TCRThe Comparison Report

Air Purifiers / Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) vs Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) vs Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

Best Overall

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.

Wins overall by 0.8 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

A 0.8-point gap makes the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) the straightforward choice here. The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) and Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) are both closely matched air Purifier models, and the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is $449 cheaper than the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) ($349.99 vs $799). On Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (8.0 vs 3.0/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. On Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (9.5 vs 6.5/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. On Filtration Quality, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads (8.5 vs 7.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. Overall, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 7.7/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.9/10 for the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecAlen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
Price$799.00$349.99
Release Year20242023
AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM)Alen publishes a CADR of 375 on the 75i spec block and 350 in its own product description on the same page — Sources conflict: 375 (Alen spec table) vs 350 (Alen product description). Not AHAM Verifide: Alen does not appear in the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026, so neither figure is independently confirmed, and neither is broken out by smoke, dust and pollen.AHAM Verifide: smoke 435 / dust 453 / pollen 450 CFM (ahamdir.com, model 3613111100, listed as "Pure Blue 211i Max"). The highest Verifide CADR in this file. Note that AHAM records this model's filter type as "Fabric", not HEPA.
AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²)Not listed in the AHAM Verifide directory (August 2026). At Alen's own 375 CADR, the equivalent 4.8-ACH room would be about 580 ft², not the 2,800 ft² on the box.674 ft² (AHAM Verifide suggested room size at 4.8 air changes per hour) — and Blueair publishes exactly 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH on its own page
Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change Basis"Covers up to 2,800 sq ft every hour or 1,400 sq ft every 30 minutes" — that is 1 air change per hour and 2 air changes per hour respectively. Alen never quotes a 4.8-ACH figure. The gap between the 2,800 ft² headline and the roughly 580 ft² its own CADR implies at 4.8 ACH is the largest in this file.Blueair's own product page leads with "674 sq ft" and "4.8 air changes per hour", which is the correct figure correctly labelled. The retail listing title, by contrast, says "Large Rooms up to 3,235 Sq Ft" — that is 674 × 4.8, i.e. the 1-ACH number. Same product, two claims a factor of 4.8 apart.
Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13)True HEPA H13 rated at 99.9% down to 0.1 microns (Alen's wording). Four interchangeable filters: Essential/Pure, Fresh, Odor and Heavy Odor, the latter three adding progressively more carbon.HEPASilent: a two-part system that electrostatically charges particles before a loosely woven fabric media collects them, plus activated carbon. Blueair claims 99.97% of airborne particles. It is not a mechanical H13 filter and AHAM logs the filter type as "Fabric" — the efficiency comes from the charging stage as much as the media.
Pre-Filter (Washable?)Integrated into each filter cartridge — not separately washableYes — washable textile pre-filter sleeve, which is also the unit's colour panel. Machine-washable, no recurring cost.
Filter Cost per Year$79.20–$99.00/yr with the Essential (Pure) filter at $99 on Alen's stated 12–15 month interval; $166.80–$238.29/yr with the Ultimate (Odor) filter at $139 on its 7–10 month interval. And note the warranty coupling below: the filter subscription is not optional if you want the lifetime guarantee.$79.99–$93.32/yr — Particle & Carbon Filter $69.99 ($59.50 on subscription) with Blueair's RealTrack algorithm calling replacement at up to 9 months, i.e. about 1.33 filters a year. The AllergenBlock variant is $89.99 ($76.50) and SmokeBlock $84.99 ($72.25), pushing it to $100–120/yr.
Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB ClassificationYes, and it is switchable — Alen publishes the numbers at both settings: "0 PPM when disengaged, less than 0.001 PPM with ionizer engaged". CARB certifies the BreatheSmart 75i_V2 as an ELECTRONIC device (EO G-24-038, notified 2024-02-26), and the 45i V2 likewise (G-25-209). Ozone-capable by construction, tested at or below 0.050 ppm, and defeatable in software.HEPASilent's ion-charging stage is integral to how the unit filters and CANNOT be switched off — unlike the Coway ioniser or Winix PlasmaWave, there is no button. CARB certifies the Blue Pure 211i Max as an ELECTRONIC device (Blueair AB, EO G-23-076, notified 2023-04-19), meaning ozone-capable and tested at or below 0.050 ppm. Blueair's product page makes no ozone statement at all. Every Blueair model in the CARB list is classified Electronic.
Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB)25 dBA lowest to 51 dBA highest (Alen published)23 dB lowest to 53 dB highest (Blueair published)
Air Quality SensorThe most complete sensing package here: PM2.5, TVOC, eCO2, temperature and relative humidity, driving five colour rings and an auto mode. Note eCO2 on this class of device is normally inferred from the VOC sensor rather than measured with an NDIR CO2 cell, and Alen does not state which it is.Genuine multi-channel particulate sensing: PM1, PM2.5 and PM10, feeding auto mode and the app's history. One of only three units here that resolve PM1.
Smart Features & Offline OperationWi-Fi and the Alen Air app need an account. Fan speed and auto mode work from the panel offline — but the "Forever Guarantee" requires an active filter subscription, which is a commercial dependency rather than a technical one.Wi-Fi and the Blueair app require an account. Fan speed, auto mode and night mode all work from the physical dial with no internet; filter tracking, air-quality history and scheduling do not.
Power Draw & Annual Energy1.36W to 55W across the speed range (Alen published)46W (Blueair published); AHAM-measured 44.0W at the smoke-CADR speed and 256 kWh annual energy consumption. That is 435 CFM of smoke CADR for 44W — comfortably the best clean-air-per-watt here.
Warranty Terms & Conditions"Forever Guarantee | with Product Registration & Active Air Filter Subscription" — Alen's lifetime warranty is conditional on you continuing to buy filters on subscription. Cancel the subscription and the guarantee lapses. warrantyMonths is recorded as 0 because the term is conditional and not expressible in months.1-year standard, extended to 3 years only if you register the product
Warranty0 months12 months
ColorsWhite, Oak, Weathered Gray, Brushed Stainless, GraphiteSand, Stockholm Fog, Moss, Limestone

