TCRThe Comparison Report

Security Cameras / eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) vs Wyze Cam v4

eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) vs Wyze Cam v4

Best Overall

eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)

Best night vision and zero subscription — at 15fps, on 2.4GHz, for $430.

Wins overall by 1.5 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

A 1.5-point gap makes the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) the straightforward choice here. Best night vision and zero subscription — at 15fps, on 2.4GHz, for $430.

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) and Wyze Cam v4 are both current-generation security Camera models, and the Wyze Cam v4 is $394 cheaper than the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) ($35.98 vs $429.99). On Power & Battery, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads (9.5 vs 4.0/10) — freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is. On Night Vision, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads (9.5 vs 7.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. On Subscription Freedom, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads (9.5 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. Overall, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores 8.3/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.8/10 for the Wyze Cam v4. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Speceufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)Wyze Cam v4
Price$429.99$35.98
Release Year20242024
Max Resolution4K (3840x2160)2.5K QHD (2560x1440)
Frame Rate at Top ResolutionUp to 15 fps at 4K, on eufy's own spec sheet20 fps by day and 15 fps at night, on Wyze's own tech-spec page
Field of ViewNot published on eufy's US product page for this model115.8 degrees diagonal, 98.5 horizontal, 53.1 vertical
Power Source13,000mAh battery with a solar panel built into the camera. An external panel is a separately sold $29.99 backup for shaded sitesWired micro-USB, 5V/1A. The 6ft cable and adapter in the box are indoor-rated — outdoor mounting needs Wyze's $19.98 Outdoor Power Adapter
Battery Life ClaimUp to 365 days, and eufy claims one hour of daily direct sun keeps it charged indefinitely. eufy quantifies it: the built-in panel gathers 450-900mAh a day against 100-200mAh of average daily useNot applicable — mains powered only
Night VisionMaxColor Vision — full colour with no spotlight, from the 1/1.8in sensor and f/1.0 aperture. Identifies faces and plates to about 30ft in low lightColour night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by two 5000K 72-lumen spotlight LEDs and four 850nm IR LEDs
Weather RatingIP67IP65, rated -4F to 122F
Wi-Fi / Network2.4GHz only (802.11b/g/n). No 5GHz anywhere in this $430 kit2.4GHz only. Wi-Fi 6 on 802.11b/g/n, no 5GHz
Local StorageHomeBase 3 with 16GB eMMC built in, expandable to 16TB with a 2.5in SATA drive or SSD you supply. One hub handles up to 16 camerasmicroSD up to 256GB in exFAT, continuous or event-based. Card not included; Wyze sells a 32GB card for $18.98
With No SubscriptionEverything. Recording, playback, face recognition and alerts are all local, with no plan at any pointLive view with no time limit, two-way audio, full microSD recording, plus 12-second cloud clips with 14-day history — but a 5-minute cooldown between cloud clips
Cheapest Plan ($/mo)02.99
RTSP / ONVIF / NVRNo RTSP or ONVIF from the cameras. Apple Home works but caps video at 1080p rather than 4KNot published by Wyze — the Cam v4 tech-spec page lists no RTSP or ONVIF support
Warranty12 months12 months
ColorsWhiteWhite, Grey

Category Scores

Video QualityReal sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
8.0
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
Night VisionHow usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
9.5
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
Subscription FreedomWhat the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
9.5
Wyze Cam v4
7.0
Local StorageRecording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
9.5
Wyze Cam v4
7.5
Power & BatteryFreedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
9.5
Wyze Cam v4
4.0
InstallationHow much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
6.5
Wyze Cam v4
8.0
Openness & Smart HomeRTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
6.0
Wyze Cam v4
4.5
ValueWhat you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)
7.5
Wyze Cam v4
9.5
Video QualityNight VisionSubscription FreedomLocal StoragePower & BatteryInstallationOpenness & Smart HomeValue
eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) Wyze Cam v4

Video Quality

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Night Vision

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.0 — a 2.5-point margin on how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Subscription Freedom

