TCRThe Comparison Report

Security Cameras / Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) vs Wyze Cam v4

Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) vs Wyze Cam v4

Best Overall

Wyze Cam v4

The most camera per dollar anywhere — as long as you never need the free cloud tier.

Wins overall by 0.7 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

A 0.7-point gap makes the Wyze Cam v4 the straightforward choice here. The most camera per dollar anywhere — as long as you never need the free cloud tier.

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) and Wyze Cam v4 are both closely matched security Camera models, and the Wyze Cam v4 is $89 cheaper than the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) ($35.98 vs $124.99). On Subscription Freedom, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (7.0 vs 1.5/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. On Local Storage, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (7.5 vs 3.0/10) — recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box. On Power & Battery, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads (8.5 vs 4.0/10) — freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is. Overall, the Wyze Cam v4 scores 6.8/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.1/10 for the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecArlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)Wyze Cam v4
Price$124.99$35.98
Release Year20252024
Max Resolution2K HDR (2560x1440)2.5K QHD (2560x1440)
Frame Rate at Top ResolutionNot published by Arlo20 fps by day and 15 fps at night, on Wyze's own tech-spec page
Field of View160 degrees115.8 degrees diagonal, 98.5 horizontal, 53.1 vertical
Power SourceSwappable rechargeable battery, USB-C charging. Arlo's solar panel charger is a separate $49.99 accessoryWired micro-USB, 5V/1A. The 6ft cable and adapter in the box are indoor-rated — outdoor mounting needs Wyze's $19.98 Outdoor Power Adapter
Battery Life ClaimUp to 8 months (Arlo). Arlo publishes no events-per-day assumption behind the figure, and states only that the 6th-gen cell lasts 15% longer than the Pro 5Not applicable — mains powered only
Night VisionColour night vision driven by the built-in spotlight, with IR black-and-white as the fallbackColour night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by two 5000K 72-lumen spotlight LEDs and four 850nm IR LEDs
Weather RatingWeather-resistant, indoor or outdoor; Arlo does not publish an IP rating on the US product pageIP65, rated -4F to 122F
Wi-Fi / NetworkDual-band 2.4GHz and 5GHz straight to the router — no hub needed2.4GHz only. Wi-Fi 6 on 802.11b/g/n, no 5GHz
Local StorageOnly through an Arlo SmartHub (sold separately) with a microSD card you also supply. Nothing records to the cameramicroSD up to 256GB in exFAT, continuous or event-based. Card not included; Wyze sells a 32GB card for $18.98
With No SubscriptionLive view and motion notifications. No cloud clip is ever savedLive view with no time limit, two-way audio, full microSD recording, plus 12-second cloud clips with 14-day history — but a 5-minute cooldown between cloud clips
Cheapest Plan ($/mo)9.992.99
RTSP / ONVIF / NVRNo RTSP, no ONVIF, no third-party NVR supportNot published by Wyze — the Cam v4 tech-spec page lists no RTSP or ONVIF support
Warranty12 months12 months
ColorsWhite, BlackWhite, Grey

Category Scores

Video QualityReal sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
8.0
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
Night VisionHow usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
7.5
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
Subscription FreedomWhat the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
1.5
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
Local StorageRecording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
3.0
Wyze Cam v4
7.5
Power & BatteryFreedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
8.5
Wyze Cam v4
4.0
InstallationHow much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
8.5
Wyze Cam v4
8.0
Openness & Smart HomeRTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
4.0
Wyze Cam v4
4.5
ValueWhat you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
7.5
Wyze Cam v4
9.5
Video QualityNight VisionSubscription FreedomLocal StoragePower & BatteryInstallationOpenness & Smart HomeValue
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) Wyze Cam v4

Video Quality

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Night Vision

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Subscription Freedom

The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 7.0 against 1.5 — a 5.5-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Local Storage

The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 3.0 — a 4.5-point margin on recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Power & Battery

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 4.0 — a 4.5-point margin on freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Installation

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 8.0 — a 0.5-point margin on how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Openness & Smart Home

The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 4.5 against 4.0 — a 0.5-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.5 — a 2.0-point margin on what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) if…

  • Power & Battery matters most to you — the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 8.5/10 here (freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is).
  • Video Quality matters most to you — the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 8.0/10 here (real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number).
  • Your main use case is battery-powered or solar-ready.

Choose the Wyze Cam v4 if…

  • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 7.0/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
  • Local Storage matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 7.5/10 here (recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box).
  • Value matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 9.5/10 here (what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in).
  • You want to spend less — it's $89 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is wired-power or no-subscription.

Pros & Cons

Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)

Pros

  • +8-month battery claim is the longest rechargeable figure here outside eufy's solar cameras
  • +No SmartHub required, which is exactly what separates it from the Ultra 3 sitting above it
  • +Swappable battery plus USB-C means no ladder trip and no proprietary charging puck
  • +160-degree view and 2K HDR make it the sharpest sub-$150 battery camera in this set

Cons

  • Arlo's free tier is the harshest in the category: live view and a notification, and that is all — no recording whatsoever
  • Local storage needs a SmartHub you buy separately plus a microSD you also buy separately
  • Arlo Secure Plus for one camera is $9.99/mo, and unlimited cameras is $19.99/mo — the most expensive per-household plan here
  • No RTSP, no ONVIF: an Arlo is worthless the day Arlo turns the servers off
  • Arlo does not publish frame rate, bitrate, IP rating or the usage assumption behind the 8-month battery number

Wyze Cam v4

Pros

  • +Under $40 for 2.5K, IP65, a spotlight, a 99dB siren and a microSD slot — nothing else here comes close on price per feature
  • +Free tier is the most generous in the category: unlimited live view plus real cloud clips, not just notifications
  • +Local microSD recording is unrestricted and needs no plan, unlike Ring, Nest, Arlo or Blink
  • +Wyze actually publishes its frame rates (20fps day, 15fps night), which Ring, Arlo, Nest and TP-Link do not

Cons

  • The free cloud tier's 5-minute cooldown means a burglary that unfolds over ten minutes gets one 12-second clip
  • Cam Plus annual went from $19.99 to $29.99 per camera in March 2026, a 50% rise
  • The included adapter and cable are indoor-only — outdoor use quietly costs another $19.98
  • 2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, microSD capped at 256GB, and no card in the box
  • No RTSP or ONVIF listed, and Wyze's record of app outages and security incidents is a real consideration for a camera in your house

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) or Wyze Cam v4 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Wyze Cam v4 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Subscription Freedom, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Subscription Freedom (7.0/10 vs 1.5/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all.

Which is better for Local Storage, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Local Storage (7.5/10 vs 3.0/10) — recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box.

Which is better for Power & Battery, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores higher on Power & Battery (8.5/10 vs 4.0/10) — freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is.

Which is better for Value, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Value (9.5/10 vs 7.5/10) — what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in.

Is the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) worth the price difference over the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Wyze Cam v4 is the cheaper option at $35.98 versus $124.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Subscription Freedom.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) is the better fit if you mainly care about battery-powered or solar-ready. The Wyze Cam v4 is the better fit for wired-power or no-subscription.

What's the warranty on the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) vs the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Wyze Cam v4 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Ring Outdoor Cam Plus, Battery (2025) — $99.99

Premium Option

Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core — $99.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like