Projectors / BenQ W2720i vs JMGO N3 Ultimate
BenQ W2720i vs JMGO N3 Ultimate
JMGO N3 Ultimate
A motorised gimbal plus optical zoom and lens shift — put it almost anywhere.
Wins overall by 0.9 points
Quick Verdict
The JMGO N3 Ultimate takes this by a clear 0.9 points. A motorised gimbal plus optical zoom and lens shift — put it almost anywhere. The BenQ W2720i only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.
The BenQ W2720i and JMGO N3 Ultimate are both closely matched projector models, and the BenQ W2720i is $1,033 cheaper than the JMGO N3 Ultimate ($1,966 vs $2,999). On Setup & Placement, the JMGO N3 Ultimate leads (9.5 vs 6.0/10) — lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is. On Brightness, the JMGO N3 Ultimate leads (9.5 vs 7.0/10) — usable light output, and how much ambient light it tolerates. On Built-in Sound, the JMGO N3 Ultimate leads (7.5 vs 6.0/10) — onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio. Overall, the JMGO N3 Ultimate scores 8.3/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.4/10 for the BenQ W2720i. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | BenQ W2720i | JMGO N3 Ultimate |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $1966.00 | $2999.00 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Resolution | Native 1920x1080 panel with pixel shifting to place 3840x2160 on screen — not a native 4K panel (0.47-inch TI DMD with four-phase pixel shift) | 3840x2160 on screen from a 0.47-inch DMD — pixel-shifted, not a native 4K panel |
| Brightness | 2,500 ANSI lumens rated, measured 2,704 in Bright mode but only 1,595 in the accurate Filmmaker mode | 5,800 ISO lumens (ISO, not ANSI; no independent ANSI measurement has been published) |
| Light Source | 4LED — BenQ's four-channel LED, not laser | RGB triple laser |
| Throw Ratio | 1.0:1 to 1.3:1 — standard throw | 0.88:1 to 1.70:1 with 1.9x manual optical zoom — standard throw |
| Contrast Ratio | 2,000,000:1 dynamic with light-source dimming; native contrast is not published | 20,000:1 full on/off claimed and 3,000,000:1 dynamic; both are manufacturer claims with no independent measurement |
| HDR Formats | HDR10, HDR10+ and HLG; no Dolby Vision | Dolby Vision and HDR10; HDR10+ and HLG are not confirmed |
| Refresh Rate & Input Lag | Up to 240Hz at 1080p; accepts 4K/120 but downsamples to 1080p/120. Input lag 6.5ms at 1080p/240 | VRR and ALLM with a claimed 1ms latency; JMGO does not publish a maximum refresh rate in Hz |
| Smart Platform | Android TV via the bundled QS02 dongle, with licensed Netflix, YouTube, Prime Video and Disney+ | Google TV with Google Assistant |
| Built-in Speakers | 2x 5W with four sound modes and Dolby Atmos passthrough over eARC | 2x 12.5W |
| Lens Shift | Vertical ±5% only — effectively negligible | Motorised, horizontal ±53% and vertical ±130% — the widest range here |
| Auto Setup | 2D auto keystone ±30 degrees vertical and horizontal, with 8-point correction | AI motorised gimbal with position memory and autofocus |
| Light Source Life (hrs) | 20,000 hours in normal mode, 30,000 in eco | Not published by the manufacturer |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | White | Black |
Category Scores
Picture Quality
The BenQ W2720i and JMGO N3 Ultimate are level here, at 8.0/10 each. detail, contrast and overall image once properly set up is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Brightness
The JMGO N3 Ultimate leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.0 — a 2.5-point margin on usable light output, and how much ambient light it tolerates. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Color
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.5 — a 0.5-point margin on colour gamut coverage and accuracy out of the box. If that is what you are buying for, the JMGO N3 Ultimate does not close the gap elsewhere.
Gaming
The BenQ W2720i leads clearly here, 9.0 against 8.0 — a 1.0-point margin on refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support. If that is what you are buying for, the JMGO N3 Ultimate does not close the gap elsewhere.
