TCRThe Comparison Report

Air Purifiers / Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 vs Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 vs Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Best Overall

Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

A quiet, efficient 219 ft² bedroom unit sold on a 1051 ft² number and a badge that does not check out.

Wins overall by 0.8 points

Buy on Amazon

Quick Verdict

A 0.8-point gap makes the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier the straightforward choice here. A quiet, efficient 219 ft² bedroom unit sold on a 1051 ft² number and a badge that does not check out.

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 and Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier are both closely matched air Purifier models, and the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is $330 cheaper than the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 ($149.99 vs $479.99). On Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads (7.5 vs 2.5/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. On Quietness, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads (8.0 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. On Filtration Quality, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads (8.5 vs 6.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. Overall, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 7.1/10 across our 8 scoring categories versus 6.3/10 for the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10. Below, we break down the full spec sheet, category-by-category scores, and exactly who should buy which one.

Side-by-Side Comparison

SpecDyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
Price$479.99$149.99
Release Year20232021
AHAM Verifide CADR (Smoke / Dust / Pollen) (CFM)Not published, and not AHAM Verifide. Dyson does not appear in the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026 and publishes no CADR for any model. Dyson's own performance claim is a filtration-efficiency claim (99.97% of particles as small as 0.3 microns, tested to EN1822 with DEHS oil in an ASTM F3150 chamber) — that is about what the media catches, not how much air it cleans per minute.Levoit publishes a single combined figure of 141 CFM / 240 m³/h and does not break it into smoke, dust and pollen. NOT independently confirmable: a query of the AHAM Verifide directory in August 2026 returns Levoit models LAP-C171, LAP-C201S, LAP-C311S, LAP-C341S and LAP-P501S, and no entry whose model designation is Core 300S. Levoit's Amazon listing nevertheless carries an "AHAM VERIFIDE" badge. Treat 141 CFM as a manufacturer figure, not a Verifide one.
AHAM Verifide Room Size (4.8 ACH) (ft²)Not listed in the AHAM Verifide directory (August 2026)Not listed in the AHAM Verifide directory under this model designation (August 2026). Levoit's own 4.8-ACH figure is 219 ft².
Coverage Claim & Its Air-Change BasisDyson publishes no square-footage figure for the TP10 at all — the claim is "whole-room purification" in auto mode. Dyson's larger models are quoted using its own POLAR test rather than AHAM's. Refusing to state a room size is at least not a dishonest room size, but it makes cross-shopping impossible.Levoit's page states "1051 ft² (1 ACH) / 219 ft² (4.8 ACH)". Levoit deserves credit for printing both; retail listings and round-ups quote the 1051 ft² number on its own. 219 ft² is the number that matters for smoke or pollen.
Filter Grade (True HEPA / HEPA-Type / H13)Sealed HEPA H13 whole-machine construction: 360° borosilicate glass HEPA media plus activated carbon in a single cartridge, with the machine itself sealed to H13 so air cannot bypass the filter. The sealing claim is the meaningful part and few rivals make it.3-Stage Original Filter: nylon pre-filter, "HEPA-grade" main media and activated carbon. Levoit's page says HEPA-grade rather than True HEPA or H13; AHAM records HEPA-Type for the neighbouring Core Mini and Core 200S models.
Pre-Filter (Washable?)None separate — the glass HEPA and carbon are one sealed cartridge with no washable stageNylon pre-filter bonded into the replaceable cartridge — not separately washable
Filter Cost per Year$79.99/yr — 360° Glass HEPA and Activated Carbon filter, part 965432-01, $79.99, replaced every 12 months per Dyson. One part, one price, no variants and no subscription.$45.00–$60.00/yr with the $29.99 Original filter at the manual's 6–8 month interval; $54.00–$72.00/yr with the $35.99 Pet Allergy or Toxin Absorber filter, $60.00–$80.00/yr with the $39.99 4-Stage Smoke Remover. The product page publishes the prices but not the interval.
Ioniser / UV / PCO & CARB ClassificationNone. No ioniser, no UV, no PCO, no plasma. CARB-certified and classified MECHANICAL (dyson Air Purifier TP10, EO G-23-122, notified 2023-05-31).None. No ioniser, UV or PCO stage. CARB-certified and classified Mechanical (Levoit "Smart True HEPA Air Purifier" Core 300S, EO G-21-183, notified 2021-05-13).
Noise, Lowest to Highest Setting (dB)Not published by Dyson for this model. Dyson quotes sound power in some markets but the US TP10 page gives no dB figure at either end; there is a Night mode described only as quiet.22 dB lowest to 50 dB highest (Levoit published)
Air Quality SensorReal particulate sensing with numeric output: the LCD displays live PM2.5 and PM10 readings, not just a colour. No VOC or NO2 channel on the Gen1 (the higher TP07/TP09 tiers add those)."AirSight Plus" air-quality scanning. Levoit does not publish the sensing element — it is not described as a laser particle counter anywhere on the product page, unlike Coway's MegaScan or Smartmi's stated laser sensors. Record it as a manufacturer air-quality index rather than a verified PM2.5 measurement.
Smart Features & Offline OperationNone on the Gen1. No Wi-Fi, no MyDyson app, no account, no firmware, no air-quality history. Everything is on the remote — which is also the only controller, since the machine itself has one button.Wi-Fi and voice control require a VeSync account. The purifier's physical buttons keep working with no internet, but scheduling, air-quality history, remote control and Alexa/Google all stop without the account and the cloud.
Power Draw & Annual EnergyNot published by Dyson on the US TP10 page. Max airflow is quoted as 76 gallons per minute (about 10.2 CFM of fan output at the aperture, which is not a CADR).23W rated. Notably, Levoit rates the non-smart Core 300-P at 56W for an almost identical 143 CFM — a published gap the company does not explain.
Warranty Terms & Conditions2-year limited warranty covering parts and labour, plus a 30-day money-back guarantee2-year limited warranty, 30-day money-back, no registration or subscription condition
Warranty24 months24 months
ColorsWhite/Silver, Black/NickelWhite

