Security Cameras / Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) vs Wyze Cam v4
Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) vs Wyze Cam v4
Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E)
HomeKit Secure Video over PoE with RTSP and ONVIF — the least locked-in camera here.
Wins overall by 0.8 points
Quick Verdict
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) takes this by a clear 0.8 points. HomeKit Secure Video over PoE with RTSP and ONVIF — the least locked-in camera here. The Wyze Cam v4 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) and Wyze Cam v4 are both closely matched security Camera models, and the Wyze Cam v4 is $164 cheaper than the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) ($35.98 vs $199.99). On Openness & Smart Home, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads (9.5 vs 4.5/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. On Subscription Freedom, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads (9.5 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. On Installation, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (8.0 vs 5.5/10) — how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera. Overall, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores 7.6/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.8/10 for the Wyze Cam v4. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) | Wyze Cam v4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $199.99 | $35.98 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Max Resolution | Quad HD 2688x1520 (4MP) | 2.5K QHD (2560x1440) |
| Frame Rate at Top Resolution | Not published by Aqara on the US product page | 20 fps by day and 15 fps at night, on Wyze's own tech-spec page |
| Field of View | 133 degrees diagonal | 115.8 degrees diagonal, 98.5 horizontal, 53.1 vertical |
| Power Source | 802.3af PoE (48V, 0.27A) or USB-C 5V/2A. The box holds a power cable and an RJ45 waterproof kit — no PoE injector and no PoE switch | Wired micro-USB, 5V/1A. The 6ft cable and adapter in the box are indoor-rated — outdoor mounting needs Wyze's $19.98 Outdoor Power Adapter |
| Battery Life Claim | Not applicable — PoE or mains powered | Not applicable — mains powered only |
| Night Vision | Colour night vision from a 1/1.8in sensor at f/1.0, with a 3W 3000K spotlight available if you want it | Colour night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by two 5000K 72-lumen spotlight LEDs and four 850nm IR LEDs |
| Weather Rating | IP65, rated -30C to +50C | IP65, rated -4F to 122F |
| Wi-Fi / Network | Dual-band 2.4GHz and 5GHz with WPA3 on the Wi-Fi model; this PoE model can use Ethernet instead. Also carries Zigbee 3.0 and Thread radios | 2.4GHz only. Wi-Fi 6 on 802.11b/g/n, no 5GHz |
| Local Storage | 8GB encrypted eMMC on board plus SMB NAS backup, or HomeKit Secure Video. There is no microSD slot | microSD up to 256GB in exFAT, continuous or event-based. Card not included; Wyze sells a 32GB card for $18.98 |
| With No Subscription | Everything. All seven AI detections run on the camera and recording goes to eMMC, your NAS or HomeKit Secure Video with no plan | Live view with no time limit, two-way audio, full microSD recording, plus 12-second cloud clips with 14-day history — but a 5-minute cooldown between cloud clips |
| Cheapest Plan ($/mo) | 0✓ | 2.99 |
| RTSP / ONVIF / NVR | RTSP and SMB NAS from launch; ONVIF added in firmware 4.3.4, which Aqara confirmed publicly and which lets UniFi Protect adopt it as a third-party camera | Not published by Wyze — the Cam v4 tech-spec page lists no RTSP or ONVIF support |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | White, Gray | White, Grey |
Category Scores
Video Quality
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Night Vision
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Subscription Freedom
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.0 — a 2.5-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Local Storage
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.5 — a 1.0-point margin on recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box. If that is what you are buying for, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Power & Battery
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads clearly here, 5.0 against 4.0 — a 1.0-point margin on freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Installation
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.5 — a 2.5-point margin on how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera. If that is what you are buying for, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Openness & Smart Home
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 4.5 — a 5.0-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 8.0 — a 1.5-point margin on what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in. If that is what you are buying for, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) if…
- • Openness & Smart Home matters most to you — the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores 9.5/10 here (RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app).
- • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores 9.5/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
- • Night Vision matters most to you — the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores 9.0/10 here (how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning).
- • Your main use case is poe-nvr.
Choose the Wyze Cam v4 if…
- • Installation matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 8.0/10 here (how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera).
- • Value matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 9.5/10 here (what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in).
- • You want to spend less — it's $164 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is indoor.
Pros & Cons
Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E)
Pros
- +The most open camera here: RTSP, ONVIF, SMB NAS, HomeKit Secure Video, Alexa, Google, SmartThings and Matter all at once
- +Being a Zigbee hub and Thread border router as well means it replaces a $60-$100 hub you would otherwise buy
- +f/1.0 over a 1/1.8in sensor gives colour at night without leaving a spotlight on, at half eufy's price
- +PoE means one cable for power and data, and it runs from -30C, the widest temperature range in this set
Cons
- −PoE injector and switch are not included — budget another $20-$40 unless you already own PoE infrastructure
- −8GB of eMMC and no microSD slot: without a NAS or HomeKit Secure Video your on-camera history is measured in hours
- −2688x1520 is 4MP, noticeably short of the 4K on the Lorex and UniFi cameras at similar money
- −Aqara publishes no frame rate or bitrate for the camera anywhere on its US page
- −ONVIF arrived by firmware update, so a unit on old firmware will not be adopted by a third-party NVR until you update it
Wyze Cam v4
Pros
- +Under $40 for 2.5K, IP65, a spotlight, a 99dB siren and a microSD slot — nothing else here comes close on price per feature
- +Free tier is the most generous in the category: unlimited live view plus real cloud clips, not just notifications
- +Local microSD recording is unrestricted and needs no plan, unlike Ring, Nest, Arlo or Blink
- +Wyze actually publishes its frame rates (20fps day, 15fps night), which Ring, Arlo, Nest and TP-Link do not
Cons
- −The free cloud tier's 5-minute cooldown means a burglary that unfolds over ten minutes gets one 12-second clip
- −Cam Plus annual went from $19.99 to $29.99 per camera in March 2026, a 50% rise
- −The included adapter and cable are indoor-only — outdoor use quietly costs another $19.98
- −2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, microSD capped at 256GB, and no card in the box
- −No RTSP or ONVIF listed, and Wyze's record of app outages and security incidents is a real consideration for a camera in your house
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) or Wyze Cam v4 better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Openness & Smart Home, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores higher on Openness & Smart Home (9.5/10 vs 4.5/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app.
Which is better for Subscription Freedom, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores higher on Subscription Freedom (9.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all.
Which is better for Installation, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Installation (8.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera.
Which is better for Night Vision, the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) scores higher on Night Vision (9.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning.
Is the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) worth the price difference over the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Wyze Cam v4 is the cheaper option at $35.98 versus $199.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Openness & Smart Home.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) is the better fit if you mainly care about poe-nvr. The Wyze Cam v4 is the better fit for indoor.
What's the warranty on the Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) vs the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Aqara Camera Hub G5 Pro, PoE (CH-C03E) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Wyze Cam v4 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) — $29.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.