TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Best Overall

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

1,000W solar input and six outlets — the best solar recharge at 1kWh.

Wins overall by 2.0 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus takes this by a clear 2.0 points. 1,000W solar input and six outlets — the best solar recharge at 1kWh. The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 is $600 cheaper than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus ($299 vs $899). On Expandability, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (8.5 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. On Solar Input, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (9.5 vs 5.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. On Capacity, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (6.5 vs 3.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. Overall, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 8.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.1/10 for the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecBLUETTI Elite 30 V2EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Price$299.00$899.00
Release Year20252024
Capacity (Wh)2881024
AC Output (W)6001800
Surge Output1,500 via Power Lifting. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating would3,600 via X-Boost. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating would
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life3,000+ cycles to 80% capacity4,000 cycles to 80% capacity
AC Outlets26
Other Ports2x USB-C (140W and 100W), 2x USB-A 15W, 2x DC5521 12V/5A, 1x 12V/10A car socket2x USB-C 140W, 2x USB-A (36W total), 1x car socket 126W, 2x DC5521
Max Solar Input2001,000 across dual 500W MPPT
AC Recharge TimeAbout 120 standard, 45 to 80% in turbo mode56
Weight (lbs)9.4827.6
ExpandableNoYes — to 2,048Wh, or 5kWh within the wider EcoFlow ecosystem
UPS SwitchoverYes — 10ms or betterYes — under 10ms
App ControlYesYes
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsGreyBlack

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
3.5
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
6.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
6.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
8.0
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
8.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
9.0
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
5.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
9.5
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
9.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
6.5
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
1.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
8.5
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
8.0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
9.0
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
8.5
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
8.0
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Capacity

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 6.5 against 3.5 — a 3.0-point margin on usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Output Power

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.0 — a 2.0-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Recharge Speed

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Solar Input

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.5 against 5.0 — a 4.5-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Portability

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 6.5 — a 2.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.

Expandability

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 8.5 against 1.0 — a 7.5-point margin on whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Features

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 8.0 — a 0.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 if…

  • Portability matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (weight and handling relative to capacity).
  • You want to spend less — it's $600 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is camping or cpap.

Choose the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus if…

  • Expandability matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 8.5/10 here (whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales).
  • Solar Input matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 9.5/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
  • Capacity matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 6.5/10 here (usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances).
  • Output Power matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 8.0/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
  • Your main use case is home-backup or off-grid.

Pros & Cons

BLUETTI Elite 30 V2

Pros

  • +600W continuous from a 288Wh pack is genuinely unusual — it will run a blender or a small power tool
  • +200W solar input is double what Jackery and Anker offer at this size
  • +3,000+ cycles rated to 80%, a stricter and more useful measure than Jackery's 70%
  • +Two 140W-class USB-C ports

Cons

  • The 1,500W 'Power Lifting' figure is voltage reduction, not true surge — it will not start a compressor
  • 288Wh still limits runtime regardless of the output rating
  • Not expandable
  • BLUETTI's own product pages are unreliable and frequently redirect, which makes spec checking harder than it should be

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Pros

  • +1,000W of solar input means a genuine same-day solar recharge, which nothing else at this size manages
  • +Six AC outlets and 56 minutes to full
  • +Expandable to 2,048Wh if your needs grow
  • +Sub-10ms UPS is fast enough for desktop PCs and networking gear

Cons

  • The 3,600W X-Boost figure is voltage reduction, not real surge
  • Only 36W total across both USB-A ports
  • 27.6lb
  • EcoFlow's ecosystem pricing escalates quickly once you start expanding

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Expandability, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Expandability (8.5/10 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales.

Which is better for Solar Input, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Solar Input (9.5/10 vs 5.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.

Which is better for Capacity, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Capacity (6.5/10 vs 3.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances.

Which is better for Portability, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores higher on Portability (9.0/10 vs 6.5/10) — weight and handling relative to capacity.

Is the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 worth the price difference over the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 is the cheaper option at $299 versus $899. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Expandability.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 is the better fit if you mainly care about camping or cpap. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus is the better fit for home-backup or off-grid.

What's the warranty on the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 vs the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+

The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty; the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Anker SOLIX C300 — $298.99

Premium Option

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 — $999.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like