TCRThe Comparison Report

Air Purifiers / Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B

Best Overall

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.

Wins overall by 0.7 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the stronger all-round pick, ahead by 0.7 points. The highest verified CADR here, from a charged-media system you cannot switch to mechanical-only.

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) and Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B are both closely matched air Purifier models, and the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B is $86.50 cheaper than the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) ($263.48 vs $349.99). On Sensor Quality, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (8.5 vs 5.0/10) — whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. On Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads (10.0 vs 6.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. On Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads (9.5 vs 7.0/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. Overall, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 7.7/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 7.0/10 for the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecBlueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
Price$349.99$263.48
Release Year20232022
AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM)AHAM Verifide: smoke 435 / dust 453 / pollen 450 CFM (ahamdir.com, model 3613111100, listed as "Pure Blue 211i Max"). The highest Verifide CADR in this file. Note that AHAM records this model's filter type as "Fabric", not HEPA.AHAM Verifide: smoke 133 / dust 143 / pollen 168 CFM (ahamdir.com, model HPA180B). Genuinely Verifide.
AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²)674 ft² (AHAM Verifide suggested room size at 4.8 air changes per hour) — and Blueair publishes exactly 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH on its own page206 ft² per the AHAM Verifide listing; Honeywell rounds it to "Large (200 sq. ft.)" on its own page
Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change BasisBlueair's own product page leads with "674 sq ft" and "4.8 air changes per hour", which is the correct figure correctly labelled. The retail listing title, by contrast, says "Large Rooms up to 3,235 Sq Ft" — that is 674 × 4.8, i.e. the 1-ACH number. Same product, two claims a factor of 4.8 apart.Honeywell's headline is "990 ft² in 1 hour" — which is the 206 ft² AHAM room size multiplied by 4.8. To Honeywell's credit its own product page states the AHAM room size and the "4.8 times per hour" basis in the same block. A 990 ft² room is not what this cleans; a 200 ft² room is.
Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13)HEPASilent: a two-part system that electrostatically charges particles before a loosely woven fabric media collects them, plus activated carbon. Blueair claims 99.97% of airborne particles. It is not a mechanical H13 filter and AHAM logs the filter type as "Fabric" — the efficiency comes from the charging stage as much as the media.True HEPA rated at up to 99.97% of particles 0.3 µm and larger, plus a replaceable pre-filter and an optional Enhanced Odor "T" carbon filter.
Pre-Filter (Washable?)Yes — washable textile pre-filter sleeve, which is also the unit's colour panel. Machine-washable, no recurring cost.Replaceable, not washable — Pre-Filter A/A+ on a 3-month cycle. This is a recurring cost, not a rinse-and-refit part.
Filter Cost per Year$79.99–$93.32/yr — Particle & Carbon Filter $69.99 ($59.50 on subscription) with Blueair's RealTrack algorithm calling replacement at up to 9 months, i.e. about 1.33 filters a year. The AllergenBlock variant is $89.99 ($76.50) and SmokeBlock $84.99 ($72.25), pushing it to $100–120/yr.Honeywell publishes intervals but not a single-part price for this model: HEPA "G" filter every 12 months plus Pre-Filter A/A+ every 3 months (four a year), with an optional Enhanced Odor "T" filter also on a 3-month cycle. For scale, the same store prices the equivalent HPA300-series parts at $36.95 for a single HEPA R and $15.95 for a pre-filter — which puts a comparable Honeywell in the $90–$110/yr bracket. Recorded as: interval published, price for the G/A parts not published on the manufacturer page.
Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB ClassificationHEPASilent's ion-charging stage is integral to how the unit filters and CANNOT be switched off — unlike the Coway ioniser or Winix PlasmaWave, there is no button. CARB certifies the Blue Pure 211i Max as an ELECTRONIC device (Blueair AB, EO G-23-076, notified 2023-04-19), meaning ozone-capable and tested at or below 0.050 ppm. Blueair's product page makes no ozone statement at all. Every Blueair model in the CARB list is classified Electronic.None. No ioniser, no UV, no PCO. CARB-certified and classified MECHANICAL (Honeywell INSIGHT SERIES HPA180BV2, EO G-25-339, notified 2025-12-12).
Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB)23 dB lowest to 53 dB highest (Blueair published)Not published by Honeywell — the product page describes the lowest speed as "quiet" and gives no decibel figures at either end. This is the only mid-range unit here with no published noise data at all.
Air Quality SensorGenuine multi-channel particulate sensing: PM1, PM2.5 and PM10, feeding auto mode and the app's history. One of only three units here that resolve PM1."Intelligent Air Quality Sensor" driving a colour-coded display and an automatic cleaning mode. Honeywell does not state the sensing technology.
Smart Features & Offline OperationWi-Fi and the Blueair app require an account. Fan speed, auto mode and night mode all work from the physical dial with no internet; filter tracking, air-quality history and scheduling do not.None. No Wi-Fi, no app, no account, no firmware. Fully offline.
Power Draw & Annual Energy46W (Blueair published); AHAM-measured 44.0W at the smoke-CADR speed and 256 kWh annual energy consumption. That is 435 CFM of smoke CADR for 44W — comfortably the best clean-air-per-watt here.AHAM-measured 55.2W at the smoke-CADR speed, and 322 kWh annual energy consumption per the AHAM listing — the highest energy figure in this file for only 133 CFM of smoke CADR
Warranty Terms & Conditions1-year standard, extended to 3 years only if you register the product5-year limited warranty with no registration or subscription condition — the longest fixed term here
Warranty12 months60 months
ColorsSand, Stockholm Fog, Moss, LimestoneBlack

