Air Purifiers / Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) vs Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) vs Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
A quiet, efficient 219 ft² bedroom unit sold on a 1051 ft² number and a badge that does not check out.
Wins overall by 0.2 points
Quick Verdict
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier wins by 0.2 points, which is not enough to settle it. Best sensors and a lifetime warranty — as long as you never cancel the filter subscription. Pick on the specs that matter to you, not the overall score.
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) and Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier are both closely matched air Purifier models, and the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is $649 cheaper than the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) ($149.99 vs $799). On Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads (7.5 vs 3.0/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. On Sensor Quality, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads (8.5 vs 5.5/10) — whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. On Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads (10.0 vs 7.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. Overall, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 7.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.9/10 for the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2), though the gap is close enough that your specific use case should decide it. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) | Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $799.00 | $149.99 |
| Release Year | 2024 | 2021 |
| AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM) | Alen publishes a CADR of 375 on the 75i spec block and 350 in its own product description on the same page — Sources conflict: 375 (Alen spec table) vs 350 (Alen product description). Not AHAM Verifide: Alen does not appear in the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026, so neither figure is independently confirmed, and neither is broken out by smoke, dust and pollen. | Levoit publishes a single combined figure of 141 CFM / 240 m³/h and does not break it into smoke, dust and pollen. NOT independently confirmable: a query of the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026 returns Levoit models LAP-C171, LAP-C201S, LAP-C311S, LAP-C341S and LAP-P501S, and no entry whose model designation is Core 300S. Levoit's Amazon listing nevertheless carries an "AHAM VERIFIDE" badge. Treat 141 CFM as a manufacturer figure, not a Verifide one. |
| AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²) | Not listed in the AHAM Verifide directory (August 2026). At Alen's own 375 CADR, the equivalent 4.8-ACH room would be about 580 ft², not the 2,800 ft² on the box. | Not listed in the AHAM Verifide directory under this model designation (August 2026). Levoit's own 4.8-ACH figure is 219 ft². |
| Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change Basis | "Covers up to 2,800 sq ft every hour or 1,400 sq ft every 30 minutes" — that is 1 air change per hour and 2 air changes per hour respectively. Alen never quotes a 4.8-ACH figure. The gap between the 2,800 ft² headline and the roughly 580 ft² its own CADR implies at 4.8 ACH is the largest in this file. | Levoit's page states "1051 ft² (1 ACH) / 219 ft² (4.8 ACH)". Levoit deserves credit for printing both; retail listings and round-ups quote the 1051 ft² number on its own. 219 ft² is the number that matters for smoke or pollen. |
| Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13) | True HEPA H13 rated at 99.9% down to 0.1 microns (Alen's wording). Four interchangeable filters: Essential/Pure, Fresh, Odor and Heavy Odor, the latter three adding progressively more carbon. | 3-Stage Original Filter: nylon pre-filter, "HEPA-grade" main media and activated carbon. Levoit's page says HEPA-grade rather than True HEPA or H13; AHAM records HEPA-Type for the neighbouring Core Mini and Core 200S models. |
| Pre-Filter (Washable?) | Integrated into each filter cartridge — not separately washable | Nylon pre-filter bonded into the replaceable cartridge — not separately washable |
| Filter Cost per Year | $79.20–$99.00/yr with the Essential (Pure) filter at $99 on Alen's stated 12–15 month interval; $166.80–$238.29/yr with the Ultimate (Odor) filter at $139 on its 7–10 month interval. And note the warranty coupling below: the filter subscription is not optional if you want the lifetime guarantee. | $45.00–$60.00/yr with the $29.99 Original filter at the manual's 6–8 month interval; $54.00–$72.00/yr with the $35.99 Pet Allergy or Toxin Absorber filter, $60.00–$80.00/yr with the $39.99 4-Stage Smoke Remover. The product page publishes the prices but not the interval. |
| Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB Classification | Yes, and it is switchable — Alen publishes the numbers at both settings: "0 PPM when disengaged, less than 0.001 PPM with ionizer engaged". CARB certifies the BreatheSmart 75i_V2 as an ELECTRONIC device (EO G-24-038, notified 2024-02-26), and the 45i V2 likewise (G-25-209). Ozone-capable by construction, tested at or below 0.050 ppm, and defeatable in software. | None. No ioniser, UV or PCO stage. CARB-certified and classified Mechanical (Levoit "Smart True HEPA Air Purifier" Core 300S, EO G-21-183, notified 2021-05-13). |
| Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB) | 25 dBA lowest to 51 dBA highest (Alen published) | 22 dB lowest to 50 dB highest (Levoit published) |
| Air Quality Sensor | The most complete sensing package here: PM2.5, TVOC, eCO2, temperature and relative humidity, driving five colour rings and an auto mode. Note eCO2 on this class of device is normally inferred from the VOC sensor rather than measured with an NDIR CO2 cell, and Alen does not state which it is. | "AirSight Plus" air-quality scanning. Levoit does not publish the sensing element — it is not described as a laser particle counter anywhere on the product page, unlike Coway's MegaScan or Smartmi's stated laser sensors. Record it as a manufacturer air-quality index rather than a verified PM2.5 measurement. |
| Smart Features & Offline Operation | Wi-Fi and the Alen Air app need an account. Fan speed and auto mode work from the panel offline — but the "Forever Guarantee" requires an active filter subscription, which is a commercial dependency rather than a technical one. | Wi-Fi and voice control require a VeSync account. The purifier's physical buttons keep working with no internet, but scheduling, air-quality history, remote control and Alexa/Google all stop without the account and the cloud. |
| Power Draw & Annual Energy | 1.36W to 55W across the speed range (Alen published) | 23W rated. Notably, Levoit rates the non-smart Core 300-P at 56W for an almost identical 143 CFM — a published gap the company does not explain. |
| Warranty Terms & Conditions | "Forever Guarantee | with Product Registration & Active Air Filter Subscription" — Alen's lifetime warranty is conditional on you continuing to buy filters on subscription. Cancel the subscription and the guarantee lapses. warrantyMonths is recorded as 0 because the term is conditional and not expressible in months. | 2-year limited warranty, 30-day money-back, no registration or subscription condition |
| Warranty | 0 months | 24 months |
| Colors | White, Oak, Weathered Gray, Brushed Stainless, Graphite | White |
Category Scores
Coverage-Claim Honesty
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 7.5 against 3.0 — a 4.5-point margin on the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. If that is what you are buying for, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Verified Clean-Air Delivery
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads clearly here, 6.5 against 5.5 — a 1.0-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.
