GPS Running Watches / Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) vs COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)
Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) vs COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)
COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)
Multiband GPS and 31 hours of it for $249 — the value benchmark of the category.
Wins overall by 0.6 points
Quick Verdict
A 0.6-point gap makes the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) the straightforward choice here. Multiband GPS and 31 hours of it for $249 — the value benchmark of the category.
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) and COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) are both current-generation GPS Running Watch models, and the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) is $151 cheaper than the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) ($249 vs $399.99). On Value, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads (9.4 vs 7.0/10) — what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.. On Display, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads (8.3 vs 6.4/10) — brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour.. On Build & Comfort, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads (9.0 vs 8.2/10) — case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings.. Overall, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 7.8/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.2/10 for the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) | COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $399.99 | $249.00 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2025 |
| Display | Monochrome 176x176 transflective MIP, always-on by design, no touchscreen — readable in direct sun and costs almost nothing to leave on | 1.2-in 390x390 AMOLED touchscreen with digital crown, optional always-on |
| Smartwatch Battery ( days) | 28✓ | 19 |
| Always-On Display Cost | There is no always-on penalty: MIP is always on. With 3 h/day at 50,000 lux the solar lens makes smartwatch mode effectively unlimited and stretches multiband GPS from 24 h to about 60 h. | 6 days with always-on display — always-on costs 13 of the 19 headline days, and cuts all-systems GPS from 41 h to 30 h and dual-frequency from 31 h to 24 h |
| Battery, Single-Band GPS ( h) | Sources conflict: 40 h (the5krunner spec sheet, 45 mm, no solar) vs 50 h (garminrumors spec wiki, lower bound of its 45/50 mm range) | 41 |
| Battery, Multiband GPS ( h) | 24 | 31✓ |
| GNSS Bands | Multi-band dual-frequency L1+L5 (GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, QZSS) with SatIQ — DC Rainmaker confirms every Instinct 3 got multiband | Dual-frequency L1+L5 across GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou and QZSS. Rare at this price — the similarly-priced Forerunner 170 is single-band. |
| Onboard Maps | None. No offline maps and no route storage to speak of — DC Rainmaker called shipping a $400-plus outdoor watch without maps 'pretty hard to swallow'. | None. Breadcrumb navigation only, from GPX or routes synced from Strava, Komoot, RideWithGPS or Wikiloc. No offline base map. |
| Music Storage | None. No music storage, no streaming, no Wi-Fi — phone music control only. | 4 GB for sideloaded MP3s played to Bluetooth headphones. No Spotify and no other streaming service. |
| Training Platform & Subscription | Garmin Connect is free and every core training metric — Training Readiness, Training Load, Training Status, HRV Status, Body Battery, recovery time — is Firstbeat-derived and free on the watch (Garmin bought Firstbeat in 2020). Connect+ is $6.99/mo or $69.99/yr and adds only AI wellness prompts, 3D maps, Trails+ routing, extra badges and nutrition logging — nothing a training plan depends on. | COROS app and EvoLab (Training Load, Base Fitness, Fatigue, Running Fitness) are free with no paid tier at all. Metrics are COROS' own, not Firstbeat-licensed. |
| External Sensor Support | ANT+ and Bluetooth chest straps, pods and power meters | Bluetooth only — no ANT+. BLE chest straps, Stryd pods and power meters pair normally. |
| Data Export | Full .FIT file access over USB/MTP plus free automatic sync to Strava, TrainingPeaks, Runalyze, intervals.icu and others through Garmin Connect. | Free .FIT and GPX export from the COROS app, plus automatic sync to Strava, TrainingPeaks, Nike Run Club, Apple Health and Health Connect. |
| Warranty | 12 months | 24 months |
| Colors | Black | Black Crystal, Cloud White |
Category Scores
GPS Accuracy
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) is marginally ahead, 8.6 to 8.2. A gap this small rarely decides a purchase on its own, though it counts if trace quality in cities and under tree cover — multiband L1+L5 hardware plus what independent testers measured in the real world. is your priority.
Battery Honesty
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) leads clearly here, 9.2 against 8.4 — a 0.8-point margin on how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.. If that is what you are buying for, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Training & Recovery
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) is marginally ahead, 7.8 to 7.6. A gap this small rarely decides a purchase on its own, though it counts if depth of load, readiness and recovery analysis, and how much of it is free rather than gated behind a subscription or an extra chest strap. is your priority.