Category Scores

Coverage-Claim HonestyThe trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
2.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
7.5
Verified Clean-Air DeliveryHow much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
4.0
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
5.5
Filtration QualityWhat the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
8.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
6.5
Running CostFilters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
6.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
6.5
QuietnessMeasured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
5.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
8.0
Sensor QualityWhether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
7.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
5.5
Freedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryWhether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
9.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
10.0
Controls & IndependenceWhether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10
6.5
Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier
7.5
Coverage-Claim HonestyVerified Clean-Air DeliveryFiltration QualityRunning CostQuietnessSensor QualityFreedom From Ozone & Air ChemistryControls & Independence
Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Coverage-Claim Honesty

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 7.5 against 2.5 — a 5.0-point margin on the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Verified Clean-Air Delivery

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 5.5 against 4.0 — a 1.5-point margin on how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Filtration Quality

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads clearly here, 8.5 against 6.5 — a 2.0-point margin on what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.

Running Cost

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 and Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier are level here, at 6.5/10 each. filters, pre-filters, cartridges and subscriptions over three years, against the purchase price. Several units here cost more to feed than to buy; a high score means cheap, long-lived, non-proprietary consumables is not what separates these two — look to the categories where the scores diverge.

Quietness

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 8.0 against 5.5 — a 2.5-point margin on measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Sensor Quality

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 leads clearly here, 7.5 against 5.5 — a 2.0-point margin on whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all. If that is what you are buying for, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier does not close the gap elsewhere.

Freedom From Ozone & Air Chemistry

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 10.0 against 9.5 — a 0.5-point margin on whether the unit adds an ioniser, plasma, UV or photocatalytic stage to the airstream, whether that stage can be switched off, and how CARB classifies the device — 'Mechanical' means filtration only, 'Electronic' means capable of generating ozone and certified only as being at or below 0.050 ppm. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Controls & Independence

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier leads clearly here, 7.5 against 6.5 — a 1.0-point margin on whether every mode works from the machine itself with no account or cloud, how good the auto mode is, filter-change access, and whether losing a remote or a login costs you function. If that is what you are buying for, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 does not close the gap elsewhere.

Best For

Choose the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 if…

  • Filtration Quality matters most to you — the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 scores 8.5/10 here (what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs).
  • Sensor Quality matters most to you — the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 scores 7.5/10 here (whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all).

Choose the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier if…

  • Coverage-Claim Honesty matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 7.5/10 here (the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from.).
  • Quietness matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 8.0/10 here (measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points).
  • Verified Clean-Air Delivery matters most to you — the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores 5.5/10 here (how much air the unit actually cleans per minute, weighted heavily toward AHAM Verifide smoke CADR over manufacturer-published figures. Self-reported CADR scores below Verifide CADR, and 'no CADR published at all' scores below both).
  • You want to spend less — it's $330 cheaper.