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.0 — a 2.5-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Local Storage

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.5 — a 2.0-point margin on recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Power & Battery

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 4.0 — a 5.5-point margin on freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Installation

The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera. If that is what you are buying for, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Openness & Smart Home

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) leads clearly here, 6.0 against 4.5 — a 1.5-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Value

The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.5 — a 2.0-point margin on what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in. If that is what you are buying for, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) if…

  • Power & Battery matters most to you — the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores 9.5/10 here (freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is).
  • Night Vision matters most to you — the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores 9.5/10 here (how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning).
  • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores 9.5/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
  • Local Storage matters most to you — the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores 9.5/10 here (recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box).
  • Your main use case is battery-powered or solar-ready.

Choose the Wyze Cam v4 if…

  • Value matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 9.5/10 here (what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in).
  • You want to spend less — it's $394 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is indoor or wired-power.

Pros & Cons

eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892)

Pros

  • +The only camera here that produces genuinely usable full colour at night without turning a spotlight on, which is also why its battery lasts
  • +No subscription, ever — recording, AI face recognition and 16TB of expandable local storage are all included in the hardware price
  • +eufy publishes actual solar maths (450-900mAh harvested against 100-200mAh used) instead of the usual 'forever power' hand-waving
  • +IP67 and a 13,000mAh cell: this is the least maintenance-hungry outdoor camera in the set

Cons

  • 4K runs at up to 15 fps — half the frame rate of the UniFi G6 Instant, and eufy prints it in its own specs rather than hiding it
  • 2.4GHz-only Wi-Fi on a $430 kit, when a $99.99 Ring does dual-band Wi-Fi 6
  • Apple Home users get 1080p, not 4K — the HomeKit path throws away most of what you paid for
  • No RTSP and no ONVIF, so despite all the local storage the cameras still will not talk to Blue Iris, Frigate or a third-party NVR
  • The hub is a single point of failure: lose the HomeBase 3 and you lose the recordings on the drive inside it

Wyze Cam v4

Pros

  • +Under $40 for 2.5K, IP65, a spotlight, a 99dB siren and a microSD slot — nothing else here comes close on price per feature
  • +Free tier is the most generous in the category: unlimited live view plus real cloud clips, not just notifications
  • +Local microSD recording is unrestricted and needs no plan, unlike Ring, Nest, Arlo or Blink
  • +Wyze actually publishes its frame rates (20fps day, 15fps night), which Ring, Arlo, Nest and TP-Link do not

Cons

  • The free cloud tier's 5-minute cooldown means a burglary that unfolds over ten minutes gets one 12-second clip
  • Cam Plus annual went from $19.99 to $29.99 per camera in March 2026, a 50% rise
  • The included adapter and cable are indoor-only — outdoor use quietly costs another $19.98
  • 2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, microSD capped at 256GB, and no card in the box
  • No RTSP or ONVIF listed, and Wyze's record of app outages and security incidents is a real consideration for a camera in your house

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) or Wyze Cam v4 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Power & Battery, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores higher on Power & Battery (9.5/10 vs 4.0/10) — freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is.

Which is better for Night Vision, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores higher on Night Vision (9.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning.

Which is better for Subscription Freedom, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores higher on Subscription Freedom (9.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all.

Which is better for Local Storage, the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) or the Wyze Cam v4?+

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) scores higher on Local Storage (9.5/10 vs 7.5/10) — recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box.

Is the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) worth the price difference over the Wyze Cam v4?+

The Wyze Cam v4 is the cheaper option at $35.98 versus $429.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Power & Battery.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) is the better fit if you mainly care about battery-powered or solar-ready. The Wyze Cam v4 is the better fit for indoor or wired-power.

What's the warranty on the eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) vs the Wyze Cam v4?+

The eufy eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit with HomeBase 3 (T8892) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Wyze Cam v4 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

TP-Link Tapo C120 (2K QHD Indoor/Outdoor) — $29.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like