TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) vs BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Best Overall

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

6,000 cycles and 2kWh — the longest-lived battery in the category.

Wins overall by 0.7 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 0.7 points. 6,000 cycles and 2kWh — the longest-lived battery in the category.

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 is $501 cheaper than the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) ($999 vs $1,499.95). On Value, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads (9.0 vs 5.5/10) — capacity and output relative to price. On Capacity, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads (8.5 vs 7.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. On Output Power, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads (9.0 vs 8.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. Overall, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 7.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.4/10 for the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecGoal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
Price$1499.95$999.00
Release Year20262024
Capacity (Wh)15052073.6
AC Output (W)20002600
Surge Output36003,900 via Power Lifting. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating would
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life4,000 cycles6,000+ cycles to 80% capacity
AC Outlets44
Other Ports1x USB-C 140W, 1x USB-C 60W, 2x USB-C 30W, 2x USB-A 18W, 12V aux, HPP port2x USB-C 100W, 2x USB-A 15W, 1x 12V/10A car socket
Max Solar Input900 total — 300W via 8mm plus 600W via the High Power Port1000
AC Recharge Time6684 to full, roughly 50 to 66 to 80% in TurboBoost
Weight (lbs)52.7553.4
ExpandableNoNo
UPS SwitchoverYes — under 15msYes — about 15 to 20ms
App ControlYes — Wi-Fi and BluetoothYes — Wi-Fi and Bluetooth
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsBlack and GreenGrey

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
7.5
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.5
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
9.0
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.0
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.0
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.0
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.5
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
4.5
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
4.5
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
1.0
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
1.0
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.0
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
8.0
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
5.5
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2
9.0
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Capacity

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.5 — a 1.0-point margin on usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Output Power

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.5 — a 0.5-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Recharge Speed

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 are level here, at 8.0/10 each. how quickly it refills from mains power is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Solar Input

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 8.0 — a 0.5-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Portability

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 are level here, at 4.5/10 each. weight and handling relative to capacity is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Expandability

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 are level here, at 1.0/10 each. whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Features

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 are level here, at 8.0/10 each. UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Value

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 5.5 — a 3.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) if…

  • Your main use case is camping.

Choose the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 if…

  • Value matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (capacity and output relative to price).
  • Capacity matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 8.5/10 here (usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances).
  • Output Power matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
  • Solar Input matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores 8.5/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
  • You want to spend less — it's $501 cheaper.

Pros & Cons

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)

Pros

  • +IPX4 rating and an aluminium chassis make it the only station here you would leave out in the weather
  • +Four USB-C ports including a 140W
  • +900W of combined solar input
  • +US-based support, which the Chinese brands cannot match

Cons

  • Roughly twice the cost per watt-hour of the Chinese-brand competition
  • Not expandable at all, unlike rivals at half the price
  • 52.75lb
  • You are paying a substantial premium for build quality and support rather than for capacity or output

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Pros

  • +6,000+ cycles to 80% is roughly 50% more life than any rival here — over a decade of daily use
  • +2,073Wh and 2,600W covers almost any household appliance short of an electric oven
  • +1,000W solar input
  • +Excellent value against the 2kWh competition

Cons

  • 53.4lb — this is a two-hands, plan-ahead station
  • Not expandable despite the capacity
  • The 3,900W Power Lifting figure is voltage reduction, not real surge
  • UPS switchover is 15 to 20ms, slower than the sub-10ms class, which matters for some desktop PCs
  • Only two USB-C ports at 100W, behind the 140W rivals

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Value, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores higher on Value (9.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — capacity and output relative to price.

Which is better for Capacity, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores higher on Capacity (8.5/10 vs 7.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances.

Which is better for Output Power, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores higher on Output Power (9.0/10 vs 8.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine.

Which is better for Solar Input, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 scores higher on Solar Input (8.5/10 vs 8.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) worth the price difference over the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2?+

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 is the cheaper option at $999 versus $1,499.95. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Value.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) is the better fit if you mainly care about camping. The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 is the better fit for van-life.

What's the warranty on the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) vs the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2?+

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) ships with a 24-month warranty; the BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 — $1499.00

Premium Option

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 — $1499.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like