TCRThe Comparison Report

Air Purifiers / Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10

Best Overall

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.

Wins overall by 1.4 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 1.4 points. The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) and Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 are both current-generation air Purifier models, and the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is $130 cheaper than the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 ($349.99 vs $479.99). On Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (8.0 vs 2.5/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. On Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (9.5 vs 4.0/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. On Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads (9.5 vs 6.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. Overall, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 7.7/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.3/10 for the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecBlueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
Price$349.99$479.99
Release Year20232023
AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM)AHAM Verifide: smoke 435 / dust 453 / pollen 450 CFM (ahamdir.com, model 3613111100, listed as "Pure Blue 211i Max"). The highest Verifide CADR in this file. Note that AHAM records this model's filter type as "Fabric", not HEPA.Not published, and not AHAM Verifide. Dyson does not appear in the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026 and publishes no CADR for any model. Dyson's own performance claim is a filtration-efficiency claim (99.97% of particles as small as 0.3 microns, tested to EN1822 with DEHS oil in an ASTM F3150 chamber) — that is about what the media catches, not how much air it cleans per minute.
AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²)674 ft² (AHAM Verifide suggested room size at 4.8 air changes per hour) — and Blueair publishes exactly 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH on its own pageNot listed in the AHAM Verifide directory (August 2026)
Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change BasisBlueair's own product page leads with "674 sq ft" and "4.8 air changes per hour", which is the correct figure correctly labelled. The retail listing title, by contrast, says "Large Rooms up to 3,235 Sq Ft" — that is 674 × 4.8, i.e. the 1-ACH number. Same product, two claims a factor of 4.8 apart.Dyson publishes no square-footage figure for the TP10 at all — the claim is "whole-room purification" in auto mode. Dyson's larger models are quoted using its own POLAR test rather than AHAM's. Refusing to state a room size is at least not a dishonest room size, but it makes cross-shopping impossible.
Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13)HEPASilent: a two-part system that electrostatically charges particles before a loosely woven fabric media collects them, plus activated carbon. Blueair claims 99.97% of airborne particles. It is not a mechanical H13 filter and AHAM logs the filter type as "Fabric" — the efficiency comes from the charging stage as much as the media.Sealed HEPA H13 whole-machine construction: 360° borosilicate glass HEPA media plus activated carbon in a single cartridge, with the machine itself sealed to H13 so air cannot bypass the filter. The sealing claim is the meaningful part and few rivals make it.
Pre-Filter (Washable?)Yes — washable textile pre-filter sleeve, which is also the unit's colour panel. Machine-washable, no recurring cost.None separate — the glass HEPA and carbon are one sealed cartridge with no washable stage
Filter Cost per Year$79.99–$93.32/yr — Particle & Carbon Filter $69.99 ($59.50 on subscription) with Blueair's RealTrack algorithm calling replacement at up to 9 months, i.e. about 1.33 filters a year. The AllergenBlock variant is $89.99 ($76.50) and SmokeBlock $84.99 ($72.25), pushing it to $100–120/yr.$79.99/yr — 360° Glass HEPA and Activated Carbon filter, part 965432-01, $79.99, replaced every 12 months per Dyson. One part, one price, no variants and no subscription.
Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB ClassificationHEPASilent's ion-charging stage is integral to how the unit filters and CANNOT be switched off — unlike the Coway ioniser or Winix PlasmaWave, there is no button. CARB certifies the Blue Pure 211i Max as an ELECTRONIC device (Blueair AB, EO G-23-076, notified 2023-04-19), meaning ozone-capable and tested at or below 0.050 ppm. Blueair's product page makes no ozone statement at all. Every Blueair model in the CARB list is classified Electronic.None. No ioniser, no UV, no PCO, no plasma. CARB-certified and classified MECHANICAL (dyson Air Purifier TP10, EO G-23-122, notified 2023-05-31).
Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB)23 dB lowest to 53 dB highest (Blueair published)Not published by Dyson for this model. Dyson quotes sound power in some markets but the US TP10 page gives no dB figure at either end; there is a Night mode described only as quiet.
Air Quality SensorGenuine multi-channel particulate sensing: PM1, PM2.5 and PM10, feeding auto mode and the app's history. One of only three units here that resolve PM1.Real particulate sensing with numeric output: the LCD displays live PM2.5 and PM10 readings, not just a colour. No VOC or NO2 channel on the Gen1 (the higher TP07/TP09 tiers add those).
Smart Features & Offline OperationWi-Fi and the Blueair app require an account. Fan speed, auto mode and night mode all work from the physical dial with no internet; filter tracking, air-quality history and scheduling do not.None on the Gen1. No Wi-Fi, no MyDyson app, no account, no firmware, no air-quality history. Everything is on the remote — which is also the only controller, since the machine itself has one button.
Power Draw & Annual Energy46W (Blueair published); AHAM-measured 44.0W at the smoke-CADR speed and 256 kWh annual energy consumption. That is 435 CFM of smoke CADR for 44W — comfortably the best clean-air-per-watt here.Not published by Dyson on the US TP10 page. Max airflow is quoted as 76 gallons per minute (about 10.2 CFM of fan output at the aperture, which is not a CADR).
Warranty Terms & Conditions1-year standard, extended to 3 years only if you register the product2-year limited warranty covering parts and labour, plus a 30-day money-back guarantee
Warranty12 months24 months
ColorsSand, Stockholm Fog, Moss, LimestoneWhite/Silver, Black/Nickel

