Video Doorbells / Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) vs Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)
Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001)
$79.99
VSRing Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)
$249.99
Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) vs Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)
Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001)
Widest view and a siren for $80 — then Arlo Secure takes almost everything else.
Wins overall by 0.2 points
Quick Verdict
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) wins by 0.2 points, which is not enough to settle it. Genuinely 8.3MP and Wi-Fi 6, but $250 of camera that saves nothing without a plan. Pick on the specs that matter to you, not the overall score.
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) and Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) are both closely matched video Doorbell models, and the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) is $170 cheaper than the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) ($79.99 vs $249.99). On Smart Home Integration, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) leads (7.5 vs 5.0/10) — alexa, Google Home, Apple Home/HomeKit Secure Video, Home Assistant and honest Matter support. On Video Quality, the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) leads (9.3 vs 7.5/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate, HDR and low-light behaviour — measured against the marketing label, not the label itself. On Value, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) leads (6.8 vs 5.0/10) — hardware and capability per dollar, counting the subscription and the accessories you have to add. Overall, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) scores 6.9/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.7/10 for the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026), though the gap is close enough that your specific use case should decide it. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) | Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $79.99 | $249.99 |
| Release Year | 2023 | 2026 |
| Resolution (actual pixels) | 2K, 1944 x 1944 (3.8MP) with HDR, per Tom's Guide's spec table | Ring "Retinal 4K" = 2880 x 2880 (8.3MP) per Ring's EU technical specifications. That is 2880 pixels across, not the 3840 of UHD — it is called 4K on total pixel count, not width |
| Aspect Ratio | 1:1 square (head-to-toe) | 1:1 square (head-to-toe) |
| Field of View | 180° diagonal — the widest in this comparison | 140° horizontal x 140° vertical |
| Power Source | Built-in non-removable rechargeable lithium-ion battery, or hardwired to existing doorbell wiring | Quick Release Ultra Battery Pack (removable, rechargeable) |
| Wiring / Transformer Requirement | Optional. Arlo does not publish a voltage range on its US product page; the doorbell is designed to install on standard existing chime wiring | None — battery only. The Ultra pack is a new format and is not interchangeable with older Ring battery packs |
| Battery Life (claimed) | Arlo claims up to 6 months, explicitly "dependent on usage", and publishes no event count. Tom's Guide frames that as light use only | Not published by Ring. Tom's Guide lost under 25% in two weeks of testing; SafeWise's tester on a high-traffic porch reported recharging "about every 2 weeks" |
| Wi-Fi Bands | 2.4GHz only, per Tom's Guide's specification table | Dual-band 2.4/5GHz, Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax). Ring recommends a minimum 15 Mbps upload — the highest requirement in this group |
| Local Storage | None in the doorbell. Local backup exists only if you also buy an Arlo SmartHub or Base Station, sold separately | None. Cloud only |
| Works Without a Subscription | Live view and basic motion notification. Tom's Guide: without a plan it is "stripped to a grossly basic live view and motion detector functionality" | Live View and two-way talk. Nothing is recorded, and no smart alerts fire |
| Behind the Paywall | 30-day cloud history, custom activity zones, person/package/vehicle/animal recognition, lock-screen clip previews and emergency response all require Arlo Secure — raised twice, to $7.99/mo for one camera and $12.99/mo for unlimited | Video history to 180 days and Person/Package/Vehicle alerts need Ring Solo ($4.99/mo) or Multi ($9.99/mo); Familiar Faces, Video Descriptions, Video Search and 24/7 professional monitoring need Ring Pro ($19.99/mo, $199.99/yr) |
| Smart Home / HomeKit / Matter | Alexa, Google Home and Apple Home. Arlo's community manager confirmed Apple Home integration for 2nd-generation devices in March 2025 after a long delay. No Matter video | Alexa and Alexa+. No Google Home, no Apple Home, no Matter |
| Indoor Chime | No on the 1-cam SKU. It can drive an existing wired chime, or Arlo sells Chime 2 separately | No — a Ring Chime or an Alexa device is needed for an in-home ring |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | White | Deep Silver, Polished Night Navy, Polished Mocha, Polished Sandstone |
Category Scores
Video Quality
The Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) leads clearly here, 9.3 against 7.5 — a 1.8-point margin on real sensor resolution, frame rate, HDR and low-light behaviour — measured against the marketing label, not the label itself. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Coverage & Framing
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.5 — a 0.5-point margin on field of view and aspect ratio: whether you actually see a visitor head-to-toe and a parcel on the mat. If that is what you are buying for, the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Smart Detection
The Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.5 — a 1.5-point margin on person, package, vehicle, animal and face detection — how accurate it is and whether it runs on the device. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Subscription Freedom
The Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) leads clearly here, 2.0 against 1.5 — a 0.5-point margin on the trap dimension: what the doorbell still does after the free trial ends and you pay nothing. A 10 records, detects and plays back with no monthly fee; a 1 is a live-view intercom. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Installation Flexibility
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 8.0 — a 0.5-point margin on battery vs wired, how demanding the transformer requirement is, and whether it can drive your existing chime. If that is what you are buying for, the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Battery & Power
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) and Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) are level here, at 6.5/10 each. runtime between charges for battery models, and how easy the power arrangement is to live with on wired ones is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Smart Home Integration
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 5.0 — a 2.5-point margin on alexa, Google Home, Apple Home/HomeKit Secure Video, Home Assistant and honest Matter support. If that is what you are buying for, the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) leads clearly here, 6.8 against 5.0 — a 1.8-point margin on hardware and capability per dollar, counting the subscription and the accessories you have to add. If that is what you are buying for, the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) if…
- • Smart Home Integration matters most to you — the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) scores 7.5/10 here (alexa, Google Home, Apple Home/HomeKit Secure Video, Home Assistant and honest Matter support).