Category Scores

Coverage-Claim HonestyThe trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
8.0
Verified Clean-Air DeliveryHow much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
9.5
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
7.0
Filtration QualityWhat the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
7.5
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
8.0
Running CostFilters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
5.5
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
5.5
QuietnessMeasured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
5.5
Sensor QualityWhether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.5
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
5.0
Freedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryWhether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
6.5
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
10.0
Controls & IndependenceWhether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)
8.0
Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B
7.0
Coverage-Claim HonestyVerified Clean-Air DeliveryFiltration QualityRunning CostQuietnessSensor QualityFreedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryControls & Independence
Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B

Coverage-Claim Honesty

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) and Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B are level here, at 8.0/10 each. the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from. is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Verified Clean-Air Delivery

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 9.5 against 7.0 — a 2.5-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Filtration Quality

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.5 — a 0.5-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Running Cost

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) and Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B are level here, at 5.5/10 each. filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Quietness

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.5 — a 2.5-point margin on measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Sensor Quality

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.5 against 5.0 — a 3.5-point margin on whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B leads clearly here, 10.0 against 6.5 — a 3.5-point margin on whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. If that is what you are buying for, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) does not close the gap elsewhere.

Controls & Independence

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) leads clearly here, 8.0 against 7.0 — a 1.0-point margin on whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function. If that is what you are buying for, the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) if…

  • Sensor Quality matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.5/10 here (whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all).
  • Verified Clean-Air Delivery matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 9.5/10 here (how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both).
  • Quietness matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points).
  • Controls & Independence matters most to you — the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores 8.0/10 here (whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function).
  • Your main use case is large-room or wildfire-smoke.

Choose the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B if…

  • Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry matters most to you — the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores 10.0/10 here (whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm).
  • You want to spend less — it's $86.50 cheaper.
  • Your main use case is bedroom-quiet or ioniser-free.

Pros & Cons

Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100)

Pros

  • +435 CFM AHAM Verifide smoke CADR — the most verified clean air of anything here at any price
  • +44W for that output is the best efficiency in this file by a wide margin
  • +Blueair's own page leads with the honest 674 ft² at 4.8 ACH, not the 3,235 ft² retail headline
  • +23 dB minimum with real PM1/PM2.5/PM10 sensing driving auto mode
  • +Washable fabric pre-filter doubles as the colour panel, so it costs nothing to maintain

Cons

  • The HEPASilent ion-charging stage cannot be turned off — CARB classifies the unit as an Electronic (ozone-capable) device and Blueair makes no ozone statement on the page
  • AHAM records the filter type as "Fabric": this is charged-media filtration, not a mechanical H13 element
  • The retail listing's "up to 3,235 Sq Ft" is Blueair's own 674 ft² multiplied by 4.8 — a 1-ACH number
  • 1-year warranty unless you register, and even then 3 years is short next to Honeywell's 5
  • $69.99–$89.99 filters at up to 9 months is $80–120/yr, twice the Coway's $54.99

Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B

Pros

  • +5-year warranty with no strings — nothing else here matches it without a subscription
  • +AHAM Verifide, and Honeywell publishes the 200 ft²/4.8-ACH basis alongside the 990 ft² headline
  • +Genuinely mechanical: CARB classifies it Mechanical, so there is no ioniser or UV stage at all
  • +Real air-quality sensor with a colour display and a working auto mode
  • +No account, no app, no cloud — it will behave the same in ten years

Cons

  • 322 kWh/yr on the AHAM listing for 133 CFM of smoke CADR: by far the worst clean-air-per-watt here
  • Honeywell publishes no decibel figure at any speed for this model
  • The pre-filter is a consumable on a 3-month cycle, so four parts a year on top of the annual HEPA
  • 133 CFM smoke CADR is the lowest of the mid-range units — the $240 Coway does 233 and the $260 Winix 253
  • Honeywell has discontinued the HPA200 and HPA300 that this range replaces, so parts continuity is worth checking

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Sensor Quality, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Sensor Quality (8.5/10 vs 5.0/10) — whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all.

Which is better for Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B?+

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B scores higher on Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry (10.0/10 vs 6.5/10) — whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm.

Which is better for Verified Clean-Air Delivery, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Verified Clean-Air Delivery (9.5/10 vs 7.0/10) — how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both.

Which is better for Quietness, the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) or the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) scores higher on Quietness (8.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points.

Is the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) worth the price difference over the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B?+

The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B is the cheaper option at $263.48 versus $349.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Sensor Quality.

Which is better suited to my use case?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) is the better fit if you mainly care about large-room or wildfire-smoke. The Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B is the better fit for bedroom-quiet or ioniser-free.

What's the warranty on the Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) vs the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B?+

The Blueair Blue Pure 211i Max (3613111100) ships with a 12-month warranty; the Honeywell InSight HEPA Tower HPA180B ships with a 60-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Winix 5510 (successor to the 5500-2) — $259.99

Premium Option

Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) — $399.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like