TCRThe Comparison Report

Portable Power Stations / Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Best Overall

DJI Power 1000 V2

2,600W and 11kWh of expansion — but a proprietary, walled-garden port set.

Wins overall by 0.5 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The DJI Power 1000 V2 takes this by a clear 0.5 points. 2,600W and 11kWh of expansion — but a proprietary, walled-garden port set. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and DJI Power 1000 V2 are both current-generation portable Power Station models, and the DJI Power 1000 V2 is $100 cheaper than the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 ($699 vs $799). On Expandability, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.0 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. On Value, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads (9.0 vs 7.5/10) — capacity and output relative to price. On Output Power, the DJI Power 1000 V2 leads (9.5 vs 8.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. Overall, the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 7.6/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.1/10 for the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecAnker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2DJI Power 1000 V2
Price$799.00$699.00
Release Year20252025
Capacity (Wh)10241024
AC Output (W)20002600
Surge Output3000Not published by the manufacturer
Battery ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle Life4,000 cycles to 80% capacity4,000 cycles to 80% capacity
AC Outlets54
Other Ports2x USB-C 140W, 1x USB-C 15W, 1x USB-A 12W, 1x 12V/10A car socket2x USB-C 140W (280W combined), 2x USB-A, 1x SDC, 1x SDC Lite, 2x quarter-inch threads. Note there is no standard 12V car socket and no DC5521
Max Solar Input600Retailer spec sheets state 1,800W while hands-on reviews measure around 1,200W, and solar requires DJI's own proprietary SDC adapter sold separately
AC Recharge Time4956 to full, 37 to 80%
Weight (lbs)24.931.3
ExpandableNo — Anker removed expansion on Gen 2 to save weight. The Gen 1 C1000 and C1000X do support the BP1000 add-on batteryYes — to 11,264Wh across five add-on packs
UPS SwitchoverYes — under 10msYes — about 10ms
App ControlYesYes — DJI Home
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsBlackGrey

Category Scores

CapacityUsable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
6.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.5
Output PowerContinuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
8.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.5
Recharge SpeedHow quickly it refills from mains power
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
9.5
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
Solar InputMaximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
7.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
PortabilityWeight and handling relative to capacity
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
7.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
6.0
ExpandabilityWhether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
1.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
9.0
FeaturesUPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
8.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
ValueCapacity and output relative to price
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
9.0
DJI Power 1000 V2
7.5
CapacityOutput PowerRecharge SpeedSolar InputPortabilityExpandabilityFeaturesValue
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 DJI Power 1000 V2

Capacity

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and DJI Power 1000 V2 are level here, at 6.5/10 each. usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Output Power

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 8.5 — a 1.0-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Recharge Speed

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 9.0 — a 0.5-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Solar Input

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 7.0 against 6.0 — a 1.0-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Portability

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 7.0 against 6.0 — a 1.0-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Expandability

The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 1.0 — a 8.0-point margin on whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales. If that is what you are buying for, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Features

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.5 — a 1.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the DJI Power 1000 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 if…

  • Value matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 9.0/10 here (capacity and output relative to price).
  • Solar Input matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 7.0/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
  • Portability matters most to you — the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores 7.0/10 here (weight and handling relative to capacity).
  • Your main use case is camping.

Choose the DJI Power 1000 V2 if…

  • Expandability matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.0/10 here (whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales).
  • Output Power matters most to you — the DJI Power 1000 V2 scores 9.5/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
  • You want to spend less — it's $100 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is off-grid.

Pros & Cons

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Pros

  • +2,000W continuous with a genuine 3,000W surge is the strongest real output at 1kWh here
  • +49 minutes to full is the fastest recharge of any station in this list
  • +Five AC outlets and two 140W USB-C ports
  • +Routinely discounted to around half its list price

Cons

  • Gen 2 deliberately removed battery expansion — if you want the add-on pack you need the Gen 1 C1000 or C1000X instead, which is easy to get wrong when both are listed
  • Only 12W from the single USB-A port
  • 600W solar is good but well behind the EcoFlow's 1,000W

DJI Power 1000 V2

Pros

  • +2,600W from a 1kWh pack is the highest output-to-capacity ratio in this list
  • +Expandable to over 11kWh, far beyond anything else at this size
  • +Tripod threads make it genuinely useful for film and photo crews
  • +56 minutes to full

Cons

  • No standard 12V car socket and no DC5521 — the I/O is a walled garden
  • Solar needs DJI's proprietary SDC adapter, an extra cost, and the published 1,800W figure is contradicted by measured results around 1,200W
  • DJI publishes no surge rating at all
  • 31.3lb

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or DJI Power 1000 V2 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the DJI Power 1000 V2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Expandability, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Expandability (9.0/10 vs 1.0/10) — whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales.

Which is better for Value, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores higher on Value (9.0/10 vs 7.5/10) — capacity and output relative to price.

Which is better for Output Power, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 scores higher on Output Power (9.5/10 vs 8.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine.

Which is better for Solar Input, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 scores higher on Solar Input (7.0/10 vs 6.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.

Is the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 worth the price difference over the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the cheaper option at $699 versus $799. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Expandability.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 is the better fit if you mainly care about camping. The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better fit for off-grid.

What's the warranty on the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs the DJI Power 1000 V2?+

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 ships with a 24-month warranty; the DJI Power 1000 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

DJI Power 1000 V2 — $699.00

Premium Option

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — $799.00

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like