Category Scores

Coverage-Claim HonestyThe trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
3.0
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Verified Clean-Air DeliveryHow much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
6.5
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
9.5
Filtration QualityWhat the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
8.5
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
7.5
Running CostFilters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
5.0
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
5.5
QuietnessMeasured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
8.0
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Sensor QualityWhether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
8.5
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.5
Freedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryWhether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
7.5
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
6.5
Controls & IndependenceWhether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)
8.0
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Coverage-Claim HonestyVerified Clean-Air DeliveryFiltration QualityRunning CostQuietnessSensor QualityFreedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryControls & Independence
Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

Coverage-Claim Honesty

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 3.0 — a 5.0-point margin on the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. If that is what you are buying for, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Verified Clean-Air Delivery

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 6.5 — a 3.0-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Filtration Quality

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.5 — a 1.0-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Running Cost

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 5.5 against 5.0 — a 0.5-point margin on filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables. If that is what you are buying for, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Quietness

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) and Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) are level here, at 8.0/10 each. measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Sensor Quality

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) and Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) are level here, at 8.5/10 each. whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.5 — a 1.0-point margin on whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Controls & Independence

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) and Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) are level here, at 8.0/10 each. whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Best For

Choose the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) if…

  • Filtration Quality matters most to you — the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores 8.5/10 here (what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs).
  • Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry matters most to you — the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores 7.5/10 here (whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm).
  • Your main use case is bedroom-quiet.

Choose the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) if…

  • Coverage-Claim Honesty matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.).
  • Verified Clean-Air Delivery matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 9.5/10 here (how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both).
  • Running Cost matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 5.5/10 here (filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables).
  • You want to spend less — it's $449 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is aham-verifide.

Pros & Cons

Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2)

Pros

  • +Publishes actual ozone figures at both ioniser settings — 0 ppm off, under 0.001 ppm on — which almost nobody does
  • +PM2.5, TVOC, eCO2, temperature and humidity sensing is the broadest package here
  • +25–51 dBA across the whole range from a genuinely large-room machine
  • +Four filter chemistries in one body, so you can retune it for odour or wildfire smoke
  • +Interchangeable panels make it the only unit here designed to be seen

Cons

  • The "Forever Guarantee" is conditional on registration AND an active filter subscription — stop buying filters and the lifetime warranty stops
  • "Up to 2,800 sq ft" is a 1-ACH figure; Alen's own CADR implies roughly 580 ft² at the 4.8 ACH that matters
  • Alen's own page states two different CADRs, 375 and 350, in two places
  • Not in the AHAM Verifide directory, so nothing about the CADR is independently confirmed
  • CARB lists the 75i_V2 as an Electronic (ozone-capable) device, and the Odor filter pushes running costs past $165/yr

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

Pros

  • +435 CFM AHAM Verifide smoke CADR — the most verified clean air of anything here at any price
  • +44W for that output is the best efficiency in this file by a wide margin
  • +Blueair's own page leads with the honest 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH, not the 3,235 ft² retail headline
  • +23 dB minimum with real PM1/PM2.5/PM10 sensing driving auto mode
  • +Washable fabric pre-filter doubles as the colour panel, so it costs nothing to maintain

Cons

  • The HEPASilent ion-charging stage cannot be turned off — CARB classifies the unit as an Electronic (ozone-capable) device and Blueair makes no ozone statement on the page
  • AHAM records the filter type as "Fabric": this is charged-media filtration, not a mechanical H13 element
  • The retail listing's "up to 3,235 Sq Ft" is Blueair's own 674 ft² multiplied by 4.8 — a 1-ACH number
  • 1-year warranty unless you register, and even then 3 years is short next to Honeywell's 5
  • $69.99–$89.99 filters at up to 9 months is $80–120/yr, twice the Coway's $54.99

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Coverage-Claim Honesty (8.0/10 vs 3.0/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from..

Which is better for Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Verified Clean-Air Delivery (9.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both.

Which is better for Filtration Quality, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)?+

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores higher on Filtration Quality (8.5/10 vs 7.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs.

Which is better for Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) or the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)?+

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) scores higher on Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry (7.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm.

Is the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) worth the price difference over the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the cheaper option at $349.99 versus $799. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Coverage-Claim Honesty.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) is the better fit if you mainly care about bedroom-quiet. The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the better fit for aham-verifide.

What's the warranty on the Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) vs the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)?+

The Alen BreatheSmart 75i (V2) ships with a 0-month warranty; the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) ships with a 12-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 — $479.99

Premium Option

Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) — $399.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like