TCRThe Comparison Report

Security Cameras / Wyze Cam v4 vs TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)

Wyze Cam v4 vs TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)

Best Overall

TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)

$30, 2K, IP66 and it speaks RTSP — the budget pick that outlives its own app.

Wins overall by 0.7 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) takes this by a clear 0.7 points. $30, 2K, IP66 and it speaks RTSP — the budget pick that outlives its own app. The Wyze Cam v4 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are both closely matched security Camera models, and the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) is $6 cheaper than the Wyze Cam v4 ($29.99 vs $35.98). On Openness & Smart Home, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads (8.5 vs 4.5/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. On Subscription Freedom, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads (8.5 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. On Video Quality, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (7.0 vs 7.0/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. Overall, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores 7.5/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.8/10 for the Wyze Cam v4. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecWyze Cam v4TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
Price$35.98$29.99
Release Year20242023
Max Resolution2.5K QHD (2560x1440)2K QHD 4MP (2560x1440)
Frame Rate at Top Resolution20 fps by day and 15 fps at night, on Wyze's own tech-spec pageNot published by TP-Link on the US product page
Field of View115.8 degrees diagonal, 98.5 horizontal, 53.1 vertical120 degrees diagonal, 103 horizontal, 55 vertical
Power SourceWired micro-USB, 5V/1A. The 6ft cable and adapter in the box are indoor-rated — outdoor mounting needs Wyze's $19.98 Outdoor Power AdapterWired 5V/1A USB adapter with a 3-metre (9.8ft) cable, both included
Battery Life ClaimNot applicable — mains powered onlyNot applicable — mains powered only
Night VisionColour night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by two 5000K 72-lumen spotlight LEDs and four 850nm IR LEDsColour night vision from a starlight sensor plus twin spotlights; 850nm IR to 30ft and an invisible 940nm IR mode
Weather RatingIP65, rated -4F to 122FIP66
Wi-Fi / Network2.4GHz only. Wi-Fi 6 on 802.11b/g/n, no 5GHz2.4GHz only (802.11b/g/n). No 5GHz
Local StoragemicroSD up to 256GB in exFAT, continuous or event-based. Card not included; Wyze sells a 32GB card for $18.98microSD up to 512GB. Card not included
With No SubscriptionLive view with no time limit, two-way audio, full microSD recording, plus 12-second cloud clips with 14-day history — but a 5-minute cooldown between cloud clipsFull local microSD recording plus free person, pet and vehicle detection. Tapo Care cloud storage is genuinely optional
Cheapest Plan ($/mo)2.990
RTSP / ONVIF / NVRNot published by Wyze — the Cam v4 tech-spec page lists no RTSP or ONVIF supportRTSP and ONVIF Profile S. TP-Link states that 'most Tapo cameras, except for battery-powered models' support them, though the C120 is not named in its published model list. Profile S carries no two-way audio, a camera account must be enabled first, and only two of {Tapo Care, SD recording, NVR/NAS/ONVIF} can run at the same time
Warranty12 months12 months
ColorsWhite, GreyWhite

Category Scores

Video QualityReal sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
7.0
Night VisionHow usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
7.0
Subscription FreedomWhat the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
8.5
Local StorageRecording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box
Wyze Cam v4
7.5
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
7.5
Power & BatteryFreedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is
Wyze Cam v4
4.0
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
4.0
InstallationHow much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera
Wyze Cam v4
8.0
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
8.0
Openness & Smart HomeRTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app
Wyze Cam v4
4.5
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
8.5
ValueWhat you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in
Wyze Cam v4
9.5
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
9.5
Video QualityNight VisionSubscription FreedomLocal StoragePower & BatteryInstallationOpenness & Smart HomeValue
Wyze Cam v4 TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)

Video Quality

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are level here, at 7.0/10 each. real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Night Vision

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are level here, at 7.0/10 each. how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Subscription Freedom

The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.0 — a 1.5-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Local Storage

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are level here, at 7.5/10 each. recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Power & Battery

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are level here, at 4.0/10 each. freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Installation

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are level here, at 8.0/10 each. how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Openness & Smart Home

The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 4.5 — a 4.0-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The Wyze Cam v4 and TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) are level here, at 9.5/10 each. what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Best For

Choose the Wyze Cam v4 if…

  • You prefer the Wyze ecosystem, app, and design language.

Choose the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) if…

  • Openness & Smart Home matters most to you — the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores 8.5/10 here (RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app).
  • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores 8.5/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
  • You want to spend less — it's $6 cheaper.

Pros & Cons

Wyze Cam v4

Pros

  • +Under $40 for 2.5K, IP65, a spotlight, a 99dB siren and a microSD slot — nothing else here comes close on price per feature
  • +Free tier is the most generous in the category: unlimited live view plus real cloud clips, not just notifications
  • +Local microSD recording is unrestricted and needs no plan, unlike Ring, Nest, Arlo or Blink
  • +Wyze actually publishes its frame rates (20fps day, 15fps night), which Ring, Arlo, Nest and TP-Link do not

Cons

  • The free cloud tier's 5-minute cooldown means a burglary that unfolds over ten minutes gets one 12-second clip
  • Cam Plus annual went from $19.99 to $29.99 per camera in March 2026, a 50% rise
  • The included adapter and cable are indoor-only — outdoor use quietly costs another $19.98
  • 2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, microSD capped at 256GB, and no card in the box
  • No RTSP or ONVIF listed, and Wyze's record of app outages and security incidents is a real consideration for a camera in your house

TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)

Pros

  • +$29.99 for a 2K IP66 camera with a 512GB card slot, free AI detection and RTSP is the best value in the category
  • +One of only three cameras here that will stream to Blue Iris, Frigate, Synology or a generic NVR
  • +Power adapter and a 3-metre cable are both in the box — Wyze charges $19.98 for the outdoor equivalent
  • +The 940nm invisible IR mode means no glowing red ring giving the camera away at night

Cons

  • TP-Link limits you to two of {Tapo Care, SD recording, NVR/ONVIF} at once — you cannot run cloud, card and NVR together
  • ONVIF is Profile S only, which excludes two-way audio, and RTSP needs a separate camera account enabled in the app
  • 2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, and no frame rate is published anywhere on TP-Link's US page
  • microSD card is not included, and Tapo's US warranty is 1 year on cameras, not the 2 years buyers often assume
  • Wired only — there is no battery or PoE option in this model

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Wyze Cam v4 or TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Openness & Smart Home, the Wyze Cam v4 or the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)?+

The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores higher on Openness & Smart Home (8.5/10 vs 4.5/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app.

Which is better for Subscription Freedom, the Wyze Cam v4 or the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)?+

The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores higher on Subscription Freedom (8.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all.

Which is better for Video Quality, the Wyze Cam v4 or the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)?+

The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Video Quality (7.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number.

Which is better for Night Vision, the Wyze Cam v4 or the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)?+

The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Night Vision (7.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning.

Is the Wyze Cam v4 worth the price difference over the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)?+

The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) is the cheaper option at $29.99 versus $35.98. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Openness & Smart Home.

What's the warranty on the Wyze Cam v4 vs the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)?+

The Wyze Cam v4 ships with a 12-month warranty; the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) — $29.99

Premium Option

Wyze Cam v4 — $35.98

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like