TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs DJI Power 1000 V2

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Best Overall

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

1,000W solar input and six outlets — the best solar recharge at 1kWh.

Wins overall by 0.5 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus takes this by a clear 0.5 points. 1,000W solar input and six outlets — the best solar recharge at 1kWh. The DJI Power 1000 V2 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and DJI Power 1000 V2 are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the DJI Power 1000 V2 is $200 cheaper than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus ($699 vs $899). On Solar Input, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (9.5 vs 6.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. On Output Power, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.5 vs 8.0/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. On Features, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (9.0 vs 7.5/10) — UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. Overall, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 8.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.6/10 for the DJI Power 1000 V2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusDJI Power 1000 V2
Price$899.00$699.00
Release Year20242025
Capacity (Wh)10241024
AC Output (W)18002600
Surge Output3,600 via X-Boost. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating wouldNot published by the manufacturer
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life4,000 cycles to 80% capacity4,000 cycles to 80% capacity
AC Outlets64
Other Ports2x USB-C 140W, 2x USB-A (36W total), 1x car socket 126W, 2x DC55212x USB-C 140W (280W combined), 2x USB-A, 1x SDC, 1x SDC Lite, 2x quarter-inch threads. Note there is no standard 12V car socket and no DC5521
Max Solar Input1,000 across dual 500W MPPTRetailer spec sheets state 1,800W while hands-on reviews measure around 1,200W, and solar requires DJI's own proprietary SDC adapter sold separately
AC Recharge Time5656 to full, 37 to 80%
Weight (lbs)27.631.3
ExpandableYes — to 2,048Wh, or 5kWh within the wider EcoFlow ecosystemYes — to 11,264Wh across five add-on packs
UPS SwitchoverYes — under 10msYes — about 10ms
App ControlYesYes — DJI Home
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsBlackGrey

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
6.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
8.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.5
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
9.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
9.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
6.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
8.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
9.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
8.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus DJI Power 1000 V2

Capacity

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and DJI Power 1000 V2 are level here, at 6.5/10 each. usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Output Power

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 8.0 — a 1.5-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.

Recharge Speed

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and DJI Power 1000 V2 are level here, at 9.0/10 each. how quickly it refills from mains power is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Solar Input

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.5 against 6.0 — a 3.5-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Portability

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 6.5 against 6.0 — a 0.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Expandability

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.5 — a 0.5-point margin on whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.

Features

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.5 — a 1.5-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus if…

  • Solar Input matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 9.5/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
  • Features matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 9.0/10 here (UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras).
  • Portability matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 6.5/10 here (weight and handling relative to capacity).

Choose the DJI Power 1000 V2 if…

  • Output Power matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.5/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
  • Expandability matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales).
  • You want to spend less — it's $200 cheaper.

Pros & Cons

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

Pros

  • +1,000W of solar input means a genuine same-day solar recharge, which nothing else at this size manages
  • +Six AC outlets and 56 minutes to full
  • +Expandable to 2,048Wh if your needs grow
  • +Sub-10ms UPS is fast enough for desktop PCs and networking gear

Cons

  • The 3,600W X-Boost figure is voltage reduction, not real surge
  • Only 36W total across both USB-A ports
  • 27.6lb
  • EcoFlow's ecosystem pricing escalates quickly once you start expanding

DJI Power 1000 V2

Pros

  • +2,600W from a 1kWh pack is the highest output-to-capacity ratio in this list
  • +Expandable to over 11kWh, far beyond anything else at this size
  • +Tripod threads make it genuinely useful for film and photo crews
  • +56 minutes to full

Cons

  • No standard 12V car socket and no DC5521 — the I/O is a walled garden
  • Solar needs DJI's proprietary SDC adapter, an extra cost, and the published 1,800W figure is contradicted by measured results around 1,200W
  • DJI publishes no surge rating at all
  • 31.3lb

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or DJI Power 1000 V2 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Solar Input, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Solar Input (9.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.

Which is better for Output Power, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Output Power (9.5/10 vs 8.0/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine.

Which is better for Features, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Features (9.0/10 vs 7.5/10) — UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras.

Which is better for Portability, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Portability (6.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — weight and handling relative to capacity.

Is the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus worth the price difference over the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the cheaper option at $699 versus $899. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Solar Input.

What's the warranty on the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus ships with a 24-month warranty; the DJI Power 1000 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 — $549.00

Premium Option

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 — $999.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like