- • Value matters most to you — the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) scores 6.8/10 here (hardware and capability per dollar, counting the subscription and the accessories you have to add).
- • Coverage & Framing matters most to you — the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) scores 9.0/10 here (field of view and aspect ratio: whether you actually see a visitor head-to-toe and a parcel on the mat).
- • You want to spend less — it's $170 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is hardwired or apple-home.
Choose the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) if…
- • Video Quality matters most to you — the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) scores 9.3/10 here (real sensor resolution, frame rate, HDR and low-light behaviour — measured against the marketing label, not the label itself).
- • Smart Detection matters most to you — the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) scores 9.0/10 here (person, package, vehicle, animal and face detection — how accurate it is and whether it runs on the device).
Pros & Cons
Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001)
Pros
- +180° diagonal is the widest view here, and it is a square 1:1 frame rather than a letterbox
- +The only doorbell in this set with a built-in 80dB siren you can trigger from the app
- +Works with Alexa, Google Home and Apple Home — the broadest ecosystem coverage of any non-Aqara model here
- +$79.99 for a battery-or-wired 2K doorbell undercuts Ring's equivalent by $20
Cons
- −The harshest subscription cliff in this comparison — no plan means no zones, no person alerts and no saved clips at all
- −Arlo Secure has been raised twice, from $2.99 to $4.99 to $7.99 a month for a single camera
- −The battery is not removable: recharging means taking the whole doorbell off the wall
- −Local storage requires an Arlo SmartHub or Base Station that is not in the box
- −2.4GHz only, and Arlo publishes no wired voltage range on its US page
Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)
Pros
- +8.3MP of real sensor, so the 10x zoom actually resolves a face or a plate rather than smearing
- +The only battery doorbell here with Wi-Fi 6 and a 5GHz radio, which matters on congested 2.4GHz streets
- +Quick Release battery pack means a swap in seconds instead of taking the doorbell off the wall to charge
- +Tom's Guide measured under 25% drain in a fortnight on a normal porch — genuinely long-lived when traffic is light
Cons
- −$249.99 buys a camera that records nothing at all until you also pay Ring monthly — the single worst price-to-freedom ratio in this comparison
- −"4K" is 2880 x 2880, narrower than UHD's 3840 across; it is a square frame counted on total pixels
- −SafeWise's high-traffic test porch needed a recharge roughly every two weeks, which is nothing like the "months" buyers assume
- −Needs 15 Mbps upload to behave; Tom's Guide saw it stumble below that
- −The new Ultra battery pack does not fit any older Ring camera, so existing spares are useless
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) or Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Smart Home Integration, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) or the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)?+
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) scores higher on Smart Home Integration (7.5/10 vs 5.0/10) — alexa, Google Home, Apple Home/HomeKit Secure Video, Home Assistant and honest Matter support.
Which is better for Video Quality, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) or the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)?+
The Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) scores higher on Video Quality (9.3/10 vs 7.5/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate, HDR and low-light behaviour — measured against the marketing label, not the label itself.
Which is better for Value, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) or the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)?+
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) scores higher on Value (6.8/10 vs 5.0/10) — hardware and capability per dollar, counting the subscription and the accessories you have to add.
Which is better for Smart Detection, the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) or the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)?+
The Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) scores higher on Smart Detection (9.0/10 vs 7.5/10) — person, package, vehicle, animal and face detection — how accurate it is and whether it runs on the device.
Is the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) worth the price difference over the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)?+
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) is the cheaper option at $79.99 versus $249.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Smart Home Integration.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) is the better fit if you mainly care about hardwired or apple-home. The Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) is the better fit for battery-powered or professional-monitoring.
What's the warranty on the Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) vs the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026)?+
The Arlo Video Doorbell 2K (2nd Gen, AVD4001) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Ring Battery Doorbell Pro 4K (2nd gen, 2026) ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Lorex 4K Wired Video Doorbell (B862AJD-E, 32GB) — $186.99
Premium Option
Ring Battery Doorbell 2K (2nd gen, 2026) — $99.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.