Security Cameras / TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) vs Wyze Cam v4
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) vs Wyze Cam v4
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
$30, 2K, IP66 and it speaks RTSP — the budget pick that outlives its own app.
Wins overall by 0.7 points
Quick Verdict
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) takes this by a clear 0.7 points. $30, 2K, IP66 and it speaks RTSP — the budget pick that outlives its own app. The Wyze Cam v4 only makes sense if it wins on a category you care about more than the total.
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are both closely matched security Camera models, and the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) is $6 cheaper than the Wyze Cam v4 ($29.99 vs $35.98). On Openness & Smart Home, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads (8.5 vs 4.5/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. On Subscription Freedom, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads (8.5 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. On Video Quality, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads (7.0 vs 7.0/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. Overall, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores 7.5/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.8/10 for the Wyze Cam v4. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) | Wyze Cam v4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $29.99 | $35.98 |
| Release Year | 2023 | 2024 |
| Max Resolution | 2K QHD 4MP (2560x1440) | 2.5K QHD (2560x1440) |
| Frame Rate at Top Resolution | Not published by TP-Link on the US product page | 20 fps by day and 15 fps at night, on Wyze's own tech-spec page |
| Field of View | 120 degrees diagonal, 103 horizontal, 55 vertical | 115.8 degrees diagonal, 98.5 horizontal, 53.1 vertical |
| Power Source | Wired 5V/1A USB adapter with a 3-metre (9.8ft) cable, both included | Wired micro-USB, 5V/1A. The 6ft cable and adapter in the box are indoor-rated — outdoor mounting needs Wyze's $19.98 Outdoor Power Adapter |
| Battery Life Claim | Not applicable — mains powered only | Not applicable — mains powered only |
| Night Vision | Colour night vision from a starlight sensor plus twin spotlights; 850nm IR to 30ft and an invisible 940nm IR mode | Colour night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by two 5000K 72-lumen spotlight LEDs and four 850nm IR LEDs |
| Weather Rating | IP66 | IP65, rated -4F to 122F |
| Wi-Fi / Network | 2.4GHz only (802.11b/g/n). No 5GHz | 2.4GHz only. Wi-Fi 6 on 802.11b/g/n, no 5GHz |
| Local Storage | microSD up to 512GB. Card not included | microSD up to 256GB in exFAT, continuous or event-based. Card not included; Wyze sells a 32GB card for $18.98 |
| With No Subscription | Full local microSD recording plus free person, pet and vehicle detection. Tapo Care cloud storage is genuinely optional | Live view with no time limit, two-way audio, full microSD recording, plus 12-second cloud clips with 14-day history — but a 5-minute cooldown between cloud clips |
| Cheapest Plan ($/mo) | 0✓ | 2.99 |
| RTSP / ONVIF / NVR | RTSP and ONVIF Profile S. TP-Link states that 'most Tapo cameras, except for battery-powered models' support them, though the C120 is not named in its published model list. Profile S carries no two-way audio, a camera account must be enabled first, and only two of {Tapo Care, SD recording, NVR/NAS/ONVIF} can run at the same time | Not published by Wyze — the Cam v4 tech-spec page lists no RTSP or ONVIF support |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | White | White, Grey |
Category Scores
Video Quality
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are level here, at 7.0/10 each. real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Night Vision
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are level here, at 7.0/10 each. how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Subscription Freedom
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.0 — a 1.5-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Local Storage
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are level here, at 7.5/10 each. recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Power & Battery
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are level here, at 4.0/10 each. freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Installation
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are level here, at 8.0/10 each. how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Openness & Smart Home
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 4.5 — a 4.0-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) and Wyze Cam v4 are level here, at 9.5/10 each. what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Best For
Choose the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) if…
- • Openness & Smart Home matters most to you — the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores 8.5/10 here (RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app).
- • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores 8.5/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
- • You want to spend less — it's $6 cheaper.
Pros & Cons
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor)
Pros
- +$29.99 for a 2K IP66 camera with a 512GB card slot, free AI detection and RTSP is the best value in the category
- +One of only three cameras here that will stream to Blue Iris, Frigate, Synology or a generic NVR
- +Power adapter and a 3-metre cable are both in the box — Wyze charges $19.98 for the outdoor equivalent
- +The 940nm invisible IR mode means no glowing red ring giving the camera away at night
Cons
- −TP-Link limits you to two of {Tapo Care, SD recording, NVR/ONVIF} at once — you cannot run cloud, card and NVR together
- −ONVIF is Profile S only, which excludes two-way audio, and RTSP needs a separate camera account enabled in the app
- −2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, and no frame rate is published anywhere on TP-Link's US page
- −microSD card is not included, and Tapo's US warranty is 1 year on cameras, not the 2 years buyers often assume
- −Wired only — there is no battery or PoE option in this model
Wyze Cam v4
Pros
- +Under $40 for 2.5K, IP65, a spotlight, a 99dB siren and a microSD slot — nothing else here comes close on price per feature
- +Free tier is the most generous in the category: unlimited live view plus real cloud clips, not just notifications
- +Local microSD recording is unrestricted and needs no plan, unlike Ring, Nest, Arlo or Blink
- +Wyze actually publishes its frame rates (20fps day, 15fps night), which Ring, Arlo, Nest and TP-Link do not
Cons
- −The free cloud tier's 5-minute cooldown means a burglary that unfolds over ten minutes gets one 12-second clip
- −Cam Plus annual went from $19.99 to $29.99 per camera in March 2026, a 50% rise
- −The included adapter and cable are indoor-only — outdoor use quietly costs another $19.98
- −2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, microSD capped at 256GB, and no card in the box
- −No RTSP or ONVIF listed, and Wyze's record of app outages and security incidents is a real consideration for a camera in your house
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) or Wyze Cam v4 better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Openness & Smart Home, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores higher on Openness & Smart Home (8.5/10 vs 4.5/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app.
Which is better for Subscription Freedom, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores higher on Subscription Freedom (8.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all.
Which is better for Video Quality, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores higher on Video Quality (7.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number.
Which is better for Night Vision, the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) scores higher on Night Vision (7.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning.
Is the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) worth the price difference over the Wyze Cam v4?+
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) is the cheaper option at $29.99 versus $35.98. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Openness & Smart Home.
What's the warranty on the TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) vs the Wyze Cam v4?+
The TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Wyze Cam v4 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) — $29.99
Premium Option
Wyze Cam v4 — $35.98
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.