TCRThe Comparison Report

Air Purifiers / Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B vs Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B vs Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Best Overall (Close Call)

Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

A quiet, efficient 219 ft² bedroom unit sold on a 1051 ft² number and a badge that does not check out.

Wins overall by 0.1 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

This is close. The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier edges ahead by 0.1 points, but that margin is inside the noise — the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B is a defensible pick on its own terms. Five-year warranty and a real AHAM number, paid for in electricity and quarterly pre-filters.

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B and Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier are both closely matched air Purifier models, and the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is $113.50 cheaper than the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B ($149.99 vs $263.48). On Quietness, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads (8.0 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. On Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads (7.0 vs 5.5/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. On Filtration Quality, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads (8.0 vs 6.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. Overall, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 7.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.0/10 for the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B, though the gap is close enough that your specific use case should decide it. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecHoneywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180BLevoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
Price$263.48$149.99
Release Year20222021
AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM)AHAM Verifide: smoke 133 / dust 143 / pollen 168 CFM (ahamdir.com, model HPA180B). Genuinely Verifide.Levoit publishes a single combined figure of 141 CFM / 240 m³/h and does not break it into smoke, dust and pollen. NOT independently confirmable: a query of the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026 returns Levoit models LAP-C171, LAP-C201S, LAP-C311S, LAP-C341S and LAP-P501S, and no entry whose model designation is Core 300S. Levoit's Amazon listing nevertheless carries an "AHAM VERIFIDE" badge. Treat 141 CFM as a manufacturer figure, not a Verifide one.
AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²)206 ft² per the AHAM Verifide listing; Honeywell rounds it to "Large (200 sq. ft.)" on its own pageNot listed in the AHAM Verifide directory under this model designation (August 2026). Levoit's own 4.8-ACH figure is 219 ft².
Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change BasisHoneywell's headline is "990 ft² in 1 hour" — which is the 206 ft² AHAM room size multiplied by 4.8. To Honeywell's credit its own product page states the AHAM room size and the "4.8 times per hour" basis in the same block. A 990 ft² room is not what this cleans; a 200 ft² room is.Levoit's page states "1051 ft² (1 ACH) / 219 ft² (4.8 ACH)". Levoit deserves credit for printing both; retail listings and round-ups quote the 1051 ft² number on its own. 219 ft² is the number that matters for smoke or pollen.
Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13)True HEPA rated at up to 99.97% of particles 0.3 µm and larger, plus a replaceable pre-filter and an optional Enhanced Odor "T" carbon filter.3-Stage Original Filter: nylon pre-filter, "HEPA-grade" main media and activated carbon. Levoit's page says HEPA-grade rather than True HEPA or H13; AHAM records HEPA-Type for the neighbouring Core Mini and Core 200S models.
Pre-Filter (Washable?)Replaceable, not washable — Pre-Filter A/A+ on a 3-month cycle. This is a recurring cost, not a rinse-and-refit part.Nylon pre-filter bonded into the replaceable cartridge — not separately washable
Filter Cost per YearHoneywell publishes intervals but not a single-part price for this model: HEPA "G" filter every 12 months plus Pre-Filter A/A+ every 3 months (four a year), with an optional Enhanced Odor "T" filter also on a 3-month cycle. For scale, the same store prices the equivalent HPA300-series parts at $36.95 for a single HEPA R and $15.95 for a pre-filter — which puts a comparable Honeywell in the $90–$110/yr bracket. Recorded as: interval published, price for the G/A parts not published on the manufacturer page.$45.00–$60.00/yr with the $29.99 Original filter at the manual's 6–8 month interval; $54.00–$72.00/yr with the $35.99 Pet Allergy or Toxin Absorber filter, $60.00–$80.00/yr with the $39.99 4-Stage Smoke Remover. The product page publishes the prices but not the interval.
Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB ClassificationNone. No ioniser, no UV, no PCO. CARB-certified and classified MECHANICAL (Honeywell INSIGHT SERIES HPA180BV2, EO G-25-339, notified 2025-12-12).None. No ioniser, UV or PCO stage. CARB-certified and classified Mechanical (Levoit "Smart True HEPA Air Purifier" Core 300S, EO G-21-183, notified 2021-05-13).
Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB)Not published by Honeywell — the product page describes the lowest speed as "quiet" and gives no decibel figures at either end. This is the only mid-range unit here with no published noise data at all.22 dB lowest to 50 dB highest (Levoit published)
Air Quality Sensor"Intelligent Air Quality Sensor" driving a colour-coded display and an automatic cleaning mode. Honeywell does not state the sensing technology."AirSight Plus" air-quality scanning. Levoit does not publish the sensing element — it is not described as a laser particle counter anywhere on the product page, unlike Coway's MegaScan or Smartmi's stated laser sensors. Record it as a manufacturer air-quality index rather than a verified PM2.5 measurement.
Smart Features & Offline OperationNone. No Wi-Fi, no app, no account, no firmware. Fully offline.Wi-Fi and voice control require a VeSync account. The purifier's physical buttons keep working with no internet, but scheduling, air-quality history, remote control and Alexa/Google all stop without the account and the cloud.
Power Draw & Annual EnergyAHAM-measured 55.2W at the smoke-CADR speed, and 322 kWh annual energy consumption per the AHAM listing — the highest energy figure in this file for only 133 CFM of smoke CADR23W rated. Notably, Levoit rates the non-smart Core 300-P at 56W for an almost identical 143 CFM — a published gap the company does not explain.
Warranty Terms & Conditions5-year limited warranty with no registration or subscription condition — the longest fixed term here2-year limited warranty, 30-day money-back, no registration or subscription condition
Warranty60 months24 months
ColorsBlackWhite