Pros & Cons

Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10

Pros

  • +Whole-machine sealing to HEPA H13 is a stronger claim than a media-grade H13 sticker, and almost no rival makes it
  • +Live numeric PM2.5 and PM10 on the LCD rather than a green/amber/red light
  • +One filter, one part number, $79.99 a year, no subscription and no filter-chemistry upsell
  • +Purely mechanical and CARB Mechanical — nothing to switch off, nothing that could make ozone
  • +It is also a genuinely good 350°-oscillating fan, which changes the maths in a hot bedroom

Cons

  • No CADR, no room size, no AHAM listing — you cannot compare its cleaning rate with anything here
  • No noise figure and no wattage published for the US model
  • The Gen1 deliberately omits Wi-Fi and the MyDyson app, so there is no scheduling and no air-quality history
  • The remote is the only real control surface; the machine body has a single button
  • $479.99 buys 435 verified CFM from Blueair or 253 from Winix; here the airflow is simply not stated

Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier

Pros

  • +Levoit prints the 4.8-ACH figure on its own spec table, which most of this field does not
  • +22 dB minimum is the equal-quietest here and the display switches fully off
  • +23W for 141 CFM is excellent efficiency — and less than half the non-smart Core 300-P's 56W
  • +No ioniser, no UV, CARB Mechanical: nothing to remember to switch off
  • +Four filter chemistries fit the same body, so you can retune it for smoke or pet odour

Cons

  • The "AHAM VERIFIDE" badge on the retail listing does not correspond to any Core 300S entry in the AHAM directory as of August 2026 — the 141 CFM is a manufacturer figure
  • Levoit publishes one combined CADR and never splits smoke, dust and pollen, so you cannot compare it like-for-like against Winix or Blueair
  • "HEPA-grade" is a deliberately softer claim than True HEPA or H13, and AHAM logs sibling Levoit models as HEPA-Type
  • Smart features are account-gated: no VeSync login means no scheduling, no history, no voice control
  • $149.99 at Levoit is roughly what a 253-CADR Winix or a 246-CADR Coway costs on offer

Shop by Need

FAQs

Is the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 or Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier better overall?+

Based on our 8-category scoring, the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier comes out ahead overall. See the full breakdown in the scores section above — the right pick still depends on which categories matter most for your use case.

Which is better for Coverage-Claim Honesty, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores higher on Coverage-Claim Honesty (7.5/10 vs 2.5/10) — the trap dimension for this category. Almost every brand derives its headline square footage from ONE air change per hour, which does close to nothing for smoke, pollen or wildfire particulate — the useful standard is 4.8 air changes an hour, and it is typically a fifth of the number on the box. A high score means the manufacturer publishes the 4.8-ACH figure prominently and it survives comparison with the AHAM Verifide room size; a low score means a big number with no stated air-change basis, or no CADR at all to derive one from..

Which is better for Quietness, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier scores higher on Quietness (8.0/10 vs 5.5/10) — measured decibels at the lowest setting you would run overnight AND at the top speed you need in a smoke event — a purifier is only useful at a speed you can tolerate. Not publishing a figure at either end costs points.

Which is better for Filtration Quality, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 scores higher on Filtration Quality (8.5/10 vs 6.5/10) — what the media is really rated at — sealed H13, True HEPA, HEPA-Type, EPA 12 or charged fabric — whether the whole machine is sealed so air cannot bypass the filter, and how much genuine activated carbon there is for odours and VOCs.

Which is better for Sensor Quality, the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 or the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 scores higher on Sensor Quality (7.5/10 vs 5.5/10) — whether there is a real laser particle sensor resolving PM1/PM2.5/PM10 with numeric output, a vaguer 'air quality' index, an inference from a cheap VOC element, or no sensor and therefore no auto mode at all.

Is the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 worth the price difference over the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier is the cheaper option at $149.99 versus $479.99. Whether the pricier model is "worth it" depends on how much you value its lead in Coverage-Claim Honesty.

What's the warranty on the Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 vs the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier?+

The Dyson Purifier Cool Gen1 TP10 ships with a 24-month warranty; the Levoit Core 300S-P Smart Air Purifier ships with a 24-month warranty. Always confirm current terms on the manufacturer's site before buying.

Should I wait for the next model instead of buying either of these?+

If either model is more than two years old, a successor may be close — check the "Latest Model" link on each product page. Otherwise, both are current, well-supported options and there's no strong reason to wait.

Cheaper Option

Shark NeverChange Air Purifier MAX (HP302) — $399.99

Premium Option

Coway Airmega AP-1512HH Mighty — $239.99

Specifications and prices for both products last verified . Scores are calculated from published specifications — see how we compare products.

You May Also Like