Security Cameras / Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) vs Wyze Cam v4
Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) vs Wyze Cam v4
Wyze Cam v4
The most camera per dollar anywhere — as long as you never need the free cloud tier.
Wins overall by 0.7 points
Quick Verdict
The Wyze Cam v4 is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 0.7 points. The most camera per dollar anywhere — as long as you never need the free cloud tier.
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) and Wyze Cam v4 are both closely matched security Camera models, and the Wyze Cam v4 is $143 cheaper than the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) ($35.98 vs $179). On Value, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (9.5 vs 5.5/10) — what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in. On Installation, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (8.0 vs 4.5/10) — how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera. On Night Vision, the Wyze Cam v4 leads (7.0 vs 4.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. Overall, the Wyze Cam v4 scores 6.8/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.1/10 for the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) | Wyze Cam v4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $179.00 | $35.98 |
| Release Year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Max Resolution | 4K UHD 3840x2160 (16:9) from a 1/1.8in 8MP sensor | 2.5K QHD (2560x1440) |
| Frame Rate at Top Resolution | 30 fps at 4K, per Ubiquiti's own tech specs — the highest full-resolution frame rate in this set | 20 fps by day and 15 fps at night, on Wyze's own tech-spec page |
| Field of View | 134.1 degrees diagonal, 109.9 horizontal, 56.7 vertical | 115.8 degrees diagonal, 98.5 horizontal, 53.1 vertical |
| Power Source | 5V/2A USB-C adapter included with a 2-metre cable, 7W maximum. A PoE-to-USB-C adapter is a separate purchase | Wired micro-USB, 5V/1A. The 6ft cable and adapter in the box are indoor-rated — outdoor mounting needs Wyze's $19.98 Outdoor Power Adapter |
| Battery Life Claim | Not applicable — mains powered only | Not applicable — mains powered only |
| Night Vision | Infrared only, and Ubiquiti rates it to just 6m (20ft) — the shortest published IR range here. No colour night mode | Colour night vision from a starlight sensor, backed by two 5000K 72-lumen spotlight LEDs and four 850nm IR LEDs |
| Weather Rating | IPX5 and IK04 — splash-resistant, with no dust rating at all. Rated -20C to +40C | IP65, rated -4F to 122F |
| Wi-Fi / Network | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11a/b/g/n/ac) plus Bluetooth. No Wi-Fi 6 on a 2025 camera | 2.4GHz only. Wi-Fi 6 on 802.11b/g/n, no 5GHz |
| Local Storage | Ubiquiti's tech specs list a microSD card slot, but recording is designed to land on a UniFi Protect console. Sources conflict: iFeeltech's hands-on review states the G6 Instant has no microSD support | microSD up to 256GB in exFAT, continuous or event-based. Card not included; Wyze sells a 32GB card for $18.98 |
| With No Subscription | Everything, and there is no subscription to buy — but only once you own a UniFi Protect console. The cheapest is the UNVR Instant at $199, so the real entry cost is about $378 | Live view with no time limit, two-way audio, full microSD recording, plus 12-second cloud clips with 14-day history — but a 5-minute cooldown between cloud clips |
| Cheapest Plan ($/mo) | 0✓ | 2.99 |
| RTSP / ONVIF / NVR | The camera is adopted only by a UniFi Protect console and does not speak ONVIF outward to a third-party NVR. Ubiquiti does not list RTSP or ONVIF in the G6 Instant tech specs | Not published by Wyze — the Cam v4 tech-spec page lists no RTSP or ONVIF support |
| Warranty | 12 months | 12 months |
| Colors | White | White, Grey |
Category Scores
Video Quality
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Night Vision
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 7.0 against 4.0 — a 3.0-point margin on how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning. If that is what you are buying for, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Subscription Freedom
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 7.0 — a 2.0-point margin on what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Local Storage
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 7.0 — a 0.5-point margin on recording that stays in your house: card slot, hub, NAS — and whether the card or hub is in the box. If that is what you are buying for, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Power & Battery
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) leads clearly here, 4.5 against 4.0 — a 0.5-point margin on freedom from a power cable: battery capacity, solar top-up, and how honest the runtime claim is. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Installation
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 8.0 against 4.5 — a 3.5-point margin on how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera. If that is what you are buying for, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Openness & Smart Home
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) leads clearly here, 5.0 against 4.5 — a 0.5-point margin on RTSP, ONVIF, NVR and NAS support plus Alexa/Google/HomeKit/Matter — whether the camera works outside its own app. If that is what you are buying for, the Wyze Cam v4 does not close the gap elsewhere.
