OLED Pro Panel
Resolution3840x2160 (4K UHD)3840x2160 (4K UHD)
Peak Brightness (nits)Not independently confirmed; Samsung positions this below the S95H's peak brightness on the same 165Hz panel generationNot independently confirmed
Refresh Rate (Hz)165144
ProcessorNQ4 AI Gen3 ProcessorHCX Pro AI Processor MK II
HDMI 2.1 Ports (ports)44
HDR FormatsHDR10+, HDR10, HLGDolby Vision IQ, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Smart PlatformTizen (Samsung Vision AI)Fire TV (Panasonic TV Premium)
Variable Refresh Rate (VRR)YesYes
Built-in Audio System2.1-channel, 40W (Dolby Atmos, Q-Symphony)Dynamic Theater Surround Pro, 30W subwoofer (Dolby Atmos)
Built-in Dolby AtmosYesYes
Warranty12 months12 months
ColorsBlackBlack

Category Scores

Picture QualityPanel technology, contrast, and color accuracy
Samsung S90H
8.8
Panasonic Z90B
8.8
Brightness & HDRPeak nits and HDR format support for highlight detail
Samsung S90H
8.0
Panasonic Z90B
8.0
Gaming FeaturesRefresh rate, VRR, input lag, and console support
Samsung S90H
9.2
Panasonic Z90B
8.5
Smart PlatformOS responsiveness, app ecosystem, and voice assistant support
Samsung S90H
8.7
Panasonic Z90B
7.8
Built-in SoundOnboard speaker power, clarity, and Dolby Atmos support
Samsung S90H
7.5
Panasonic Z90B
8.7
Design & BuildPanel thinness, bezels, stand/mount options, and finish
Samsung S90H
8.8
Panasonic Z90B
8.5
ConnectivityHDMI 2.1 port count and other I/O for consoles and soundbars
Samsung S90H
9.3
Panasonic Z90B
9.2
ValuePerformance and features relative to price
Samsung S90H
7.8
Panasonic Z90B
7.5
Picture QualityBrightness & HDRGaming FeaturesSmart PlatformBuilt-in SoundDesign & BuildConnectivityValue
Samsung S90H Panasonic Z90B

Picture Quality

On picture quality, the Samsung S90H scores 8.8/10 versus 8.8/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bpanel technology, contrast, and color accuracy. The two are essentially tied here.

Brightness & HDR

On brightness & hdr, the Samsung S90H scores 8.0/10 versus 8.0/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bpeak nits and hdr format support for highlight detail. The two are essentially tied here.

Gaming Features

On gaming features, the Samsung S90H scores 9.2/10 versus 8.5/10 for the Panasonic Z90Brefresh rate, vrr, input lag, and console support. The Samsung S90H has the edge (9.2 vs 8.5).

Smart Platform

On smart platform, the Samsung S90H scores 8.7/10 versus 7.8/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bos responsiveness, app ecosystem, and voice assistant support. The Samsung S90H has the edge (8.7 vs 7.8).

Built-in Sound

On built-in sound, the Samsung S90H scores 7.5/10 versus 8.7/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bonboard speaker power, clarity, and dolby atmos support. The Panasonic Z90B has the edge (8.7 vs 7.5).

Design & Build

On design & build, the Samsung S90H scores 8.8/10 versus 8.5/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bpanel thinness, bezels, stand/mount options, and finish. The Samsung S90H has the edge (8.8 vs 8.5).

Connectivity

On connectivity, the Samsung S90H scores 9.3/10 versus 9.2/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bhdmi 2.1 port count and other i/o for consoles and soundbars. The two are essentially tied here.

Value

On value, the Samsung S90H scores 7.8/10 versus 7.5/10 for the Panasonic Z90Bperformance and features relative to price. The Samsung S90H has the edge (7.8 vs 7.5).

Best For

Choose the Samsung S90H if…

  • Smart Platform matters most to you — the Samsung S90H scores 8.7/10 here (os responsiveness, app ecosystem, and voice assistant support).
  • Gaming Features matters most to you — the Samsung S90H scores 9.2/10 here (refresh rate, vrr, input lag, and console support).
  • Design & Build matters most to you — the Samsung S90H scores 8.8/10 here (panel thinness, bezels, stand/mount options, and finish).
  • Value matters most to you — the Samsung S90H scores 7.8/10 here (performance and features relative to price).
  • Your main use case is gaming.

Choose the Panasonic Z90B if…

  • Built-in Sound matters most to you — the Panasonic Z90B scores 8.7/10 here (onboard speaker power, clarity, and dolby atmos support).
  • You want to spend less — it's $686 cheaper.
Not available on US Amazon

Pros & Cons

Samsung S90H

Pros

  • +Same 165Hz panel generation and NQ4 AI Gen3 processor as the flagship S95H, at a lower price
  • +Glare-free coating added to the S90 line for the first time in 2026
  • +2.1-channel 40W speaker system with Dolby Atmos and Q-Symphony
  • +Full ALLM/FreeSync Premium Pro/G-Sync gaming suite

Cons

  • Meaningfully lower peak brightness than the S95H
  • No Dolby Vision support
  • Panel sourcing not independently confirmed for the 2026 model year

Panasonic Z90B

Pros

  • +Inherits the Z95B's Master OLED Pro panel and HCX Pro AI Processor MK II at a lower price
  • +Dynamic Theater Surround Pro with a 30W subwoofer for Dolby Atmos
  • +Game Mode Extreme with 144Hz VRR, G-Sync compatibility, and AMD FreeSync Premium
  • +Full HDR10+ and Dolby Vision IQ support

Cons

  • Not currently sold on US Amazon — not part of Panasonic's 2026 US retail lineup (only the Z95B and Z80B are sold in the US)
  • Price shown is converted from UK pricing (£1,499) for comparison purposes only
  • 144Hz refresh, below the LG/Samsung 165Hz flagships

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Samsung S90H or Panasonic Z90B better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Samsung S90H comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for built-in sound, the Samsung S90H or the Panasonic Z90B?+

The Panasonic Z90B scores higher on built-in sound (8.7/10 vs 7.5/10) — onboard speaker power, clarity, and dolby atmos support.

Which is better for smart platform, the Samsung S90H or the Panasonic Z90B?+

The Samsung S90H scores higher on smart platform (8.7/10 vs 7.8/10) — os responsiveness, app ecosystem, and voice assistant support.

Which is better for gaming features, the Samsung S90H or the Panasonic Z90B?+

The Samsung S90H scores higher on gaming features (9.2/10 vs 8.5/10) — refresh rate, vrr, input lag, and console support.

Which is better for design & build, the Samsung S90H or the Panasonic Z90B?+

The Samsung S90H scores higher on design & build (8.8/10 vs 8.5/10) — panel thinness, bezels, stand/mount options, and finish.

Is the Samsung S90H worth the price difference over the Panasonic Z90B?+

The Panasonic Z90B is the cheaper option at $2014 versus $2699.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in built-in sound.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Samsung S90H is the better fit if you mainly care about gaming. The Panasonic Z90B is the better fit for home-theater.

What's the warranty on the Samsung S90H vs the Panasonic Z90B?+

The Samsung S90H ships with a 12-month warranty; the Panasonic Z90B ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Premium Option

Philips OLED911 — $2954.00

You May Also Like