Smart Platform
The JMGO N3 Ultimate leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on built-in apps, licensed streaming services and how responsive the interface is. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Built-in Sound
The JMGO N3 Ultimate leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.0 — a 1.5-point margin on onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Setup & Placement
The JMGO N3 Ultimate leads clearly here, 9.5 against 6.0 — a 3.5-point margin on lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is. If that is what you are buying for, the BenQ W2720i does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The BenQ W2720i and JMGO N3 Ultimate are level here, at 7.0/10 each. performance and features relative to price is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Best For
Choose the BenQ W2720i if…
- • Gaming matters most to you — the BenQ W2720i scores 9.0/10 here (refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support).
- • You want to spend less — it's $1,033 cheaper.
Choose the JMGO N3 Ultimate if…
- • Setup & Placement matters most to you — the JMGO N3 Ultimate scores 9.5/10 here (lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is).
- • Brightness matters most to you — the JMGO N3 Ultimate scores 9.5/10 here (usable light output, and how much ambient light it tolerates).
- • Built-in Sound matters most to you — the JMGO N3 Ultimate scores 7.5/10 here (onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio).
- • Smart Platform matters most to you — the JMGO N3 Ultimate scores 8.0/10 here (built-in apps, licensed streaming services and how responsive the interface is).
Pros & Cons
BenQ W2720i
Pros
- +4LED gives excellent colour volume — 95 to 100% DCI-P3 without a laser's speckle
- +240Hz at 1080p with 6.5ms lag is genuinely competitive for gaming
- +Real home-cinema optics and picture processing rather than a lifestyle design
Cons
- −±5% lens shift is close to useless — placement is rigid and you will rely on keystone
- −Brightness drops from 2,704 to 1,595 lumens once you switch to an accurate picture mode
- −Reviewers found the bundled QS02 dongle stayed locked in HDR10 mode and did not switch dynamic range correctly
- −No Dolby Vision
- −BenQ runs several parallel Amazon listings for this model
JMGO N3 Ultimate
Pros
- +The combination of a motorised gimbal, optical zoom and wide motorised lens shift is unique — placement is almost unconstrained
- +5,800 ISO lumens is the brightest standard-throw figure here
- +Dolby Vision support and a full Google TV platform
- +Newest design in this tier
Cons
- −Reviewers have criticised the software as the weak point of an otherwise strong product
- −Contrast claims are entirely unverified by independent measurement
- −JMGO publishes a latency figure but no maximum refresh rate
- −ISO lumens overstate brightness against ANSI-rated rivals
- −No published laser life figure
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the BenQ W2720i or JMGO N3 Ultimate better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the JMGO N3 Ultimate comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Setup & Placement, the BenQ W2720i or the JMGO N3 Ultimate?+
The JMGO N3 Ultimate scores higher on Setup & Placement (9.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — lens shift, zoom, auto keystone and how forgiving placement is.
Which is better for Brightness, the BenQ W2720i or the JMGO N3 Ultimate?+
The JMGO N3 Ultimate scores higher on Brightness (9.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — usable light output, and how much ambient light it tolerates.
Which is better for Built-in Sound, the BenQ W2720i or the JMGO N3 Ultimate?+
The JMGO N3 Ultimate scores higher on Built-in Sound (7.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — onboard speaker power and whether you can live without external audio.
Which is better for Gaming, the BenQ W2720i or the JMGO N3 Ultimate?+
The BenQ W2720i scores higher on Gaming (9.0/10 vs 8.0/10) — refresh rate, input lag, VRR and ALLM support.
Is the BenQ W2720i worth the price difference over the JMGO N3 Ultimate?+
The BenQ W2720i is the cheaper option at $1,966 versus $2,999. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Setup & Placement.
What's the warranty on the BenQ W2720i vs the JMGO N3 Ultimate?+
The BenQ W2720i ships with a 12-month warranty; the JMGO N3 Ultimate ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
XGIMI Horizon 20 — $1699.00
Premium Option
Epson QB1000 — $7999.00
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.