Value
The Wyze Cam v4 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 5.5 — a 4.0-point margin on what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in. If that is what you are buying for, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) if…
- • Video Quality matters most to you — the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) scores 9.0/10 here (real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number).
- • Subscription Freedom matters most to you — the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) scores 9.0/10 here (what the camera still does when you pay nothing — this category's trap dimension, because several drop to live view with no recording at all).
- • Your main use case is poe-nvr.
Choose the Wyze Cam v4 if…
- • Value matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 9.5/10 here (what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in).
- • Installation matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 8.0/10 here (how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera).
- • Night Vision matters most to you — the Wyze Cam v4 scores 7.0/10 here (how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning).
- • You want to spend less — it's $143 cheaper.
Pros & Cons
Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W)
Pros
- +The only camera here that delivers 4K at 30fps rather than 4K at 15 or 20fps
- +Face and licence-plate recognition run on the camera with no monthly fee, forever
- +Genuinely fast to deploy — installers report a dozen units in under four hours on an existing UniFi network
- +Once you own a console there is no recurring cost at all, which pays back a Ring or Arlo plan inside two years
Cons
- −It does nothing on its own. Every UniFi Protect camera needs a console — the cheapest is a $199 UNVR Instant, taking the real price to about $378
- −IPX5 with no dust rating and a -20C to +40C range: this is a sheltered-porch camera, not an exposed-wall one
- −IR night vision to only 6m (20ft), with no colour night mode, against eufy and Reolink doing full colour at 30ft
- −Wi-Fi 5 in 2025, and 4K recording eats 50-60GB of console storage per camera per week
- −Sources conflict on whether the microSD slot Ubiquiti lists is actually usable, and Ubiquiti publishes no RTSP or ONVIF output
Wyze Cam v4
Pros
- +Under $40 for 2.5K, IP65, a spotlight, a 99dB siren and a microSD slot — nothing else here comes close on price per feature
- +Free tier is the most generous in the category: unlimited live view plus real cloud clips, not just notifications
- +Local microSD recording is unrestricted and needs no plan, unlike Ring, Nest, Arlo or Blink
- +Wyze actually publishes its frame rates (20fps day, 15fps night), which Ring, Arlo, Nest and TP-Link do not
Cons
- −The free cloud tier's 5-minute cooldown means a burglary that unfolds over ten minutes gets one 12-second clip
- −Cam Plus annual went from $19.99 to $29.99 per camera in March 2026, a 50% rise
- −The included adapter and cable are indoor-only — outdoor use quietly costs another $19.98
- −2.4GHz Wi-Fi only, microSD capped at 256GB, and no card in the box
- −No RTSP or ONVIF listed, and Wyze's record of app outages and security incidents is a real consideration for a camera in your house
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) or Wyze Cam v4 better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Wyze Cam v4 comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Value, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Value (9.5/10 vs 5.5/10) — what you get for the money once the subscription, the card and the missing adapter are priced in.
Which is better for Installation, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Installation (8.0/10 vs 4.5/10) — how much extra hardware, wiring, drilling or network work stands between the box and a working camera.
Which is better for Night Vision, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Wyze Cam v4 scores higher on Night Vision (7.0/10 vs 4.0/10) — how usable the image is after dark, and whether colour needs the spotlight burning.
Which is better for Video Quality, the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) or the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) scores higher on Video Quality (9.0/10 vs 7.0/10) — real sensor resolution, frame rate and bitrate at the advertised top mode — not the marketing number.
Is the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) worth the price difference over the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Wyze Cam v4 is the cheaper option at $35.98 versus $179. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Value.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) is the better fit if you mainly care about poe-nvr. The Wyze Cam v4 is the better fit for indoor or wired-power.
What's the warranty on the Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) vs the Wyze Cam v4?+
The Ubiquiti UniFi Camera G6 Instant (UVC-G6-INS-W) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Wyze Cam v4 ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Google Nest Cam Indoor, Wired (3rd Gen, GA09973-US) — $99.99
Premium Option
Blink Outdoor 2K+ — 1-Camera System with Sync Module Core — $99.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.