Security Cameras / Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core vs Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core
$99.99
VSArlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
$124.99
Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core vs Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
Excellent battery camera, brutal subscription: pay nothing and it records nothing.
Wins overall by 0.5 points
Quick Verdict
A 0.5-point gap makes the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) the straightforward choice here. Excellent battery camera, brutal subscription: pay nothing and it records nothing.
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core and Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) are both current-generation security Camera models, and the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core is $25 cheaper than the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) ($99.99 vs $124.99). On Night Vision, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads (7.5 vs 5.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. On Subscription Freedom, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core leads (3.5 vs 1.5/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. On Video Quality, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads (8.0 vs 6.5/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. Overall, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 6.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 5.6/10 for the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core | Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $99.99 | $124.99 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2025 |
| Max Resolution | 2K (2560x1440) in Best mode only; Standard is 1080p and Saver is 720p | 2K HDR (2560x1440) |
| Frame Rate at Top Resolution | 24 fps at 2K, 24 fps at 1080p, 15 fps at 720p | Not published by Arlo |
| Field of View | 135 degrees diagonal, 115 horizontal, 62 vertical | 160 degrees |
| Power Source | Two Energizer Ultimate Lithium AA cells, included, non-rechargeable. An optional weather-resistant mains adapter is sold separately | Swappable rechargeable battery, USB-C charging. Arlo's solar panel charger is a separate $49.99 accessory |
| Battery Life Claim | Up to two years — and Blink's own FAQ says that figure is 'based on battery efficiency settings with 1080p resolution', not the 2K the camera is named after | Up to 8 months (Arlo). Arlo publishes no events-per-day assumption behind the figure, and states only that the 6th-gen cell lasts 15% longer than the Pro 5 |
| Night Vision | Infrared 850nm. Blink markets 'colour vision in low light', which produces colour at dusk and switches to black-and-white IR in real darkness | Colour night vision driven by the built-in spotlight, with IR black-and-white as the fallback |
| Weather Rating | IP65, rated -4F to 113F | Weather-resistant, indoor or outdoor; Arlo does not publish an IP rating on the US product page |
| Wi-Fi / Network | 2.4GHz only (802.11ax). Blink specifies 6 Mbps upload for 2K, 3 Mbps for 1080p, 2 Mbps for 720p | Dual-band 2.4GHz and 5GHz straight to the router — no hub needed |
| Local Storage | Possible, but not with anything in this box. The bundled Sync Module Core has no USB port and no card slot. You need a Sync Module 2 ($49.99) plus a USB drive, or a Sync Module XR plus a microSD card — all sold separately, 256GB maximum | Only through an Arlo SmartHub (sold separately) with a microSD card you also supply. Nothing records to the camera |
| With No Subscription | Live view and basic motion alerts once the system is armed. Person and vehicle detection require a Blink plan | Live view and motion notifications. No cloud clip is ever saved |
| Cheapest Plan ($/mo) | 3.99✓ | 9.99 |
| RTSP / ONVIF / NVR | No RTSP, no ONVIF, no third-party NVR support | No RTSP, no ONVIF, no third-party NVR support |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | Black | White, Black |
Category Scores
Video Quality
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. If that is what you are buying for, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core does not close the gap elsewhere.
Night Vision
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 5.0 — a 2.5-point margin on how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. If that is what you are buying for, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core does not close the gap elsewhere.
Subscription Freedom
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core leads clearly here, 3.5 against 1.5 — a 2.0-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Local Storage
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core and Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) are level here, at 3.0/10 each. recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Power & Battery
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core and Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) are level here, at 8.5/10 each. freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Installation
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core and Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) are level here, at 8.5/10 each. how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Openness & Smart Home
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 4.0 against 3.0 — a 1.0-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.5 — a 1.0-point margin on what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in. If that is what you are buying for, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core if…
- • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core scores 3.5/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
- • You want to spend less — it's $25 cheaper.
Choose the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) if…
- • Night Vision matters most to you — the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 7.5/10 here (how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning).
- • Video Quality matters most to you — the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 8.0/10 here (real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number).
- • Openness & Smart Home matters most to you — the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 4.0/10 here (RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app).
- • Value matters most to you — the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores 7.5/10 here (what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in).
- • Your main use case is solar-ready.
Pros & Cons
Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core
Pros
- +Batteries are in the box and the camera is genuinely fit-and-forget for a year or more
- +Blink is unusually honest in its own FAQ about the resolution the two-year claim assumes
- +$3.99/mo is the cheapest single-camera plan of any big-brand camera here
- +A real jump on the Outdoor 4: reviewers report readable licence plates at 2K where 1080p could not
Cons
- −The two-year battery claim is measured at 1080p. Run it in Best mode, which is the only way to get the 2K you paid for, and the figure does not apply
- −The Sync Module Core in the box cannot do local storage at all — no USB port, no card slot. Local recording means buying a second sync module
- −Night vision is plain 850nm infrared. 'Colour vision in low light' is dusk colour, not colour after dark
- −Reviewers report the 2K+ does not work in extended range mode with the XR sync module, so XR owners are stuck on the older Outdoor 4
- −2.4GHz only, no RTSP, no ONVIF, and person/vehicle detection is paywalled
Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)
Pros
- +8-month battery claim is the longest rechargeable figure here outside eufy's solar cameras
- +No SmartHub required, which is exactly what separates it from the Ultra 3 sitting above it
- +Swappable battery plus USB-C means no ladder trip and no proprietary charging puck
- +160-degree view and 2K HDR make it the sharpest sub-$150 battery camera in this set
Cons
- −Arlo's free tier is the harshest in the category: live view and a notification, and that is all — no recording whatsoever
- −Local storage needs a SmartHub you buy separately plus a microSD you also buy separately
- −Arlo Secure Plus for one camera is $9.99/mo, and unlimited cameras is $19.99/mo — the most expensive per-household plan here
- −No RTSP, no ONVIF: an Arlo is worthless the day Arlo turns the servers off
- −Arlo does not publish frame rate, bitrate, IP rating or the usage assumption behind the 8-month battery number
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core or Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Night Vision, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core or the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)?+
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores higher on Night Vision (7.5/10 vs 5.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning.
Which is better for Subscription Freedom, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core or the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)?+
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core scores higher on Subscription Freedom (3.5/10 vs 1.5/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all.
Which is better for Video Quality, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core or the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)?+
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores higher on Video Quality (8.0/10 vs 6.5/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number.
Which is better for Openness & Smart Home, the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core or the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)?+
The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) scores higher on Openness & Smart Home (4.0/10 vs 3.0/10) — RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app.
Is the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core worth the price difference over the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)?+
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core is the cheaper option at $99.99 versus $124.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Night Vision.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core is the better fit if you mainly care about indoor or battery-powered. The Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) is the better fit for solar-ready.
What's the warranty on the Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core vs the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P)?+
The Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core ships with a 12-month warranty; the Arlo Pro Security Camera 2K HDR, 6th Gen (VMC4070P) ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Wyze Cam v4 — $35.98
Premium Option
Reolink Argus 4 Pro with Solar Panel 2 — $179.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.