Air Purifiers / Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.
Wins overall by 1.4 points
Quick Verdict
A 1.4-point gap makes the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) the straightforward choice here. The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) and Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) are both current-generation air Purifier models, and the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is $50 cheaper than the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) ($349.99 vs $399.99). On Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (8.0 vs 3.0/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. On Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (9.5 vs 5.0/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. On Quietness, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (8.0 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. Overall, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 7.7/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.3/10 for the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302). Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Spec | Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) | Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $349.99 | $399.99 |
| Release Year | 2023 | 2023 |
| AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM) | AHAM Verifide: smoke 435 / dust 453 / pollen 450 CFM (ahamdir.com, model 3613111100, listed as "Pure Blue 211i Max"). The highest Verifide CADR in this file. Note that AHAM records this model's filter type as "Fabric", not HEPA. | Not published, and not AHAM Verifide. Shark does not appear in the AHAM Verifide directory at all in August 2026, and publishes no CADR for smoke, dust or pollen. The only performance number on the page is "trapping 99.98% of large, small, and micro-sized particles", which is a capture-efficiency claim and says nothing about airflow. |
| AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²) | 674 ft² (AHAM Verifide suggested room size at 4.8 air changes per hour) — and Blueair publishes exactly 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH on its own page | Not listed in the AHAM Verifide directory (August 2026) |
| Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change Basis | Blueair's own product page leads with "674 sq ft" and "4.8 air changes per hour", which is the correct figure correctly labelled. The retail listing title, by contrast, says "Large Rooms up to 3,235 Sq Ft" — that is 674 × 4.8, i.e. the 1-ACH number. Same product, two claims a factor of 4.8 apart. | "Up to 1,400 sq. ft." with no air-change basis stated anywhere on Shark's own page — no ACH figure, no room-volume assumption, no CADR to derive one from. Retail listings variously quote 1,300 and 1,200–1,500 sq ft for the same model. This is the least checkable coverage claim in the file. |
| Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13) | HEPASilent: a two-part system that electrostatically charges particles before a loosely woven fabric media collects them, plus activated carbon. Blueair claims 99.97% of airborne particles. It is not a mechanical H13 filter and AHAM logs the filter type as "Fabric" — the efficiency comes from the charging stage as much as the media. | "True HEPA Multi-Filter" — a single tall cartridge combining pre-filtration and HEPA media, sold on longevity rather than grade. Shark quotes 99.98% capture but no H-class rating and no EN 1822 or IEST reference. |
| Pre-Filter (Washable?) | Yes — washable textile pre-filter sleeve, which is also the unit's colour panel. Machine-washable, no recurring cost. | Integrated into the 5-year multi-filter — nothing separate to wash, and nothing separate to buy |
| Filter Cost per Year | $79.99–$93.32/yr — Particle & Carbon Filter $69.99 ($59.50 on subscription) with Blueair's RealTrack algorithm calling replacement at up to 9 months, i.e. about 1.33 filters a year. The AllergenBlock variant is $89.99 ($76.50) and SmokeBlock $84.99 ($72.25), pushing it to $100–120/yr. | About $80/yr in practice, all of it optional: the Odor Neutralizer Cartridge is $19.99 on a roughly 3-month cycle, and it is a fragrance cartridge you can leave out entirely. The main filter is claimed at up to 5 years, so amortised it is small. The caveat: independent analysis of Shark's own test conditions (cleanairadviser.com, 2026) reports the 5-year figure is measured in a 300 ft² room, 12 hours a day at maximum fan speed, to an endpoint that allows clean-air delivery to fall by 50% — so the filter is "still working" at half the airflow it started with. |
| Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB Classification | HEPASilent's ion-charging stage is integral to how the unit filters and CANNOT be switched off — unlike the Coway ioniser or Winix PlasmaWave, there is no button. CARB certifies the Blue Pure 211i Max as an ELECTRONIC device (Blueair AB, EO G-23-076, notified 2023-04-19), meaning ozone-capable and tested at or below 0.050 ppm. Blueair's product page makes no ozone statement at all. Every Blueair model in the CARB list is classified Electronic. | None. No ioniser, no UV, no PCO. CARB-certified and classified MECHANICAL (Shark HP302, EO G-23-167, notified 2023-06-26). The Odor Neutralizer cartridge is a fragrance emitter, not an oxidiser — but it is still adding VOCs to the air you are cleaning. |
| Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB) | 23 dB lowest to 53 dB highest (Blueair published) | Not published by Shark at either end. No decibel figure appears on the product page. |
| Air Quality Sensor | Genuine multi-channel particulate sensing: PM1, PM2.5 and PM10, feeding auto mode and the app's history. One of only three units here that resolve PM1. | "CleanSense IQ" air-quality monitoring driving an auto mode. Shark does not state the sensing technology or which pollutants it resolves. |
| Smart Features & Offline Operation | Wi-Fi and the Blueair app require an account. Fan speed, auto mode and night mode all work from the physical dial with no internet; filter tracking, air-quality history and scheduling do not. | None. No Wi-Fi, no app, no account. Note that the infrared remote is listed as a $16.99 replacement part — losing it costs real money because there is no phone fallback. |
| Power Draw & Annual Energy | 46W (Blueair published); AHAM-measured 44.0W at the smoke-CADR speed and 256 kWh annual energy consumption. That is 435 CFM of smoke CADR for 44W — comfortably the best clean-air-per-watt here. | 54W nominal, 86.2W peak (Shark published) |
