TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) vs Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) vs Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Best Overall

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

2,000W real output and a 49-minute recharge — but no longer expandable.

Wins overall by 0.7 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

A 0.7-point gap makes the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 the straightforward choice here. 2,000W real output and a 49-minute recharge — but no longer expandable.

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is $701 cheaper than the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) ($799 vs $1,499.95). On Value, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads (9.0 vs 5.5/10) — capacity and output relative to price. On Portability, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads (7.0 vs 4.5/10) — weight and handling relative to capacity. On Recharge Speed, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads (9.5 vs 8.0/10) — how quickly it refills from mains power. Overall, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 7.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.4/10 for the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecGoal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
Price$1499.95$799.00
Release Year20262025
Capacity (Wh)15051024
AC Output (W)20002000
Surge Output36003000
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life4,000 cycles4,000 cycles to 80% capacity
AC Outlets45
Other Ports1x USB-C 140W, 1x USB-C 60W, 2x USB-C 30W, 2x USB-A 18W, 12V aux, HPP port2x USB-C 140W, 1x USB-C 15W, 1x USB-A 12W, 1x 12V/10A car socket
Max Solar Input900 total — 300W via 8mm plus 600W via the High Power Port600
AC Recharge Time6649
Weight (lbs)52.7524.9
ExpandableNoNo — Anker removed expansion on Gen 2 to save weight. The Gen 1 C1000 and C1000X do support the BP1000 add-on battery
UPS SwitchoverYes — under 15msYes — under 10ms
App ControlYes — Wi-Fi and BluetoothYes
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsBlack and GreenBlack

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
7.5
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
6.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.5
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
8.5
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.0
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
9.5
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.0
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
7.0
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
4.5
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
7.0
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
1.0
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
1.0
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
8.0
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
8.0
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)
5.5
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
9.0
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Capacity

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.5 — a 1.0-point margin on usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Output Power

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 are level here, at 8.5/10 each. continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Recharge Speed

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 8.0 — a 1.5-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Solar Input

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Portability

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 7.0 against 4.5 — a 2.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Expandability

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 are level here, at 1.0/10 each. whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Features

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) and Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 are level here, at 8.0/10 each. UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Value

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 5.5 — a 3.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) if…

  • Capacity matters most to you — the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) scores 7.5/10 here (usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances).
  • Solar Input matters most to you — the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) scores 8.0/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
  • Your main use case is off-grid.

Choose the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if…

  • Value matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 9.0/10 here (capacity and output relative to price).
  • Portability matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 7.0/10 here (weight and handling relative to capacity).
  • Recharge Speed matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 9.5/10 here (how quickly it refills from mains power).
  • You want to spend less — it's $701 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is van-life.

Pros & Cons

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen)

Pros

  • +IPX4 rating and an aluminium chassis make it the only station here you would leave out in the weather
  • +Four USB-C ports including a 140W
  • +900W of combined solar input
  • +US-based support, which the Chinese brands cannot match

Cons

  • Roughly twice the cost per watt-hour of the Chinese-brand competition
  • Not expandable at all, unlike rivals at half the price
  • 52.75lb
  • You are paying a substantial premium for build quality and support rather than for capacity or output

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Pros

  • +2,000W continuous with a genuine 3,000W surge is the strongest real output at 1kWh here
  • +49 minutes to full is the fastest recharge of any station in this list
  • +Five AC outlets and two 140W USB-C ports
  • +Routinely discounted to around half its list price

Cons

  • Gen 2 deliberately removed battery expansion — if you want the add-on pack you need the Gen 1 C1000 or C1000X instead, which is easy to get wrong when both are listed
  • Only 12W from the single USB-A port
  • 600W solar is good but well behind the EcoFlow's 1,000W

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Value, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores higher on Value (9.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — capacity and output relative to price.

Which is better for Portability, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores higher on Portability (7.0/10 vs 4.5/10) — weight and handling relative to capacity.

Which is better for Recharge Speed, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores higher on Recharge Speed (9.5/10 vs 8.0/10) — how quickly it refills from mains power.

Which is better for Capacity, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) or the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?+

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) scores higher on Capacity (7.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances.

Is the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) worth the price difference over the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is the cheaper option at $799 versus $1,499.95. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Value.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) is the better fit if you mainly care about off-grid. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is the better fit for van-life.

What's the warranty on the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) vs the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2?+

The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 (6th Gen) ships with a 24-month warranty; the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 — $1499.00

Premium Option

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — $899.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like