Portable Power Stations / Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
1,000W solar input and six outlets — the best solar recharge at 1kWh.
Wins overall by 1.0 points
Quick Verdict
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 1.0 points. 1,000W solar input and six outlets — the best solar recharge at 1kWh.
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is $100 cheaper than the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus ($799 vs $899). On Expandability, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (8.5 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. On Solar Input, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (9.5 vs 7.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. On Features, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads (9.0 vs 8.0/10) — UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. Overall, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 8.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.1/10 for the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 | EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $799.00 | $899.00 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Capacity (Wh) | 1024 | 1024 |
| AC Output (W) | 2000✓ | 1800 |
| Surge Output | 3000 | 3,600 via X-Boost. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating would |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Cycle Life | 4,000 cycles to 80% capacity | 4,000 cycles to 80% capacity |
| AC Outlets | 5 | 6 |
| Other Ports | 2x USB-C 140W, 1x USB-C 15W, 1x USB-A 12W, 1x 12V/10A car socket | 2x USB-C 140W, 2x USB-A (36W total), 1x car socket 126W, 2x DC5521 |
| Max Solar Input | 600 | 1,000 across dual 500W MPPT |
| AC Recharge Time | 49 | 56 |
| Weight (lbs) | 24.9✓ | 27.6 |
| Expandable | No — Anker removed expansion on Gen 2 to save weight. The Gen 1 C1000 and C1000X do support the BP1000 add-on battery | Yes — to 2,048Wh, or 5kWh within the wider EcoFlow ecosystem |
| UPS Switchover | Yes — under 10ms | Yes — under 10ms |
| App Control | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 24 months | 24 months |
| Colors | Black | Black |
Category Scores
Capacity
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus are level here, at 6.5/10 each. usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Output Power
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 8.0 — a 0.5-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Recharge Speed
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 9.0 — a 0.5-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Solar Input
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.0 — a 2.5-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Portability
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 7.0 against 6.5 — a 0.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Expandability
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 8.5 against 1.0 — a 7.5-point margin on whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Features
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if…
- • Value matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 9.0/10 here (capacity and output relative to price).
- • Output Power matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 8.5/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
- • You want to spend less — it's $100 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is camping.
Choose the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus if…
- • Expandability matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 8.5/10 here (whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales).
- • Solar Input matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 9.5/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
- • Features matters most to you — the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores 9.0/10 here (UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras).
- • Your main use case is off-grid.
Pros & Cons
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
Pros
- +2,000W continuous with a genuine 3,000W surge is the strongest real output at 1kWh here
- +49 minutes to full is the fastest recharge of any station in this list
- +Five AC outlets and two 140W USB-C ports
- +Routinely discounted to around half its list price
Cons
- −Gen 2 deliberately removed battery expansion — if you want the add-on pack you need the Gen 1 C1000 or C1000X instead, which is easy to get wrong when both are listed
- −Only 12W from the single USB-A port
- −600W solar is good but well behind the EcoFlow's 1,000W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus
Pros
- +1,000W of solar input means a genuine same-day solar recharge, which nothing else at this size manages
- +Six AC outlets and 56 minutes to full
- +Expandable to 2,048Wh if your needs grow
- +Sub-10ms UPS is fast enough for desktop PCs and networking gear
Cons
- −The 3,600W X-Boost figure is voltage reduction, not real surge
- −Only 36W total across both USB-A ports
- −27.6lb
- −EcoFlow's ecosystem pricing escalates quickly once you start expanding
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Expandability, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Expandability (8.5/10 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales.
Which is better for Solar Input, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Solar Input (9.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.
Which is better for Features, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+
The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus scores higher on Features (9.0/10 vs 8.0/10) — UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras.
Which is better for Value, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores higher on Value (9.0/10 vs 8.0/10) — capacity and output relative to price.
Is the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 worth the price difference over the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is the cheaper option at $799 versus $899. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Expandability.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is the better fit if you mainly care about camping. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus is the better fit for off-grid.
What's the warranty on the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus?+
The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 ships with a 24-month warranty; the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
DJI Power 1000 V2 — $699.00
Premium Option
BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 — $999.00
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.