| Warranty Terms & Conditions | 1-year standard, extended to 3 years only if you register the product | 2-year limited warranty |
| Warranty | 12 months | 24 months |
| Colors | Sand, Stockholm Fog, Moss, Limestone | White, Dove |
Category Scores
Coverage-Claim Honesty
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 3.0 — a 5.0-point margin on the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. If that is what you are buying for, the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Verified Clean-Air Delivery
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 5.0 — a 4.5-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Filtration Quality
The Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Running Cost
The Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) leads clearly here, 6.5 against 5.5 — a 1.0-point margin on filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Quietness
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.5 — a 2.5-point margin on measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. If that is what you are buying for, the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Sensor Quality
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 6.0 — a 2.5-point margin on whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry
The Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) leads clearly here, 9.0 against 6.5 — a 2.5-point margin on whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Controls & Independence
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function. If that is what you are buying for, the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) does not close the gap elsewhere.
Best For
Choose the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) if…
- • Coverage-Claim Honesty matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.).
- • Verified Clean-Air Delivery matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 9.5/10 here (how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both).
- • Quietness matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points).
- • Sensor Quality matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.5/10 here (whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all).
- • You want to spend less — it's $50 cheaper.
Choose the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) if…
- • Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry matters most to you — the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) scores 9.0/10 here (whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm).
- • Your main use case is ioniser-free.
Pros & Cons
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
Pros
- +435 CFM AHAM Verifide smoke CADR — the most verified clean air of anything here at any price
- +44W for that output is the best efficiency in this file by a wide margin
- +Blueair's own page leads with the honest 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH, not the 3,235 ft² retail headline
- +23 dB minimum with real PM1/PM2.5/PM10 sensing driving auto mode
- +Washable fabric pre-filter doubles as the colour panel, so it costs nothing to maintain
Cons
- −The HEPASilent ion-charging stage cannot be turned off — CARB classifies the unit as an Electronic (ozone-capable) device and Blueair makes no ozone statement on the page
- −AHAM records the filter type as "Fabric": this is charged-media filtration, not a mechanical H13 element
- −The retail listing's "up to 3,235 Sq Ft" is Blueair's own 674 ft² multiplied by 4.8 — a 1-ACH number
- −1-year warranty unless you register, and even then 3 years is short next to Honeywell's 5
- −$69.99–$89.99 filters at up to 9 months is $80–120/yr, twice the Coway's $54.99
Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)
Pros
- +A 5-year filter genuinely removes the annual $60–100 tax that defines this category
- +Purely mechanical and CARB Mechanical — no ioniser, no UV, nothing to remember to switch off
- +The odour cartridge is optional and removable, so you are not forced to perfume your air
- +CleanSense IQ auto mode with no account, no app and no cloud dependency
- +13.45 lb and 54W nominal for a 1,400 ft²-class tower
Cons
- −No CADR at all, and Shark is absent from the AHAM Verifide directory — the "1,400 sq. ft." has no published air-change basis
- −The 5-year filter claim is measured to an endpoint that permits a 50% fall in clean-air delivery, per independent analysis of Shark's own conditions
- −No decibel figures published at any speed
- −$399.99 list buys 435 verified CFM from Blueair or 253 from Winix; here it buys an unquantified airflow
- −The remote is the only controller and Shark sells it as a $16.99 replacement part — there is no app fallback
Shop by Need
FAQs
Is the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) better overall?+
Based on our 8-category scoring, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.
Which is better for Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Coverage-Claim Honesty (8.0/10 vs 3.0/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from..
Which is better for Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Verified Clean-Air Delivery (9.5/10 vs 5.0/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both.
Which is better for Quietness, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Quietness (8.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points.
Which is better for Sensor Quality, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Sensor Quality (8.5/10 vs 6.0/10) — whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all.
Is the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) worth the price difference over the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the cheaper option at $349.99 versus $399.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Coverage-Claim Honesty.
Which is better suited to my use case?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the better fit if you mainly care about wildfire-smoke or aham-verifide. The Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) is the better fit for ioniser-free.
What's the warranty on the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302)?+
The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.
Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+
If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.
Cheaper Option
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) — $349.99
Premium Option
Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) — $399.99
Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.