Filtration Quality
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 6.5 — a 2.0-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.
Running Cost
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 6.5 against 5.0 — a 1.5-point margin on filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables. If that is what you are buying for, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Quietness
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) and Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier are level here, at 8.0/10 each. measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.
Sensor Quality
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 5.5 — a 3.0-point margin on whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.
Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 10.0 against 7.5 — a 2.5-point margin on whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. If that is what you are buying for, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Controls & Independence
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) if…
- • Sensor Quality matters most to you — the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores 8.5/10 here (whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all).
- • Filtration Quality matters most to you — the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores 8.5/10 here (what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs).
- • Your main use case is large-room or wildfire-smoke.
Choose the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier if…
- • Coverage-Claim Honesty matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 7.5/10 here (the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.).
- • Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 10.0/10 here (whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm).
- • Running Cost matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 6.5/10 here (filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables).
- • You want to spend less — it's $649 cheaper.
- • Your main use case is ioniser-free.
Pros & Cons
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
Pros
- +Publishes actual ozone figures at both ioniser settings — 0 ppm off, under 0.001 ppm on — which almost nobody does
- +PM2.5, TVOC, eCO2, temperature and humidity sensing is the broadest package here
- +25–51 dBA across the whole range from a genuinely large-room machine
- +Four filter chemistries in one body, so you can retune it for odour or wildfire smoke
- +Interchangeable panels make it the only unit here designed to be seen
Cons
- −The "Forever Guarantee" is conditional on registration AND an active filter subscription — stop buying filters and the lifetime warranty stops
- −"Up to 2,800 sq ft" is a 1-ACH figure; Alen's own CADR implies roughly 580 ft² at the 4.8 ACH that matters
- −Alen's own page states two different CADRs, 375 and 350, in two places
- −Not in the AHAM Verifide directory, so nothing about the CADR is independently confirmed
- −CARB lists the 75i_V2 as an Electronic (ozone-capable) device, and the Odor filter pushes running costs past $165/yr
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
Pros
- +Levoit prints the 4.8-ACH figure on its own spec table, which most of this field does not
- +22 dB minimum is the equal-quietest here and the display switches fully off
- +23W for 141 CFM is excellent efficiency — and less than half the non-smart Core 300-P's 56W
- +No ioniser, no UV, CARB Mechanical: nothing to remember to switch off
- +Four filter chemistries fit the same body, so you can retune it for smoke or pet odour
Cons
- −The "AHAM VERIFIDE" badge on the retail listing does not correspond to any Core 300S entry in the AHAM directory as of August 2026 — the 141 CFM is a manufacturer figure
- −Levoit publishes one combined CADR and never splits smoke, dust and pollen, so you cannot compare it like-for-like against Winix or Blueair
- −"HEPA-grade" is a deliberately softer claim than True HEPA or H13, and AHAM logs sibling Levoit models as HEPA-Type
- −Smart features are account-gated: no VeSync login means no scheduling, no history, no voice control
- −$149.99 at Levoit is roughly what a 253-CADR Winix or a 246-CADR Coway costs on offer
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores higher on Coverage-Claim Honesty (7.5/10 vs 3.0/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from..
Which is better for Sensor Quality, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores higher on Sensor Quality (8.5/10 vs 5.5/10) — whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all.
Which is better for Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores higher on Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry (10.0/10 vs 7.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm.
Which is better for Filtration Quality, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores higher on Filtration Quality (8.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs.
Is the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) worth the price difference over the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+
The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is the cheaper option at $149.99 versus $799. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Coverage-Claim Honesty.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) is the better fit if you mainly care about large-room or wildfire-smoke. The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is the better fit for ioniser-free.
What's the warranty on the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) vs the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+
The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) ships with a 0-month warranty; the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 — $479.99
Premium Option
Coway Airmega AP-1512HH Mighty — $239.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.