Category Scores

Coverage-Claim HonestyThe trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
8.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
7.5
Verified Clean-Air DeliveryHow much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
7.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
5.5
Filtration QualityWhat the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
8.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
6.5
Running CostFilters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
5.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
6.5
QuietnessMeasured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
5.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
8.0
Sensor QualityWhether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
5.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
5.5
Freedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryWhether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
10.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
10.0
Controls & IndependenceWhether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
7.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
7.5
Coverage-Claim HonestyVerified Clean-Air DeliveryFiltration QualityRunning CostQuietnessSensor QualityFreedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryControls & Independence
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Coverage-Claim Honesty

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.

Verified Clean-Air Delivery

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads clearly here, 7.0 against 5.5 — a 1.5-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.

Filtration Quality

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.

Running Cost

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 6.5 against 5.5 — a 1.0-point margin on filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Quietness

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.5 — a 2.5-point margin on measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Sensor Quality

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 5.5 against 5.0 — a 0.5-point margin on whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B and Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier are level here, at 10.0/10 each. whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Controls & Independence

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B if…

  • Verified Clean-Air Delivery matters most to you — the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores 7.0/10 here (how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both).
  • Filtration Quality matters most to you — the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores 8.0/10 here (what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs).
  • Coverage-Claim Honesty matters most to you — the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores 8.0/10 here (the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.).
  • Your main use case is aham-verifide.

Choose the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier if…

  • Quietness matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 8.0/10 here (measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points).
  • Running Cost matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 6.5/10 here (filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables).
  • You want to spend less — it's $113.50 cheaper.

Pros & Cons

Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B

Pros

  • +5-year warranty with no strings — nothing else here matches it without a subscription
  • +AHAM Verifide, and Honeywell publishes the 200 ft²/4.8-ACH basis alongside the 990 ft² headline
  • +Genuinely mechanical: CARB classifies it Mechanical, so there is no ioniser or UV stage at all
  • +Real air-quality sensor with a colour display and a working auto mode
  • +No account, no app, no cloud — it will behave the same in ten years

Cons

  • 322 kWh/yr on the AHAM listing for 133 CFM of smoke CADR: by far the worst clean-air-per-watt here
  • Honeywell publishes no decibel figure at any speed for this model
  • The pre-filter is a consumable on a 3-month cycle, so four parts a year on top of the annual HEPA
  • 133 CFM smoke CADR is the lowest of the mid-range units — the $240 Coway does 233 and the $260 Winix 253
  • Honeywell has discontinued the HPA200 and HPA300 that this range replaces, so parts continuity is worth checking

Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Pros

  • +Levoit prints the 4.8-ACH figure on its own spec table, which most of this field does not
  • +22 dB minimum is the equal-quietest here and the display switches fully off
  • +23W for 141 CFM is excellent efficiency — and less than half the non-smart Core 300-P's 56W
  • +No ioniser, no UV, CARB Mechanical: nothing to remember to switch off
  • +Four filter chemistries fit the same body, so you can retune it for smoke or pet odour

Cons

  • The "AHAM VERIFIDE" badge on the retail listing does not correspond to any Core 300S entry in the AHAM directory as of August 2026 — the 141 CFM is a manufacturer figure
  • Levoit publishes one combined CADR and never splits smoke, dust and pollen, so you cannot compare it like-for-like against Winix or Blueair
  • "HEPA-grade" is a deliberately softer claim than True HEPA or H13, and AHAM logs sibling Levoit models as HEPA-Type
  • Smart features are account-gated: no VeSync login means no scheduling, no history, no voice control
  • $149.99 at Levoit is roughly what a 253-CADR Winix or a 246-CADR Coway costs on offer

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B or Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Quietness, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores higher on Quietness (8.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points.

Which is better for Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores higher on Verified Clean-Air Delivery (7.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both.

Which is better for Filtration Quality, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores higher on Filtration Quality (8.0/10 vs 6.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs.

Which is better for Running Cost, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores higher on Running Cost (6.5/10 vs 5.5/10) — filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables.

Is the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B worth the price difference over the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is the cheaper option at $149.99 versus $263.48. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Quietness.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B is the better fit if you mainly care about aham-verifide. The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is the better fit for bedroom-quiet or ioniser-free.

What's the warranty on the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B vs the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B ships with a 60-month warranty; the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Winix 5510 (successor to the 5500-2) — $259.99

Premium Option

Coway Airmega AP-1512HH Mighty — $239.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like