Category Scores

Coverage-Claim HonestyThe trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
2.5
Verified Clean-Air DeliveryHow much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
9.5
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
4.0
Filtration QualityWhat the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
7.5
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
8.5
Running CostFilters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
5.5
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
6.5
QuietnessMeasured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
5.5
Sensor QualityWhether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.5
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
7.5
Freedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryWhether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
6.5
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
9.5
Controls & IndependenceWhether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
6.5
Coverage-Claim HonestyVerified Clean-Air DeliveryFiltration QualityRunning CostQuietnessSensor QualityFreedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryControls & Independence
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10

Coverage-Claim Honesty

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 2.5 — a 5.5-point margin on the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Verified Clean-Air Delivery

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 4.0 — a 5.5-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Filtration Quality

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.5 — a 1.0-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Running Cost

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads clearly here, 6.5 against 5.5 — a 1.0-point margin on filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Quietness

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.5 — a 2.5-point margin on measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Sensor Quality

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 7.5 — a 1.0-point margin on whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads clearly here, 9.5 against 6.5 — a 3.0-point margin on whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Controls & Independence

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 6.5 — a 1.5-point margin on whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) if…

  • Coverage-Claim Honesty matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.).
  • Verified Clean-Air Delivery matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 9.5/10 here (how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both).
  • Quietness matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points).
  • Controls & Independence matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function).
  • You want to spend less — it's $130 cheaper.

Choose the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 if…

  • Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry matters most to you — the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 scores 9.5/10 here (whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm).
  • Your main use case is bedroom-quiet or ioniser-free.

Pros & Cons

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

Pros

  • +435 CFM AHAM Verifide smoke CADR — the most verified clean air of anything here at any price
  • +44W for that output is the best efficiency in this file by a wide margin
  • +Blueair's own page leads with the honest 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH, not the 3,235 ft² retail headline
  • +23 dB minimum with real PM1/PM2.5/PM10 sensing driving auto mode
  • +Washable fabric pre-filter doubles as the colour panel, so it costs nothing to maintain

Cons

  • The HEPASilent ion-charging stage cannot be turned off — CARB classifies the unit as an Electronic (ozone-capable) device and Blueair makes no ozone statement on the page
  • AHAM records the filter type as "Fabric": this is charged-media filtration, not a mechanical H13 element
  • The retail listing's "up to 3,235 Sq Ft" is Blueair's own 674 ft² multiplied by 4.8 — a 1-ACH number
  • 1-year warranty unless you register, and even then 3 years is short next to Honeywell's 5
  • $69.99–$89.99 filters at up to 9 months is $80–120/yr, twice the Coway's $54.99

Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10

Pros

  • +Whole-machine sealing to HEPA H13 is a stronger claim than a media-grade H13 sticker, and almost no rival makes it
  • +Live numeric PM2.5 and PM10 on the LCD rather than a green/amber/red light
  • +One filter, one part number, $79.99 a year, no subscription and no filter-chemistry upsell
  • +Purely mechanical and CARB Mechanical — nothing to switch off, nothing that could make ozone
  • +It is also a genuinely good 350°-oscillating fan, which changes the maths in a hot bedroom

Cons

  • No CADR, no room size, no AHAM listing — you cannot compare its cleaning rate with anything here
  • No noise figure and no wattage published for the US model
  • The Gen1 deliberately omits Wi-Fi and the MyDyson app, so there is no scheduling and no air-quality history
  • The remote is the only real control surface; the machine body has a single button
  • $479.99 buys 435 verified CFM from Blueair or 253 from Winix; here the airflow is simply not stated

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Coverage-Claim Honesty (8.0/10 vs 2.5/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from..

Which is better for Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Verified Clean-Air Delivery (9.5/10 vs 4.0/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both.

Which is better for Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10?+

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 scores higher on Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry (9.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm.

Which is better for Quietness, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Quietness (8.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points.

Is the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) worth the price difference over the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the cheaper option at $349.99 versus $479.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Coverage-Claim Honesty.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the better fit if you mainly care about large-room or wildfire-smoke. The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 is the better fit for bedroom-quiet or ioniser-free.

What's the warranty on the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) — $399.99

Premium Option

Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) — $399.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like