Heart Rate
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 7.8 against 7.2 — a 0.6-point margin on optical wrist accuracy during intervals and burst efforts, and whether the watch pairs with ANT+ and/or Bluetooth chest straps as a fix.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Display
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 8.3 against 6.4 — a 1.9-point margin on brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Build & Comfort
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.2 — a 0.8-point margin on case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) leads clearly here, 9.4 against 7.0 — a 2.4-point margin on what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.. If that is what you are buying for, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) if…
- • Battery Honesty matters most to you — the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) scores 9.2/10 here (how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode.).
- • Your main use case is trail-ultra or long-battery.
Choose the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) if…
- • Value matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 9.4/10 here (what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase.).
- • Display matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 8.3/10 here (brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour.).
- • Build & Comfort matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 9.0/10 here (case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings.).
- • Navigation & Maps matters most to you — the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores 3.5/10 here (real routable offline topographic maps versus a breadcrumb line, plus how painful it is to get maps onto the watch.).
- • You want to spend less — it's $151 cheaper.
Pros & Cons
Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm)
Pros
- +MIP plus solar is the one combination here where the headline battery figure is close to what you actually get
- +Multi-band L1+L5 GNSS at $399.99, in a 10 ATM, MIL-STD-810 tested case
- +Solar can push smartwatch mode to effectively unlimited and multiband GPS from 24 h to about 60 h
- +No always-on display penalty at all — the screen is transflective and permanently visible
Cons
- −No offline maps and no music storage, on a watch that costs as much as an Amazfit T-Rex 3 Pro that has both
- −Storage is the reason: sources conflict badly — the garminrumors wiki says 32 GB while DC Rainmaker and Tom's Guide report roughly 120-128 MB on Solar models, too small even to hold a firmware update alongside courses
- −Multiband drops runtime to 24 h without sun — a quarter of the 100 h Max Battery GPS headline
- −Older Elevate Gen 4 optical HR sensor, not the Gen 5 in cheaper Garmins
- −Monochrome 176x176 MIP screen looks a decade old next to every AMOLED rival, and there is no touchscreen
COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)
Pros
- +Dual-frequency L1+L5 GNSS at $249 — the single biggest accuracy upgrade you can buy at this price
- +31 h in the most accurate GPS mode still beats what most $500 AMOLED watches manage
- +32 g on the nylon band; you forget it is there on a long run
- +No subscription anywhere in the COROS ecosystem, and .FIT files sync free to Strava and TrainingPeaks
- +DC Rainmaker found the optical HR 'spot-on' through intervals — unusual for a $249 watch
Cons
- −No offline maps at all — breadcrumb trails only, which is a real limitation off-road
- −No ANT+, so ANT+-only power meters and older chest straps will not pair
- −Music is sideloaded MP3 only; there is no Spotify, no streaming, no phone-music control
- −Always-on display costs 13 of the 19 claimed smartwatch days and 10 h of GPS time
- −Training Load resets every Monday rather than rolling, which DC Rainmaker notes does not match recovery physiology
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) or COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Value, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) or the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores higher on Value (9.4/10 vs 7.0/10) — what the watch delivers per dollar against everything else in the comparison at the moment of purchase..
Which is better for Display, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) or the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores higher on Display (8.3/10 vs 6.4/10) — brightness, resolution and daylight readability, weighing AMOLED sharpness against MIP's always-on-for-free behaviour..
Which is better for Build & Comfort, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) or the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) scores higher on Build & Comfort (9.0/10 vs 8.2/10) — case materials, lens (sapphire vs glass), weight on the wrist and durability ratings..
Which is better for Battery Honesty, the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) or the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)?+
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) scores higher on Battery Honesty (9.2/10 vs 8.4/10) — how much of the headline battery claim survives the mode you would actually train in: all-systems plus multiband, always-on display, music playing. The number on the box is almost always the slowest, least accurate mode..
Is the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) worth the price difference over the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)?+
The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) is the cheaper option at $249 versus $399.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Value.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) is the better fit if you mainly care about trail-ultra or long-battery. The COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) is the better fit for road-running or triathlon.
What's the warranty on the Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) vs the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band)?+
The Garmin Instinct 3 Solar (45mm) ships with a 12-month warranty; the COROS PACE 4 (silicone band) ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) — $299.99
Premium Option
Garmin Forerunner 170 (43mm) — $299.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.