Portable Power Stations / Jackery Explorer 240 v2 vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Jackery Explorer 240 v2 vs BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
600W from a 288Wh pack — punches far above its size.
Wins overall by 1.0 points
Quick Verdict
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 1.0 points. 600W from a 288Wh pack — punches far above its size.
The Jackery Explorer 240 v2 and BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 are both closely matched portable Power Station models, and the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 is $50 cheaper than the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 ($249 vs $299). On Output Power, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads (6.0 vs 3.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. On Solar Input, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads (5.0 vs 3.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. On Recharge Speed, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads (8.0 vs 6.5/10) — how quickly it refills from mains power. Overall, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 6.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 5.1/10 for the Jackery Explorer 240 v2. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Jackery Explorer 240 v2 | BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $249.00 | $299.00 |
| Release Year | 2024 | 2025 |
| Capacity (Wh) | 256 | 288✓ |
| AC Output (W) | 300 | 600✓ |
| Surge Output | 500 | 1,500 via Power Lifting. This is a voltage-reduction mode, not true inverter surge — it will run resistive loads like kettles and heaters but will not start a motor or compressor that a genuine surge rating would |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 | LiFePO4 |
| Cycle Life | 3,000 cycles to 70% capacity | 3,000+ cycles to 80% capacity |
| AC Outlets | 1 | 2 |
| Other Ports | 1x USB-C 100W in/out, 1x USB-C 15W, 1x USB-A 15W | 2x USB-C (140W and 100W), 2x USB-A 15W, 2x DC5521 12V/5A, 1x 12V/10A car socket |
| Max Solar Input | 100 | 200 |
| AC Recharge Time | 120 standard, about 60 in app fast-charge mode | About 120 standard, 45 to 80% in turbo mode |
| Weight (lbs) | 7.7✓ | 9.48 |
| Expandable | No | No |
| UPS Switchover | Yes — UL1778 certified, 20ms switchover | Yes — 10ms or better |
| App Control | Yes | Yes |
| Warranty | 24 months | 24 months |
| Colors | Orange and Black | Grey |
Category Scores
Capacity
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 3.5 against 3.0 — a 0.5-point margin on usable watt-hours and how long it runs real appliances. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Output Power
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 6.0 against 3.5 — a 2.5-point margin on continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Recharge Speed
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on how quickly it refills from mains power. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Solar Input
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 5.0 against 3.0 — a 2.0-point margin on maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Portability
The Jackery Explorer 240 v2 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 9.0 — a 0.5-point margin on weight and handling relative to capacity. If that is what you are buying for, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Expandability
The Jackery Explorer 240 v2 and BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 are level here, at 1.0/10 each. whether extra battery packs can be added, and how far it scales is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Features
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.0 — a 1.5-point margin on capacity and output relative to price. If that is what you are buying for, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 if…
- • You want to spend less — it's $50 cheaper.
Choose the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 if…
- • Output Power matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 6.0/10 here (continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine).
- • Solar Input matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 5.0/10 here (maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is).
- • Recharge Speed matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 8.0/10 here (how quickly it refills from mains power).
- • Value matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 8.5/10 here (capacity and output relative to price).
- • Features matters most to you — the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores 8.0/10 here (UPS switchover, app control, port variety and extras).
Pros & Cons
Jackery Explorer 240 v2
Pros
- +7.7lb makes it genuinely one-hand portable, unlike almost everything else here
- +UL1778 certified UPS is a real certification, not a marketing claim
- +LiFePO4 chemistry at this price point
- +App control over Bluetooth
Cons
- −256Wh runs a CPAP for roughly one night, no more
- −300W output rules out kettles, hairdryers and most power tools
- −Only one AC outlet
- −100W solar input means a full solar recharge takes most of a day
- −Jackery rates cycle life to 70% capacity while rivals quote 80%, so the numbers are not directly comparable
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
Pros
- +600W continuous from a 288Wh pack is genuinely unusual — it will run a blender or a small power tool
- +200W solar input is double what Jackery and Anker offer at this size
- +3,000+ cycles rated to 80%, a stricter and more useful measure than Jackery's 70%
- +Two 140W-class USB-C ports
Cons
- −The 1,500W 'Power Lifting' figure is voltage reduction, not true surge — it will not start a compressor
- −288Wh still limits runtime regardless of the output rating
- −Not expandable
- −BLUETTI's own product pages are unreliable and frequently redirect, which makes spec checking harder than it should be
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 or BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Output Power, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 or the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?+
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores higher on Output Power (6.0/10 vs 3.5/10) — continuous AC output and whether the surge rating is genuine.
Which is better for Solar Input, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 or the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?+
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores higher on Solar Input (5.0/10 vs 3.0/10) — maximum solar input and how practical off-grid recharging is.
Which is better for Recharge Speed, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 or the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?+
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores higher on Recharge Speed (8.0/10 vs 6.5/10) — how quickly it refills from mains power.
Which is better for Value, the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 or the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?+
The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 scores higher on Value (8.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — capacity and output relative to price.
Is the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 worth the price difference over the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?+
The Jackery Explorer 240 v2 is the cheaper option at $249 versus $299. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Output Power.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Jackery Explorer 240 v2 is the better fit if you mainly care about camping or cpap. The BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 is the better fit for van-life.
What's the warranty on the Jackery Explorer 240 v2 vs the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2?+
The Jackery Explorer 240 v2 ships with a 24-month warranty; the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Premium Option
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — $899.00
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.